[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

UK School Games - Day 1

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
UK School Games

A Scottish hammer record by Chris Bennett (City of Glasgow AC) was a major highlight of the first day of athletics at the UK School Games at the Scotstoun Stadium, on Saturday 9 September.

 

Competing in the opening event of this Olympic-taster meeting – funded by a £1.5 million National Lottery grant from the Millennium Commission and Visa as presenting sponsor with support from Glasgow City Council, EventScotland and sportscotland – Bennett reached 65.44m.

 

Along with his achievement came a reminder of what a close-knit community athletics is: among the officials for the event were Elspeth and Neill Allan, the parents of Graeme Allan, who established the previous Scottish Under 17 record of 63.64m in July 1997, and is currently second in this season’s Scottish Senior rankings with 64.29m. On a day when all the track races were heats, field eventers predictably provided the headline performances.

 

Triple jumper Chris Bartlett (Stratford AC) improved his lifetime best by an amazing 37cm to 14.41m – with the win measuring a perfect +2.0 metres per second – to score an upset victory over Trevor Okoroafor, who has won the English Schools, British Schools and AAA gold medals this summer.

 

UK pole vault No.1 Andrew Marsh (City of Stoke AC) patiently waited 1 hour 59 minutes to enter his competition, by which time all his rivals had been eliminated. He popped over 4.75m to take the Gold medal.

 

Under 17 Men

100m heat 1 (wind: +0.9): 1 Olufunmi Sobodu (SE) 10.77; 2 Eddie Chan (NW) 11.23; 3 Gianluca Zicchi (East) 11.25; 4 Ryan Bayliss (WAL) 11.32; 5 Jamie Brock (SW) 11.34; 6 David Jones (EM) 11.52. Heat 2 (wind: -1.6): 1 Richard Kilty (NE) 11.18; 2 Connor Hill (SCO) 11.39; 3 Junior Ejehu (Lon) 11.42; 4 Dan McIntosh (Y&H) 11.48; 5 Kyle Moore (NIR) 11.81; 6 Paul Jones (WM) 11.95. Guest race 1 (wind: -2.6): 1 Joshia Patrick (SE) 11.39; 2 Antone Walters (WM) 11.51; 3 Stefan Mitchell (Lon) 11.61; 4 Jamie Mayers (WAL) 11.72; 5 Scott Hughson (SCO) 11.72; 6 Harrison Foster (Y&H) 11.96. Guest race 2 (wind: -2.8): 1 James Alaka (SE) 11.13; 2 Andrew Robertson (NW) 11.35; 3 Feyin Olayisade (NIR) 11.60; 4 Joe Kirbridge (NW) 11.64; 5 Robert Black (NE) 11.69; 6 Jonathan Farrell (SCO) 11.84.

 

200m heat 1 (wind: -0,6): 1 Chris Tandi (SE) 21.86; 2 Eugene Ayanful (East) 22.33; 3 Tony Corrigan (NW) 22.35; 4 Sam Cordin (EM) 22.70; 5 Daniel Talbot (SW) 22.97; 6 Luke Dow (WAL) 23.83. Heat 2 (wind: -0.1): 1 Brentton Smith (WM) 22.92; 2 Idomile Omoniyi (Lon) 22.93; 3 Ben Patterson (NE) 23.45; 4 Struan Nisbet (SCO) 23.51; 5 Todd Marshall (Y&H) 23.73; 6 Ryan Kerr (NIR) 24.62.

 

400m heat 1: 1 Louis Persent (East) 50.77; 2 Andrew Szarkowski (EM) 51.35; 3 Sacha Henty (SE) 51.52; 4 Nathan Felvus (WAL) 51.71; 5 Calum Skelley (SW) 52.06; 6 Bruce Pilington (NW) 52.14. Heat 2: 1 Sean Watson (SCO) 50.06; 2 Ross MacDonald (WM) 50.85; 3 Luke Edwards (Y&H) 51.13; 4 Adam Allison (NE) 51.17; 5 James Peden (Lon) 52.03; 6 Josh Williamson (NIR) 52.60.

