[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

UKA Young Athletes’ League Final report and medallists

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Young Athletes League Final

Enfield and Haringey AC produced a series of storming performances to win the UKA Young Athletes’ League Final and end the two-year reign of Blackheath and Bromley at the Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, on Sunday 3 September.

 

The explosion of joy from Enfield and Haringey AC when the result was announced took their entire team around the track. And with every good reason. The North Londoners had trailed the redoubtable defending champions by more than 30 points at one point of the fabulous, fluctuating match that provided glorious proof that there is vibrant life at the grassroots of athletics. But they produced such an astounding collective effort that they finished 16 points clear, winning five of the relays at the climax to the meeting.

 

Match result: 1 Enfield and Haringey AC 797; 2 Blackheath and Bromley 781; 3 Liverpool Harriers 702.5; 4 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow AC 666.5; 5 City of Stoke AC 660.5; 6 Gateshead Harriers 616; 7 Birchfield Harriers 591.5; 8 Giffnock North and Edinburgh Southern Harriers 571.

 

The teenage excellence was not confined to the YAL Final. Michael Wheeler (Herne Hill Harriers) extended the Under 15 Boys’ shot record to 19.28m at the Woking Young Athletes’ Open Championships, which attracted many youngsters whose clubs were not involved in this weekend’s excitement in Birmingham. And Bonne Buwembo (Havering Mayesbrook AC) threw the Under 17 javelin 66.54m at the Eastern Inter-Counties Championships hosted by Biggleswade AC at Sandy, moving him up from 16th to 11th in the UK all-time rankings for the age group six days after he threw his previous PB, 65.12m at Peterborough. Despite difficult crosswinds, his series went: 62.93m, 62.49m, 65.89m, 66.54m.

 

Meanwhile, back at the YAL Final, Andrew Marsh (City of Stoke AC) went to equal third on the UK all-time list among Under 17 pole vaulters by defying the cross winds to clear 4.90m. It was not a meeting record: Neil Winter (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) set the UK Under 17 record of 5.20m at the 1990 Final, four years before becoming Commonwealth Champion.

 

Meeting records were achieved by:

 

  • Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke AC) twice over, as she did in 2005 when she lowered the Under 15 Girls’ sprint records to 12.00 and 24.22 (her 200m time remains the fastest ever in the YAL). Firstly today, she eased into the Under 17 Women’s 200m and then accelerated to win in 24.40, a hundredth quicker than the previous fastest Final time, by Lesley Owusu (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow AC) in 1995. Four and a half hours later, she overcame a false start in the 100m to win in 11.87, eight-hundredths of a second quicker than the meeting record set in 2001 by Anyika Onuora, who won a 4x100m Silver medal at this summer’s European Championships in Gothenburg. To emphasise Stoke’s prowess, Jasmine Rowe won the B race in 11.90;
  • Chelsea Cooper (City of Stoke AC), who won the Under 17 Women’s 80m hurdles in a thriller against Ashley Helsby (Liverpool Harriers) and stopped the clock at 11.5 hand-timed to eclipse the previous meeting record of 11.54 set in 1997 by Rachael Kay (Wigan), who went on to become a Welsh international;
  • Jessica Matthews (Blackheath and Bromley), who cleared 1.70m in the Under 15 Girls’ high jump to get to within 3cm of the League record set by Stephanie Pywell when she was with Mansfield Harriers in 2001;
  • Brad Garside (City of Stoke) who clocked 11.3 into a head wind in the Under 15 Boys’ 80m hurdles to beat Ed Dunford’s record of 11.32 set in 1999;
  • Eddie Ekanem (Blackheath and Bromley), who put the Under 15 Boys’ shot 16.13m to finally erase the meeting record of 15.90m set by Anthony Zaidman (Haringey AC) 30 years ago;
  • James Taylor (City of Stoke), who won a highly competitive Under 13 Boys’ 75m hurdles in 12.6, taking the meeting record of 12.71 by Mark Winslade (Liverpool Harriers) last year.

The Athlete of the Match Awards went to William Ife (Enfield and Haringey) for winning the Under 15 boys’ 100m in 11.13 seconds, Ekanem for his shot record, Nelson for her 100m record – after which she helped Stoke win both the 4x100m and 4x300m relays – and Matthews for her high jump record.

