[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Daniel Awde

 

04 July 2011 

European Cup Combined Events, Brassanone, 1st league, July 2/3

In the men's decathlon, Daniel Awde (Coach: Greg Richards) set a Personal best of 7889 points to finish second and go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings and lead GB to a clear 500 point victory. The performance puts him seventh all time and his individual PB performances included 46.70 for the 400m,10.67w for the 100m, 5.10m in the pole vault and 7.34m for the long jump.

Ashley Bryant (Coach: Ian Grant) set a big PB of 7747 to finish third and go second in the UK rankings.

Commonwealth medallist Martin Brockman (Coach: Chris Bowman) finished 9th with 7353 points to go third.

Results http://www.fidal.it/2011/COD3094/Index.htm

European Cup Combined Events, Torun, Poland, July 2/3

As Team GB finished sixth, Louise Wood (Coach: Julie Hollmann) finished 16th with 5484 points to go fifth in the McCain Power of ten rankings.

Results: http://www.forsport.info/

Donnas, Italy, July 5

Amy Harris won with a wind assisted 6.48m jump and also had a legal 6.39m jump which puts her fourth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings for 2011 - she has also jumped 6.43m indoors this year.

Results http://www.fidal.it/2011/COD2751/Index.htm

La Chaux de-Fonds, Switzerland, July 4

In his first 200m for five years, former World junior 100m champion Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Coach: Michael Khmel) won the 200m race 2 in a PB 20.46 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings and achieve a UKA A standard for the IAAF World Championships .

Also inside the standard were Commonwealth champion Leon Baptiste (Coach: Michael Khmel) who was second in race 1 in  20.51 to go second in the rankings. Richard Kilty (Linford Christie) was close behind in a big PB 20.53 to go fourth in the rankings.

Aikines-Aryeetey (Coach: Michael Khmel) also won the 100m in a wind assisted 10.13 to equal his best time of the year so far.

In the 400m, Luke Lennon Ford (Coach: Linford Christie) ran his first sub-46 clocking and won in 45.56 to go second in the rankings - inside the UKA B standard of 45.70.

In the 110m hurdles, Gianni Frankis (Coach: Tony Jarrett) equalled his PB as he finished second in 13.57 to go second in the rankings and better the UKA B standard of 13.60.

Following his Aviva UK Under 23 Championships win, Nathan Woodward (Coach: Nick Dakin) had a big breakthrough with his first sub-49 to win in 48.71 for second in the UK rankings to Dai Greene and again run well inside the UKA A standard of  49.40.

In the women’s 100 metres, Jeanette Kwayke (Coach: Michael Afilaka) went top of the rankings with a 11.15 victory and only just missed her PB of 11.14 from the 2008 Olympic final - inside the UKA A standard for Daegu of 11.29. Laura Turner (Coach: Linford Christe) finished third in 11.30 to go third in the rankings.

In the 200m, Margaret Adeoye (Christie) was unlucky that she had one of the few wind assisted races which denied her a 23.14 200m PB where she finished second.

Marilyn Okoro (Coach: Ayo Falola) won the 400m in 52.09 to go close to her five year old PB of 52.02 and go fourth in the rankings and inside the UKA B standard of 52.30.

In the 100m hurdles, Gemma Bennett (Lloyd Cowan) finished fourth in the 100m hurdes to go third in the rankings with 13.08 which is inside the B standard for Daegu of 13.15.

Results http://www.sep-olympic.ch/resisprint11/results.pdf

British League Division 1 Kingston, July 2

Andy Baddeley (Coach: Andrew Hobdell) won the 800m in 1:50.09.

Greg Beard (Coach: Mark Chapman) went second in the McCain Power of Ten outdoor rankings with a shot performance of 17.70m.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=47774

Cork City Sports, July 2

J J Jegede (Coach: Peter Stanley) won the long jump competition with 7.82m to go fourth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Shana Cox won the 400m in her second best time of the year of 51.43.

Hannah England (Coach: Bud Baldaro) ran her first outdoor 1500m of the year and won in 4:10.7.

Results http://www.corkcitysports.ie/meetmanager/

Northern Athletics Track Championships & Carnegie Open, Leeds Metropolitan University, July 2

Tom Bosworth (coach: Andi Drake) followed up his PB in the EAA Permit Meeting in Dublin last weekend with a 5000m lifetime best of 20:18 on his home track at Carnegie. He was happy to follow training partner Brendan Boyce for the first 4km, before gradually pulling away over the last two laps to clock the fastest time in the UK in 2011. Irishman Boyce held on for second place in 20.31.

British Junior International Jamie Higgins (coach: Andi Drake) of Leeds City took the Northern title in 23.30 in an new PB.

Commonwealth Champion Jo Jackson (coach: Andi Drake) took the northern title in 21.49 to go top of the UK Rankings for 2011 over 5000m.

English Schools Championships, Gateshead, July 1-2

Shirin Irving won the Under 15 75 metres hurdles in 10.85 which not only tops the rankings but was a UK record.

McCain Power of Ten Top ranked Jivendra Singh (Coach: Noel Stoddart) won the junior boys 800m in a fast 1:58.80.

Clovis Asong (Coach: Keith Hunter) went top of the Under 17 400m rankings with 47.39. Asong tops the all time Under 15 lists and Junior boys winner Daniel Gray (Coach: Stephen Wymark) went top of this year’s Under 15 rankings with his first sub-50 clocking of 49.79 which puts him fourth on the all time list.

Most of those selcted for the Aviva Gb & NI team bound for the upcoming IAAF World Youth Championships in Lille didn’t compete but Jessica Judd (Coach: Jeremy Freeman) running 800m in Lille, won the Inter Girls 1500m in 4:21.15

Results: http://www.esaa.net/2011/menu.html

Pihtipudas, Finland, June 30

Richard Shuttleworth (Coach: Bronwin Carter) smashed his PB with 70.51m to finish second and go second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings

Results http://www.keihaskarnevaalit.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=category&sectionid=1&id=13&Itemid=43

Samsung Diamond League, Lausanne, June 30

European and Commonwealth champion Dai Greene (Coach: Malcolm Arnold) beat a top class 400m hurdles field to win in 48.41. Jack Green (also Arnold) also gained some useful scalps in fourth with 49.44.

World triple jump champion Phillips Idowu (Coach: Aston Moore) produced another top class performance with 17.52m but had to settle for second behind Teddy Tamgho.

After lots of recent near misses, Andy Turner (Coach: Lloyd Cowan) finally broke his four-year old PB in the 110m hurdles with a 13.22 for fourth place which puts him top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Tiffany Ofili Porter ran a fast 12.64 in the 100m hurdles though a hefty 3.3m/s tailwind prevented a UK record.

Results http://www.diamondleague-lausanne.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

Namur, June 29

2007 World 400m silver medallist Nicola Sanders (Coach: Tony Lester) ran her first individual race of the year and won in 52.92.

Results

http://www.atletissima.be/images/2011.txt

Folksam Grand Prix, Sollentuna, June 28

Nick McCormick (Coach: Lindsay Dunn) finished third in the 1500m in 3:37.00 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Mukhtar Mohammed (Coah: Mustafa Mohamed) went second in the 800m rankings with a PB 1:46.58.

http://88.131.109.176/folksam/sollentuna11/Resultat.php

Velenje, June 28

Richard Strachan (Coach: Linford Christie) had a big breakthrough to finish second in the 400m in a PB 45.70 to go second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Results http://www.tilastopaja.org/staticresults/eaa12812418.htm