[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

UK School Games - Day Two

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
UK School Games

Nathan Woodward (Tamworth AC) lowered the UK Under 17 Men’s 400m hurdles record to 52.15 seconds on the second day of the UK School Games at sunny Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow, on Sunday 10 September.

 

Over the two days of competition, athletes achieved 98 personal bests - 28 on Saturday and 70 on Sunday. The Power of 10 UK standards for Under 17s were achieved by 59 males and 31 females.

 

The full results from the meeting, the first in which the nine English regions have produced teams to compete against Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales, are reproduced here. For details of the athletes who achieved Power of 10 targets, please go to the Power Of 10 website.

 

Match result: 1 South East 323 points; 2 West Midlands 273; 3 North West 258.5; 4 South West 245; 5 East of England 238.5; 6 Scotland 232.5; 7 Yorkshire and Humberside 221.5; 8 London 191; 9 North East 187; 10 East Midlands 177; 11 Wales 175.5; 12 Northern Ireland 154.5.Under 17 Men

100m Final (wind: -1.4): 1 Richard Kilty (NE) 11.03; 2 Olufunmi Sobodu (SE) 11.04; 3 Connor Hill (SCO) 11.33; 4 Gianluca Zicchi (East) 11.36; 5 Eddie Chan (NW) 11.36; 6 Junior Ejehu (Lon) 11.46; 7 Ryan Bayliss (WAL) 11.50; 8 Jamie Brock (SW) 11.57.

 

200m Final (wind: -1.7): 1 Chris Tandi (SE) 22.11; 2 Eugene Ayanful (East) 22.58; 3 Tony Corrigan (NW) 22.71; 4 Sam Cordin (EM) 22.81; 5 Idomile Omoniyi (Lon) 23.05; 6 Daniel Talbot (SW) 23.21; 7 Brentton Smith (WM) 23.21; 8 Ben Patterson (NE) 23.50.

 

400m Final: 1 Sean Watson (SCO) 49.48; 2 Ross MacDonald (WM) 50.08; 3 Adam Allison (NE) 50.60; 4 Andrew Zarkowski (EM) 51.22; 5 Sacha Henty (SE) 51.29; 6 Luke Edwards (Y&H) 51.40; 7 Nathan Fulvus (WAL) 51.84.

 

800m Final: 1 David Forrester (NW) 1:56.97; 2 Adam Moore (SE) 1:57.86; 3 Peter Whitehouse (WM) 1:58.43; 4 Matthew Sullivan (Lon) 1:58.65; 5 Andrew Maguire (NE) 1:58.95; 6 Tom Bell (EM) 1:59.37; 7 Harry Webb (SW) 1:59.54; 8 Michael Salter (Y&H) 1:59.86; 9 Jamie Smith (SCO) 2:00.06; 10 Andrew Gourley (NIR) 2:00.90; 11 Huw Adams (WAL) 2:02.83; 12 Josh Reed (East) 2:07.96.

 

1500m Final: 1 Ross Millington (NW) 3:54.26; 2 Chris Harvey (WM) 3:58.19; 3 Ross Murray (NE) 3:59.72; 4 Jack Hallas (Y&H) 4:01.28; 5 Aidan Reid (EM) 4:02.69; 6 Daniel Altendorff (SE) 4:04.65; 7 Andrew Gibson (SCO) 4:05.28; 8 Davey Platt (SW) 4:06.36; 9 James O’Hare (NIR) 4:11.89; 10 Nathan Hardee (WAL) 4:14.77; 11 Daniel Clorley (East) 4:17.64.

3000m Final: 1 Simon Horsfield (NW) 8:36.28; 2 Abdirisak Ahmed (Y&H) 8:40.06; 3 Ryan Parker (East) 8:40.38; 4 Nick Goolab (Lon) 8:42.98; 5 Matthew Withey (SW) 8:43.40; 6 Phillip Bernstein (SE) 8:43.83; 7 Allan Ramsay (SCO) 8:47.30; 8 John Gibson (NE) 8:48.52; 9 Andrew Doherty (NIR) 9:03.13; 10 Michael Brind (EM) 9:23.08.