 

Leading results…

Under 17 Men

 

100m (wind: +1.2): 1 Richard Kilty (Gates) 10.81; 2 Antonio Infantino (E&H) 10.84; 3 James Alaka (B&B) 10.97; 4 Tony Corrigan (Liv H) 11.19. B race (wind: +0.3): 1 Aaron James (E&H) 11.07; 2 James Hunter (Liv H) 11.09.

 

200m (+2.6): 1 Antonio Infantino (E&H) 21.75; 2 James Alaka (B&B) 21.93; 3 Tony Corrigan (Liv H) 22.21.

 

400m: 1 Aaron Trim (E&H) 50.03; 2 Dwayne Blake (WSE&H) 50.30; 3 Daniel Yip (Liv H) 51.99. B race: 1 Errol Houston (E&H) 51.27.

 

800m: 1 George Martin (WSE&H) 1:58.38; 2 Louis Forbes (Liv H) 1:59.36; 3 Dayle Zeileneiwksi (E&H) 2:00.14. B race: 1 Harry Harper (Liv H) 2:00.1.

 

1500m: 1 Harry Harper (Liv H) 4:14.17; 2 Peter Whitehouse (Birch) 4:20.27; 3 Alex Tovey (WSE&H) 4:21.61.

 

3000m: 1 John Gibson (Gates) 9:10.9; 2 Shaun Collins (E&H) 9:12.1; 3 Nathan White (WSE&H) 9:17.8.

 

1500m steeplechase: 1 Shaun Collins (E&H) 4:40.91; 2 Tom Perrins (Gates) 4:41.96; 3 Alex Bruce Littlewood (B&B) 4:52.94.

 

100m hurdles (wind: +1.8): 1 Aaron James (E&H) 13.89; 2 Ashley Bryant (WSE&H) 14.30; 3 Curtis Holmes (Birch) 14.62. B race (wind: +1.9): 1 Shafiur Choudhurry (E&H) 13.71.

 

400m hurdles: 1 Jermaine Binns (E&H) 56.96; 2 Dwayne Blake (WSE&H) 57.25; 3 Jon Croasdale (Liv H) 57.72. Race B: 1 Aaron Trim (E&H) 57.81.

 

High jump: 1 Cameron Lake (WSE&H) 1.93; 2 Jack Hobbs (E&H) 1.90; 3 David Clunie (Giff) 1.90.

 

Pole vault: 1 Andrew Marsh (City of Stoke AC) 4.90; 2 John Hill (E&H) 3.30; 3 Chris Roose (Liv H) 3.10. B comp: 1 James Cooper (Stoke) 3.10.

 

Long jump: 1 Matthew Parnell (Birch) 6.77; 2 Aaron James (E&H) 6.69; 3 Ashley Bryant (WSE&H) 6.28.

 

Triple jump: 1 Marcus Morrison (B&B) 13.15; 2 David Clunie (Giff) 12.77; 3 James Gardner (Stoke) 12.58.

 

Shot: 1 Daniel Carlin (Giff) 16.07; 2 Martin Bartholomew (Stoke) 15.53; 3 Sam Etherington (Liv H) 12.04.

 

Discus: 1 Martin Bartholomew (Stoke) 47.13; 2 Ashley Bryant (WSE&H) 42.09; 3 Daniel Carlin (Giff) 41.85.

 

Hammer: 1 Adam Reynolds (Liv H) 50.85; 2 Richard Al-Ameen (B&B) 47.36; 3 Rob Cramb (WSE&H) 45.88.

 

Javelin: 1 Dan Pembroke (WSE&H) 56.06; 2 Niall Ellison (Liv H) 48.33; 3 Steven Reynolds (Gates) 47.27.

 

4x100m: 1 Enfield and Haringey 43.91; 2 Blackheath and Bromley 44.60; 3 Liverpool Harriers 45.08.

 

4x400m: 1 Enfield and Haringey 3:27.6; 2 Birchfield Harriers 3:42.5; 3 Gateshead Harriers 3:44.5.

 

Under 17 Women

100m (wind: +3.0): 1 Ashlee Nelson (Stoke) 11.87; 2 Chinedu Monye (WSE&H) 12.06; 3 Torema Dorsett (E&H) 12.20. B race (wind: +1.6): 1 Jasmine Rowe (Stoke) 11.90.