 

110m hurdles heat 1 (wind: +1.2): 1 Aaron James (Lon) 13.36; 2 Miles Manley (NW) 13.47; 3 Tom Casey (Y&H) 13.80; 4 Jason Harvey (NIR) 14.44; 5 Matthew Smith (NE) 14.60. Heat 2 (wind: -2.1): 1 James McLean (East) 13.24; 2 Simon Merrill (SW) 13.32; 3 Andrew Pearson (EM) 13.90; 4 Calum Innes (SCO) 13.97; 5 Ashley Bryant (SE) 14.20; 6 Daniel Jenkins (WAL) 14.36.

 

400m hurdles heat 1: 1 Nathan Woodward (WM) 53.74; 2 Stuart McIlreavy (SCO) 57.34; 3 Niall Flannery (NE) 58.18; 4 Antoni Davis-Philip (Lon) 58.47; 5 Grant Montgomery (NIR) 60.85; 6 Daniel Hughes (Y&H) 61.54. Heat 2; 1 Michael Baker (SE) 55.72; 2 Jon Croasdale (NW) 56.91; 3 James Thompson (East) 57.28; 4 Lee Hamilton (SW) 57.38; 5 Tom Moakes (EM) 60.35; 6 Fred Wilson (WAL) 64.19.

 

Pole vault: 1 Andrew Marsh (WM) 4.75m; 2 Tony Hillier (SW) 4.35m; 3 Rhys Searles (Y&H) 4.25m; 4 Edward Mourbey (EM) 4.15m; 5 equal Ben Gregory (SE), Ian Smart (Lon), Michael Read (East) all 4.00m; 8 Laurie Needham (NW) 3.85m; 9 Callum Sharp (SCO) 3.70m; 10 Patrick McGlinchey (NIR) and Liam Edwards (WAL) 3.50m; 12 Gavin Howard (NE) 2.80m.

Triple jump: 1 Chris Bartlett (WM) 14.41m (wind: +2.0); 2 Trevor Okoroafor (SE) 14.29m (+2.6); 3 Nathan Fox (Lon) 14.23m (+2.2); 4 Michael Puplampu (East) 13.68m (+1.7); 5 Stephen Wilson (NIR) 13.45m (+2.1); 6 Tom Bell (EM) 13.43m (+1.3); 7 Adam Williams (WAL) 13.06m (+2.4); 8 Adrian Dale (NE) 12.85m (+2.2); 9 Andrew Whitton (NW) 12.66m (+1.3); 10 Fred Adomakoh (SW) 12.28m (+2.6); 11 Paul Allsopp (Y&H) 12.15m (+1.3); 12 David Mackay (SCO)_ 12.13m (+1.6).

 

Hammer: 1 Chris Bennett (SCO) 65.44m (SCO U17 record); 2 Sam Coe (NW) 63.32m; 3 Michael Jennings (Y&H) 58.53m; 4 Richard Al Ameen (Lon) 53.97m; 5 Jackson Wray (East) 52.03m; 6 Alex Warner (SW) 49.40m; 7 Chad Monk (WAL) 48.58m; 8 Matthew Warren (SE) 45.99m; 9 Connor Leckey (NIR) 43.07m; 10 Tom Pearson (EM) 41.55m; 11 Glenn Unsworth (WM) 41.20m; 12 Alex Fraser (NE) 27.25m.

 

Javelin: 1 Bonne Buwembo (East) 59.28m; 2 Daniel Pembroke (SE) 59.13m; 3 Brett Byrd (WM) 58.24m; 4 Michael John (WAL) 55.96m; 5 Stephen Porter (NW) 54.66m; 6 Paul Allsopp (Y&H) 53.53m; 7 Stephen Reynolds (NE) 53.45m; 8 Ryan Knight (SCO) 50.36m; 9 Andrew Laurance (EM) 47.28m; 10 Declan Foley (SW) 45.19m; 11 Sean McBride (NIR) 43.33m; 12 Nicolas Moore (Lon) 42.39m.

 

Ambulant 100m: 1 James Ball (WAL, V1) 13.65; 2 Daniel Norton (WAL, T38-44) 13.85; 3 Callum Pearson (East, T46) 14.01; 4 Ben Hannigan (Y&H, F35) 17.31.

