[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Louise Hazel

 

18 July 2011

While the major focus was the outstanding success in the European Under 23 Championships, there were plenty of other top British performances this weekend.

England Athletics Championships, Bedford, July 16/17

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Coach: Michael Khmel) ran his fastest 100m of the year with 10.09 which would have put him second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings but for a strong 3.5mps tailwind. He also had a legal 10.14 in his semi - just one hundredth of a second outside his season’s best.

Laura Turner (Coach: Linford Christie) had a sprint double success. Her 100m win in 11.23 was a season’s best and moved her to third in the McCain Power of Ten rankings and was inside the UKA A standard of 11.29 for the World Championships.

In the triple jump, Nadia Williams (Coach: Peter Stanley) had her best ever jump of 13.94m, though it was wind assisted as did IAAF World junior medallist Laura Samuel (Glenys Morton) who jumped 13.77m. Both marks would have gone one-two in the McCain Power of Ten rankings but for the wind reading.

In the shot, top ranked Eden Francis (Coach: Glenys Morton) won with 16.53m with runner-up Rachel Wallander (Coach: Geoff Capes)  setting a PB of 16.28nm to go second in the rankings.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=50476

BUPA Great North 10km, Gateshead, July 17

Scott Overall with 29:48 and Louise Damen with 33:53 were the clear winners. The latter was her first race since her 2:30:00 marathon debut in the Virgin London Marathon in April.

Results http://www.greatrun.org/Results/Default.aspx

 

Aviva SIAB U17 Schools International, Cardiff, July 16.

While England won the team event in style, individually there were two championship records. Clovis Asong (Coach: Keith Hunter) consolidated his position at the top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings for 400m by improving his personal best from 47.39 to 47.04 and that move him to third on the all time under 17 lists.

Scotland's Kimberley Reed (Alan Bertram) took three metres off the championship record in the hammer with 54.63m.

Other good performances came from Oliver Newport (Coach: John Shepherd) who jumped a PB 7.07m in the long jump despite a strong 3.7mps headwind and moved to third in the McCain/POT Under 17 rankings.

Luke Roach-Christie (Coach: Lukasz Barzyk) improved his PB to 17.32m in the Shot to give him over a metre clear at the top of the McCain Power of Ten Under 17 rankings.

Jacob Paul (Coach: Marina Armstrong) improved his PB to go a whole second clear in the Under 17 400m hurdle rankings with a 52.72 victory.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=42963

Padua, June 17

Emma Jackson (Coach: Alan Morris) missed her PB by just 0.02 of a second with a a fifth place in the 800 metres in 2:00.26. William Sharman (Malcolm Arnold) was also fifth in the 110m hurdles, not far down on his season’s best of 13.56 while European medalist Martyn Rooney (Coach: Nick Dakin) had his first race for a month and was second in the 400m in 46.36 - just losing out to Jamaican Lansford Spence.

Results http://www.fidal.it/2011/COD2755/Index.htm

 

Ratigen, Germany, July 15/16

Commonwealth champion Louise Hazel scored 6186 points to finish seventh, which is excess of the UKA A standard of 6150 for the

World Championships. On day one her hurdles opener was 13:36, she high jumped 1.71m, threw 11.83m in the shot and ran 23.90 in the 200m. On day 2 she

long jumped 6.41m, threw 42.87m in the javelin and ran 2:15.26 in the 800m.

Results http://la.sportresult.com/events/la_ratingen11/re1920040.html

 

Heusden-Zolder, Belgium, July 16

Helen Clitheroe (Coach: John Nuttall) set a PB in finishing eighth in the 5000m with 15:29.37 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results http://sport.be.msn.com/live/eng/atletiek/kbcnacht/2011/schedule.html

 

Bottrop, Germany, July 15

Top ranked Andy Baddeley (Coach: Andrew Hobdell) finished seventh in the 1500m in 3:38.38. Marlon Devonish (Coach: Dan Pfaff) ran a good double with third in the 100m in 10.25 and second in the 200m with 20.60. The latter though only 0.09 off second place in the rankings only put him eighth in a high quality congested McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results http://leichtathletik.de/results/4114_bottrop_150711.htm

 

BMC Gold Standard Races, Watford, July 13

Marilyn Okoro (Coach: Ayo Falola) went third in the McCain Power of Ten rankings with a season's best of 2:00.24 in the 800m.

Results http://www.britishmilersclub.com/bmcstorydisplay.aspx?storyid=647

 

Watford Open, July 13

In her first race for two months, Olympic champion Christine Ohuruogu (Coach: Lloyd Cowan) returned to competition finishing fifth in a mixed 400m in 53.80.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=49609&pagenum=1#400

 

Stretford Open, July 12

Finishing eighth in a mixed 1500m, Lisa Dobriskey went top of the McCain Power of Ten 1500m rankings with a 4:05.23 clocking.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=49911

 

Karlsruhe, July 12

Steven Lewis (Coach: Dan Pfaff) finished second in the Pole Vault with 5.61m, just one centmetre down on his 2011 McCain Power of Ten top mark of 5.62m.

Result http://live.cktu.de/index.php?ver=110712DEKAE