 

200m (wind: +3.0): 1 Ashlee Nelson (Stoke) 24.40; 2 Carmen Gedling (Liv H) 25.43; 3 Philippa Tappin (E&H) 25.48. Race B (wind: -2.1): 1 Chelsea Cooper (Stoke) 25.16.

 

300m: 1 Jasmine Rowe (Stoke) 39.4; 2 Jade Peak (Birch) 40.0; 3 Carmen Gedling (Liv H) 40.0.

 

800m: 1 Ejiro Okoro (Birch) 2:14.5; 2 Shelayna Oskan (WSE&H) 2:23.3; 3 Melissa Longworth (Liv H) 2:23.8.

 

1500m: 1 Helen Capper (Stoke) 4:56.45; 2 Amy Smith (B&B) 5:00.33; 3 Melissa Bennington (WSE&H) 5:01.99.

 

3000m: 1 Amy Smith (B&B) 10:32.0; 2 Hannah Brown (E&H) 11:34.5; 3 Alice Louden (ESH) 11:41.1.

 

80m hurdles (-1.6): 1 Chelsea Cooper (Stoke) 11.5; 2 Ashley Helsby (Liv H) 11.5; 3 Lauren Dewdney (Gates) 11.9.

 

300m hurdles: 1 Ese Okoro (Birch) 44.45; 2 Sarah McLellan (B&B) 46.11; 3 Vicki Holmes (Gates) 46.78.

 

High jump: 1 Alice Lennox (Stoke) 1.60; 2 Rachel Arnheim (B&B) 1.53; 3 Katy Jenkinson (Liv H) 1.45.

 

Pole vault: 1 Sally Scott (Gates) 3.30; 2 Rachel Arnheim (B&B) 3.20; 3 Sarah Gibson (E&H) 2.70. B comp: 1 Emily Godley (B&B) 2.90.

 

Long jump: 1 Chelsea Cooper (Stoke) 5.70; 2 Isobel Ivy (B&B) 5.31; 3 Sarah Warnock (ESH) 5.16. B comp: 1 Lauren Blackie (B&B) 5.22.

 

Triple jump: 1 Isobel Ivy (B&B) 11.23; 2 Jenneice Birmingham (Birch) 11.11; 3 Iona McKay (ESH) 10.33.

 

Shot: 1 Shaunagh Brown (B&B) 12.12; 2 Rachel Parkin (ESH) 10.74; 3 Vicky Johnson (Liv H) 10.39.

 

Discus: 1 Shaunagh Brown (B&B) 43.98; 2 Jade Weston (Stoke) 30.46; 3 Charlotte Rose (E&H) 30.10.

 

Hammer: 1 Vicky Johnson (Liv H) 36.15; 2 Oeybanke Jemiyo (B&B) 34.31; 3 Charlotte Rose (E&H) 30.39.

 

Javelin: 1 Natalie Millward (Stoke) 31.93; 2 Sarah McGuire (B&B) 29.98; 3 Laura Jackson (E&H) 26.17.

 

4x100m: 1 City of Stoke 48.3; 2 Enfield and Haringey 48.6; 3 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 50.0.

 

4x300m: 1 City of Stoke 2:46.21; 2 Birchfield Harriers 2:47.37; 3 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 2:54.66.

 

Under 15 Boys

100m (wind: +0.4): 1 William Ife (E&H) 11.13; 2 Jack Mackreth (Liv H) 11.70; 3 Adam Medcraft (WSE&H) 11.72. B race (wind: +3.7): 1 Rhion Samuel (E&H) 11.35; 2 Emmanuel Oboh (WSE&H) 11.60.

 

200m (+0.5): 1 Rhion Samuel (E&H) 22.95; 2 Dan Putnam (B&B) 23.17; 3 Jack Mackreth (Liv H) 23.61. Race B (wind: -0.7): 1 William Ife (E&H) 23.09.

 

400m: 1 Dan Putnam (B&B) 52.39; 2 Adam Rowland (Gates) 53.99; 3 Kenneth Love (Giff) 54.42. B race: 1 Stephen Cavey (B&B) 53.92.

