[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Lizzie Hawker wins Ultra Gold

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

The women’s team that attended the IAU 100km World event – consisting of  Susan Bruce ( Tewksbury AC), Elizabeth Hawker (Road Runners Club) and Heather Foundling-Hawker ( Honiton Running Club)  rose to the challenge in an outstanding fashion.

 

Hawker showed the tenacity of a true champion to lead from the front from the start and to hold off the determined fightback from Monica Carlin ( Italy) with a sprint finish to gain the gold medal.  She hacked a massive 38 minutes from her previous personal best to win in a time of 7:29:12.  This was the second fastest ever by a British athlete whilst running only her 3rd 100km.

 

Foundling-Hawker showed her true potential for the event by demolishing her personal best by over 50 minutes to record a time of 7:50:54 and finish in 9th place in the World Cup. Although Bruce, with a pb of 7:56, was running well early in the race, she soon developed sciatic problems and was running in considerable discomfort for over 30km. She eventually retired from the event to prevent any long term damage.

 

The men’s race was an exciting affair in the early stages with the lead changing hands however the Frenchman Yannick Djouadi took the lead in the last phase of the race to win in an excellent time of   6:38:41.  The minor medals were shared by the two Russians  Oleg Kharitinov and   Denis Zhalybin running in together under four minutes later in  6 42.18.

 

MEN

 

 

 

 

1

FRA

Djouadi

Yannick

06:38:41

2

RUS

Kharitonov

Oleg

06:42:18

3

RUS

Zhalybin

Denis

06:42:18

4

FRA

Bachelier

Christophe

06:48:43

5

USA

Nippert

Howard

06:53:00

6

RUS

Izmailov

Alexei

06:53:35

7

GER

Sommer

Michael

06:57:01

8

NZL

Lukes

Martin

06:58:11

9

JPN

Nojo

Hideo

06:59:46

10

FRA

Barcza

Sandor

07:01:40

LADIES

 

 

 

 

1

GBR

Hawker

Elizabeth

07:29:12

2

ITA

Carlin

Monica

07:29:16

3

JPN

Sho

Niroko

07:32:04

4

ITA

Sanna

Paola

07:42:12

5

FRA

Fricotteaux

Laurence

07:45:20

6

USA

Riddle-Lundblad

Anne

07:47:38

7

JPN

Iwasaki

Emi

07:48:25

8

FRA

Reymonenq-Maggiolini

Magali

07:49:44

9

GBR

Foundling-Hawker

Heather

07:50:54

10

GER

Hiebl

Elke

07:52:49

 

 

 

 

 

TEAMS

 

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

 

1

RUS

 

 

20:18:11

2

FRA

 

 

20:29:29

3

GER

 

 

21:21:09

LADIES

 

 

 

 

1

ITA

 

 

23:24:30

2

JPN

 

 

23:28:27

3

FRA

 

 

23:37:10