 

1500m steeplechase Final: 1 Phil Norman (SW) 4:20.58; 2 James Wilkinson (Y&H) 4:22.21; 3 Simon King (WM) 4:31.57; 4 Andrew Bowen (NW) 4:34.41; 5 Sam Bradley (SE) 4:38.79; 6 Stephen McGoldrick (SCO) 4:41.30; 7 Karl Taylor (NE) 4:44.79; 8 Adam Lewis (WAL) 4:45.82; 9 Ross Stanbrook (Lon) 4:47.66; 10 Scott Partridge (EM) 4:52.16; 11 Stuart Brown (NIR) 4:55.37.

 

100m hurdles Final (wind: -0.5): 1 James McLean (East) 13.04; 2 Simon Merrill (SW) 13.06; 3 Miles Manley (NW) 13.48; 4 Andrew Pearson (EM) 13.67; 5 Tom Casey (Y&H) 13.78; 6 Calum Innes (SCO) 13.82; 7 Ashley Bryant (SE) 13.84; 8 Aaron James (Lon) 14.85.

 

400m hurdles Final: 1 Nathan Woodward (WM) 52.15 (UK U17 record); 2 Michael Baker (SE) 53.83; 3 Jon Croasdale (NW) 55.76; 4 James Thompson (East) 56.60; 5 Antoni Davis-Philip (Lon) 57.16; 6 Lee Hamilton (SW) 57.61; 7 Stuart McIlreavy (SCO) 57.78; 8 Niall Flannery (NE) 62.77.

 

High jump: 1 Gary Coulter (NIR) 2.03m; 2 Cameron Lake (SE) 2.01m; 3 Philip Collins (NE) 1.97m; 4 Chris Berns (WM) 1.92m; 5 Olanre Animashaun (Y&H) 1.92m; 6 Edward Mason (SW) 1.89m; 7 Adam Mather (EM) 1.85m; 8 Chris Baker (East) 1.85m; 9 Mike Ehlen (NW) 1.81m; 10 David Clunie (SCO) 1.76m.

 

Long jump: 1 Noso Okolo (Lon) 6.89m (wind: +2.8); 2 Kad Greenidge-Smith (East) 6.83m (+0.8); 3 Andrew Burgess (NW) 6.82m (+1.0); 4 Thomas Kivell (WAL) 6.54m (+1.9); 5 Nathan Reid (NIR) 6.51m (+2.1); 6 Andrew Bleakley (SE) 6.48m (+2.8); 7 Alex MadGregor (SW) 6.41m (+2.7); 8 Adam Timms (Y&H) 6.23m (+3.3); 9 Garry McKay (SCO) 6.19m (-.0); 10 Liam McDonnell (NE) 6.17m (+2.8); 11 Matthew Parnell (WM) 6.13m (+0.9); 12 Daniel Langley (EM) 6.09m (+3.7).

 

Shot: 1 Jamie Stevenson (SE) 17.32m; 2 Andrew Coury (SW) 16.53m; 3 Kareem Imbert (East) 16.46m; 4 Ope Jacobs (Lon) 15.65m; 5 Phil Brown (NE) 14.79m; 6 Tom Smith (NW) 14.75m; 7 Allan Mackay (SCO) 14.31m; 8 Daniel Morris (EM) 12.90m; 9 Trystan Davies (WAL) 12.79m; 10 Josh Day (WM) 12.35m; 11 Niall O’Flaherty (NIR) 11.93m.

 

Discus: 1 Curtis Griffith-Parker (Lon) 49.41m; 2 Martin Bartholomew (WM) 48.69m; 3 Lee Mathurin (East) 46.79m; 4 Jake Scanlon (SE) 46.60m; 5 Ritchie Wells (WAL) 43.72m; 6 Christopher Reynolds (NIR) 43.61m; 7 Peter Howard (SW) 41.33m; 8 Mark Tough (SCO) 39.98m; 9 James Sleigh (Y&H) 37.50m; 10 Graeme Fairbairn (NE) 37.19m; 11 Tom Pearson (EM) 36.41m; 12 Azmi Sbaiti (NW) 30.16m.