 

800m: 1 Stephen Cavey (B&B) 2:14.4; 2 Liam Baister (Gates) 2:17.5; 3 Thomas Brind (E&H) 2:18.6. Race B: 1 Adam Rowland (Gates) 2:14.4; 2 Zack Turay (E&H) 2:17.5.

 

1500m: 1 Ben Brown (Liv H) 4:33.2; 2 Miles Hollinshead (Giff) 4:34.8; 3 Jake Guest (Stoke) 4:36.4.

 

80m hurdles (wind: -1.0): 1 Brad Garside (Stoke) 11.3; 2 Ciaran Donnelly (Birch) 11.7; 3 Andrew Jordan (B&B) 11.7.

 

High jump: 1 Elan Weedon (WSE&H) 1.78; 2 Onajite Okoro (Birch) 1.73; 3 Earl Gill (Gates) 1.73.

 

Pole vault: 1 Tim Parkin (Gates) 3.30; 2 Mark Cooper (Stoke) 3.20; 3 Callum Griffiths (E&H) 2.50.

 

Long jump: 1 Matthew Fletcher (B&B) 5.80; 2 Ciaran Donnelly (Birch) 5.76; 3 Romain Walcott (E&H) 5.68.

 

Shot: 1 Eddie Ekanem (B&B) 16.13; 2 Reece Thomas (Birch) 16.07; 3 William Ife (E&H) 14.17.

 

Discus: 1 Sam Wilkinson (WSE&H) 38.04; 2 Bradley Elias (E&H) 35.82; 3 Reece Thomas (Birch) 34.30.

 

Hammer: 1 Andrew Jordan (B&B) 58.17; 2 Rob Dean (Stoke) 51.79; 3 James Spinks (Gates) 44.09. B comp: 1 Jake Haylock (B&B) 45.14.

 

Javelin: 1 Danny Duffin (B&B) 46.37; 2 Stephen Light (WSE&H) 45.76; 3 Josh Barard (Stoke) 38.75.

 

4x100m: 1 Enfield and Haringey 45.51; 2 Blackheath and Bromley 46.13; 3 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 46.80.

 

4x400m: 1 Blackheath and Bromley 3:41.23; 2 Enfield and Haringey 3:47.63; 3 Gateshead Harriers 3:48.33.

 

Under 15 Girls

100m (wind: -0.5): 1 Carlette Grant (E&H) 12.72; 2 Danielle Annon (B&B) 12.92; 3 Beth Hicken (Stoke) 13.01. B race (wind: +1.4): 1 Angelika Brown (E&H) 12.95.

 

200m (+0.9): 1 Carlette Grant (E&H) 25.86; 2 Mariette Hodgson (Birch) 25.89; 3 Beth Hicken (Stoke) 26.46.

 

800m: 1 Jessica Hicks (Birch) 2:18.1; 2 Sigourney Bell (Gates) 2:19.0; 3 Chelsea McCourt (Liv H) 2:19.5.

 

1500m: 1 Katie Holt (Stoke) 4:47.70; 2 Laura Goodson (ESH) 4:48.06; 3 Becky Linney (Liv H)  4:58.38.

 

75m hurdles (wind: +1.8): 1 Rebecca Liddell (Gates) 12.1; 2 Faye Williams (WSE&H) 12.1; 3 Jess Devaney (Stoke) 12.2. B race (wind: +3.1): 1 Hanifa Greenwood (Birch) 12.00; 2 Cath Hall-Jones (WSE&H) 12.00.

 

High jump: 1 Jessica Matthews (B&B) 1.70; 2 Katarina Thompson (Liv H) 1.61; 3 Emma Nuttall (ESH) 1.61.

 

Long jump: 1 Jessica Matthews (B&B) 5.01; 2 Katarina Thompson (Liv H) 4.96; 3 Laura McKenna (ESH) 4.89. B comp: 1 Leah Forbes-Morris (B&B) 5.00; 2 Anna Seago (ESH) 4.89.

 

Shot: 1 Katherine Jones (B&B) 9.45; 2 Jess Devaney (Stoke) 9.04; 3 Kimberley Burt (Gates) 8.95.

 

Discus: 1 Kimberley Burt (Gates) 29.93; 2 Estelle Patten (B&B) 24.10; 3 Imogen Dewar (ESH) 22.08. B comp: 1 Katherine Jones (B&B) 23.58.

