[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Weekend round up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Paula Radcliffe

22 September 2014

It was another busy weekend of action including the return to competition for Paula Radcliffe at the Worcester 10k, and the regional road relays which took part across the country.

Worcester 10km, September 21

World marathon record holder Paula Radcliffe returned to the racing scene for the first time since the Vienna Half Marathon in 2012. In Worcester, she finished third in a time of 35:49. Teenager Jenny Nesbitt (coach: David Walker) won in her debut over 10km in a time of 34:22.

Results: http://www.chiptiming.co.uk/results/?sport=1&year=2014&event=308&race=194


South of England Women's Road Relays, Aldershot, September 20

Aldershot Farnham and District again dominated the event. Stephanie Twell (Mick Woods) led the team off on the first 6km leg in 12:39 which proved to be the equal second fastest time of the day alongside her team-mate Lily Partridge (Woods).  However, a few seconds faster was European junior cross-country champion Emelia Gorecka (Woods) with a time of 12:35.

The fourth quickest time of 12:41 went to Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, Beth Potter (Woods) who finished fifth in the Commonwealth 10,000m final. Commonwealth and European 800m finalist, Jess Judd (Rob Denmark), was sixth fastest for Chelmsford in a time of 12:58.

Results: http://www.afd.org.uk/seaa-road-relays/


South of England Men's Road Relays, Aldershot, September 21

Aldershot Farnham and District made it a senior double as they won the men's event by just over a minute.

Olympic marathoner Scott Overall (Alan Storey) of Blackheath and Bromley ran the quickest 6km leg of the day in a time of 17:47.

Results: http://www.afd.org.uk/seaa-road-relays/


Midland Road Relays, Sutton Coldfield, September 20

Bristol and West won both the senior men's and women's events at Sutton Park this weekend.

In the women's event, the Bristol and West team were anchored home by Olympic marathoner Claire Hallissey (self-coached) who ran 14:56.

However, the fastest time of the day in the senior women’s event went to Nicola Sykes of Bournville who ran 14:52. The following day Sykes finished second at the Worcester 10k, ahead of Paula Radcliffe.

Bristol and West also won the men's event by a minute. The fastest leg in the senior men’s race overall was run by Ryan Mcleod of Tipton with a 17:21 leg around the 6k course.

Results:
Men: http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2014/m614.htm
Women: http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2014/mw414.htm
 

Northern Athletics Road Relay Championships, Warrington, September 20

Stockport Harriers dominated the Northern road relays with a double team win in the senior events.

They won the men's event by just under a minute from Leeds City Athletics Club. The fastest 6km leg of the day in Warrington came from Mark Buckingham (John Buckingham) of Holmfirth Harriers who ran 18:07.

Stockport made it a double by also winning the women's team event by over 80 seconds even though they were only fifth with a leg to go. The 2012 European U23 Cross Country champion, Jess Coulson (Woods), was the quickest runner in the women’s event on the day with a time of 20:24 and that made all the difference as her club took the title.

Marathon international Susan Partridge was second fastest with a time of 20:36. Her Leeds City Athletics Club finished second behind Stockport.

Results:
Men: http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2014/n614.htm
Women: http://www.race-results.co.uk/results/2014/nw414.htm


European Champions Club Cup Junior Group A, September 20
 
On day one, Kyle Langford (George Harrison) the world junior 800m finalist, representing Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, won the 1500m in a time of 3:52.90.

Other notable wins by Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers athletes in the men’s event included Philip Crout (Harrison) in the 3000m finishing in 8:55.24, and the Irish athlete Fellan McGuigan in the hammer with a throw of 64.96m.

Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow were Britain's female representatives. They had wins on day one through Olivia Caesar (Alan Hewson) who won the 400m in 57.48, and Shona Richards (Marina Armstrong), the world junior 400m hurdles silver medallist, who won the hurdles in a time of 60.86.

Eloise Davison (Hewson) won the 3000m steeplechase in 10:23.52 to complete the trio of victories.

Results: http://www.rfea.es/competi/result2014/airelibre/al_CpEclubesJuniorH/index.html


Portland, Oregon, USA, September 19

The North American cross country season is in full flow and Matthew Clowes (Bashir Hussain) won the 8km cross-country by a minute in 24:07.

Results: http://www.gocugo.com/documents/2014/9/19//CCC_Preview_Men_s_Results_091914.pdf?id=747


Clarksville, USA, September 19

Emma Gilmore won the women's cross country race by a second in a close finish with a time of 18:37.

Results: http://www.goracers.com/documents/2014/9/19//Austin_Peay_Cross_Country_Invitational.pdf?id=2226

Kew Gardens 10km, September 21

European 10,000m champion Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) won the women's race in 32:47 and finished second overall while her team-mate from the 10,000m in Zurich, Beth Potter (Mick Woods) finished third overall and second woman in a time of 34:14.

Results: http://racetimingsolutions.racetecresults.com/Results.aspx?CId=16269&RId=308&EId=2