 

Wheelchair 100m (wind: -1.7): 1 Aiden Clarke (East, T34) 18.43; 2 Jamie Gilgrass (WAL) 20.04; 3 Daniel Lucker (WAL) 22.18; 4 Dan Cook (SW, T34-54) 23.89.

 

4x100m race 1: 1 South East 42.48; 2 North West 42.74; 3 East Midlands 43.41; 4 West Midlands 43.70. Race 2: 1 East 42.73; 2 Scotland 43.43; 3 Yorkshire and Humberside 43.58; 4 Wales 43.90; 5 South West 44.17; 6 Northern Ireland 44.40.

 

Under 17 Women

100m Final (wind: -0.9): 1 Ashlee Nelson (WM) 11.95; 2 Rebekah Wilson (NW) 12.24; 3 Suzanne Begg (SCO) 12.34; 4 Jade Phillips (Lon) 12.52; 5 Bunmi Awokoya (East) 12.60; 6 Deborah Fleming (SW) 12.67; 7 Becky Campbell (Y&H) 12.72; 8 Kiki Maloma Paris (NIR) 12.85.

 

200m Final (wind: -1.1): 1 Jazmine Rowe (WM) 24.65; 2 Chinedu Monye (SE) 25.05; 3 Robyn Rashford (NW) 25.24; 4 Carly Beattie (SCO) 25.35; 5 Harriet Lucas (East) 25.70; 6 Becky Campsell (Y&H) 26.10; 7 Phillipa Tappin (Lon) 26.14; 8 Rebekah Wilmshurst (NE) 26.49.

 

300m Final: 1 Holly Croxford (SE) 38.91; 2 Carmen Gedling (NW) 39.17; 3 Jade Peak (WM) 39.81; 4 Caryl Granville (WAL) 40.44; 5 Nicola Campbell (SCO) 40.76; 6 Laura Maddox (SW) 41.28; 7 Hannah Bird (Y&H) 41.31; Laura Wake (East) DQ.

 

800m Final: 1 Rachel Stringer (East) 2:13.20; 2 Ejiro Okoro (WM) 2:13.57; 3 Gina Rutherford (NE) 2:14.04; 4 Katie Hindle (NW) 2:14.21; 5 Kirsty Hunter (SCO) 2:14.58; 6 Kerrie Harris (Y&H) 2:16.82; 7 Rebecca Gough (SE) 2:17.35; 8 Hannah Jeanes (SW) 2:17.36; 9 Lara Thomas (EM) 2:19.18; 10 Katie Parkes (WAL) 2:20.03; 11 Rachel Gibson (NIR) 2:20.17; 12 Rachel Davies (Lon) 2:22.55.

 

1500m Final: 1 Laura Weightman (NE) 4:37.20; 2 Louise Webb (SE) 4:38.05; 3 Jessica Burns (SW) 4:38.44; 4 Cally Read (WM) 4:40.99; 5 Natalie Grant (Y&H) 4:42.40; 6 Hayley Munn (EM) 4:44.88; 7 Eilish McColgan (SCO) 4:46.13; 8 Nicola Morgan (East) 4:49.48; 9 leah Dixon (WAL) 4:57.00; 10 Sophie Proffitt (Lon) 4:57.82; 11 Emma McShane (NIR) 5:03.21.

 

3000m Final: 1 Charlotte Purdue (SE) 9:33.95; 2 Katie Knowles (SW) 9:57.43; 3 Josephine Moultrie (SCO) 9:59.71; 4 Chloe Patchett (Y&H) 10:26.05; 5 Fionnuala Ross (NIR) 10:31.47; 6 Leanne Fitzergald (WAL) 10:34.62; 7 Charlotte Arter (NW) 10:46.09; 8 Natalie Young (NE) 10:49.57; 9 Sarah Brown (Lon) 11:09.75; 10 Cerian Lancaster (WM) 11:19.48.