 

Javelin: 1 Helen Silvester (B&B) 31.14; 2 Becky Richards (WSE&H) 28.18; 3 Anna Seago (ESH) 26.18.

 

4x100m: 1 Liverpool Harriers 50.44; 2 Birchfield Harriers 50.51; 3 Enfield and Haringey 50.68.

 

Under 13 Boys

100m (wind: +1.4): 1 Nathan Wade (Birch) 12.71; 2 Zak Finn (Stoke) 12.72; 3 Cairo Duncan (E&H) 13.11. B race (wind: +2.5): 1 Joshua Newman (Birch) 13.00.

 

200m (+3.3): 1 Godwin Gyeabour (E&H) 26.28; 2 Anton Daly (B&B) 27.14; 3 Matthew Hudson-Smith (Birch) 27.14. Race B (non recorded): 1 Zak Finn (Stoke) 27.00.

 

800m: 1 Max Lott (Giff) 2:24.5; 2 Joe Sherry (E&H) 2:25.6; 3 Lewis Hogg (Gates) 2:27.6. Comp B: 1 Sandy Nimmo (Giff) 2:27.2.

 

1200m: 1 Emily Owens (ESH) 3:56.3; 2 Liliane Sutton (Birch) 4:01.8; 3 Sophie Reynolds (WSE&H) 4:03.3.

 

75m hurdles (+1.8): 1 James Taylor (Stoke) 12.6; 2 Godwin Gyeabour (E&H) 12.7; 3 Aaron Lloyd (B&B) 13.1.

 

High jump: 1 Jamie Smith (E&H) 1.54; 2 Matthew Kerr (Giff) 1.51; 3 Mike Hartley (Liv H) 1.48.

 

Long jump: 1 Ola Amosu (E&H) 4.87; 2 Sam Parry (Liv H) 4.48; 3 Nathaniel Facey (Birch) 4.41.

 

Shot: 1 Joshua Newman (Birch) 11.62; 2 Renos Georgiou (Liv H) 9.00; 3 Alistair Brown (Giff) 8.86.

 

4x100m: 1 Enfield and Haringey 51.24; 2 Birchfield Harriers 51.96; 3 Blackheath and Bromley 54.70.

 

Under 13 Girls

75m (wind: -2.4): 1 Jessica Read (Gates) 10.20; 2 Karimah Muhammad (WSE&H) 10.30; 3 Fiona Tonyin (E&H) 10.31.

 

150m (+1.0): 1 Jessica Read (Gates) 19.80; 2 Katie Gardner (Stoke) 19.82; 3 Karimah Muhammad (WSE&H) 20.05.

 

800m: 1 Sammy Jo Daley-Davies (Stoke) 2:29.15; 2 Laura Hopcroft (Birch) 2:30.14; 3 Stephanie Minoque (Liv H) 2:30.14.

 

1200m: 1 Emily Owens (ESH) 3:56.3; 2 Liliane Sutton (Birch) 4:01.8; 3 Sophie Reynolds (WSE&H) 4:03.3.

 

70m hurdles (wind: +1.9): 1 Sian Duffy (B&B) 11.9; 2 Katie Gardner (Stoke) 12.1; 3 Daria Chadwick (Liv H) 12.2. B race (wind: +3.8): 1 Jazmine Sawyers (Stoke) 11.9.

 

High jump: 1 Jazmin Sawyers (Stoke) 1.50; 2 Christine Lyston (B&B) 1.38; 3 Donna-Ree Bennett (E&H) 1.30. B comp: 1 Mia Skingsley (Stoke) 1.30.

 

Long jump: 1 Jazmin Sawyers (Stoke) 4.99; 2 Jessica Read (Gates) 4.82; 3 Natalie Almark (Liv H) 4.24. B comp: 1 Katie Gardner (Stoke) 4.62.

 

Shot: 1 Kelly Davey (B&B) 8.55; 2 Jade Rowe (Stoke) 8.06; 3 Amy Johnston (E&H) 8.06.

 

4x100m: 1 Enfield and Haringey 52.67; 2 Blackheath and Bromley 54.60; 3 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 55.26.

 

For full results, please go to www.natyal.co.uk and to check which performances impacted on the Power of 10 UK standards, please go to www.powerof10,info