 

80m hurdles Final (wind: 1.5): 1 Stephanie Gaynor (East) 11.58; 2 Lauren Dewdney (NE) 11.61; 3 Catherine Wearing (SE) 11.75; 4 Rebecca Gatehouse (WAL) 12.01; 5 Smantha Miskelly (NIR) 12.09; 6 Robyn St Luce Boyce (Lon) 12.23; 7 heather Rankine (SCO) 12.31; Jenny Taker (NE) dnf.

300m hurdles Final: 1 Meghan Beesley (WM) 42.05; 2 Caryl Granville (WAL) 42.65 (WAL U17 record); 3 Sophie Skinner (SW) 44.14; 4 Anna Newton (SE) 44.32; 5 Danielle Bamber (NW) 44.38; 6 Chandler Benet (Lon) 46.75; 7 Katie Sockett (Y&H) 46.95; 8 Victoria Holmes (NE) 47.52.

 

Pole vault: 1 Abigal Heywood (Y&H) 3.61m; 2 Sophie Upton (SW) 3.56m; 3 Rachel Arnheim (SE) 3.36m; 4 Stephanie McKenzie (SCO) 3.26m; 5 Emma Gould (WAL) 3.16m; 6 Zavia Hill (NW) 2.86m; 7 Robyne Mallows (EM) 2.86m; 8 Jenny Gardner (WM) 2.06m.

 

Triple jump: 1 Kayley Alcorn (SE) 11.89m (wind: +1.2); 2 Stephanie Kleynhans (NW) 11.29m (+1.0); 3 Harriet Pickles (Y&H) 11.17m (+1.2); 4 Kerry Steel (SCO) 11.11m (+1.1); 5 Jade Ellans (SW) 11.09m (+2.0); 6 Sophia Pegg (EM) 11.02m (+1.9); 7 Danielle Stokes (WAL) 10.80m (+1.6); 8 Chloe Flowers (Lon) 10.76m (+0.6); 9 Debbie Porteous (NIR) 10.38m (+1.5); 10 Abigail Lamden (East) 10.35m; 11 Lori Douglas 10.33m (+0.2); 12 Amanda Evans (WM) 10.22m (-2.2).

 

Hammer: 1 Charlotte Murray (WAL) 46.15m; 2 Hayley Murray (WM) 45.64m; 3 Melissa Cooper (SE) 43.38m; 4 Kate Yhnell (SW) 42.01m; 5 Caitlyn Mackie (SCO) 41.90m; 6 Maggi Donnelly (NIR) 40.77m; 7 Sarah Smith (East) 40.69m; 8 Nicola Bates (Y&H) 33.74m; 9 Kayleigh Sullivan (NE) 27.89; 10 Lucy Roberts (EM) 24.49m; Vicky Johnson (NW) nm.

 

Javelin: 1 Sarah Ann De Kremer (EM) 40.57m; 2 Peta Lundgren (East) 38.72m; 3 Simone Huggins (WM) 37.51m; 4 Rebecca Slater (SE) 36.85m; 5 Rachael Fleary (NW) 36.42m; 6 Lisa Glover (SCO) 35.82m; 7 Dannielle Hamer (WAL) 35.67m; 8 Jemma Tewkesbury (SW) 33.89m; 9 Georgina Brown (NIR) 32.43m; 10 Carol Stone (Lon) 30.26m; 11 Hayley Needes (Y&H) 23.59m; 12 Kayleigh Sullivan (NE) 23.37m.

 

4x100m race 1: 1 West Midlands 47.10; 2 East 48.41; 3 North West 48.43; 4 North East 49.89. Race 2: 1 Scotland 48.41; 2 South East 48.89; 3 South West 49.67; 4 London 49.77; 7 Yorkshire and Humberside 50.49; 6 East Midlands 50.63.

Mixed

Ambulant shot: 1 Aled Sion-Davies (WAL, F44) 9.21m; 2 Josh Morgan (WAL) 8.04m; 3 Ben Hannigan (Y&H, F35) 7.49m; 4 Esther Stanger (Y&H, F37) 4.44m.