 

Ambulant seated shot: 1 Samuel Scott (WAL, F58) 9.79m; 2 Matthew Baker (South, F33-34) 3.72m; 3 Richard Yuille (North, F33-34) 3.95m; 4 Matthew Bonney (South, F32) 2.91m; 5 Harry Newton (South, F32) 2.74m.

 

Under 17 Women

100m heat 1 (wind: -0.9): 1 Ashlee Nelson (WM) 12.35; 2 Deborah Fleming (SW) 12.69; 3 Becky Campbell (Y&H) 12.71; 4 Jade Phillips (Lon) 12.79; 5 Kiki Maloma Paris (NIR) 12.85; 6 Emily Thackerah (SE) 12.88. Heat 2 (wind: -2.6): 1 Suzanne Begg (SCO) 12.56; 2 Rebekah Wilson (NW) 12.63; 3 Bunmi Awokoya (East) 12.85; 4 Laura Samuel (EM) 12.95; 5 Emily Mitchell (WAL) 12.97; 6 Rachel Davidson (NE) 13.11. Guest race 1 (wind: -1.5): 1 Tasha Daxton (NIR) 12.78; 2 Emily Diamond (SW) 13.00; 3 Shelley Went (WM) 13.01; 4 Launer McMarius (SCO) 13.07; 5 Morgan Brown (NW) 13.15; 6 Catrin Phillips (WAL) 13.20; 7 Megan Edwards (SE) 13.32; 8 Lura Welsh (NE) 13.40. Guest race 2 (wind: +0.9): 1 Mica Nottingham (NW) 12.61; 2 Sian Kelman (NW) 12.756; 3 Hannah Todd (NIR) 12.75; 4 Chantelle Walker-Jones (WAL) 12.84; 5 Alix Wilson (SCO) 12.87; 6 Kelly Denyer (SE) 13.06; 7 Kate Ross (NE) 13.34.

 

200m heat 1 (wind: -0.3): 1 Jazmine Rowe (WM) 24.55; 2 Chinedu Monye (SE) 25.19; 3 Becky Campsell (Y&H) 25.69; 4 Phillippa Tappin (Lon) 25.70; 5 Frenchesca Keeble (SW) 27.22; 6 Catherine McDonagh (NIR) 27.22. Heat 2 (wind: -1.2): 1 Carly Beattie (SCO) 25.49; 2 Robyn Rashford (NW) 25.58; 3 Harriet Lucas (East) 26.13; 4 Rebekah Wilmshurst (NE) 26.28; 5 Llio Fflur Evans (WAL) 26.88; 6 Jenna Gadsby (EM) 27.09.

300m heat 1: 1 Holly Croxfored (SE) 39.75; 2 Jade Peak (WM) 40.09; 3 Laura Maddox (SW) 40.55; 4 Hannah Bird (Y&H) 40.67; 5 Kathryn Colwell (NIR) 42.12; 6 Shakeria Thomas (Lon) 45.71. Heat 2: Carmen Gedling (NW) 39.63; 2 Nicola Campbell (SCO) 40.39; 3 Laura Wake (East) 40.49; 4 Caryl Granville (WAL) 40.57; 5 Nicola Pearson (NE) 41.56; 6 Hannah Godrich (EM) 43.99.

 

80m hurdles heat 1 (wind: -3.2): 1 Stephanie Gaynor (East) 11.84; 2 Lauren Dewdney (NE) 12.20; 3 Robyn St Luce Boyce (Lon) 12.27; 4 Heather Rankine (SCO) 12.70; 5 Lizzie Nation Granger (SW) 12.71; 6 Rebecca Hughes (EM) 13.61. Heat 2 (wind: -1.8): 1 Jenny Taker (NW) 11.74; 2 Catherine Wearing (SE) 11.91; 3 Smantha Miskelly (NIR) 12.22; 4 Rebecca Gatehouse (WAL) 12.39; 5 Lucy Ferguson (WM) 12.74; 6 Helen Goacher (Y&H) 12.87.

 

300m hurdles heat 1: 1 Sophie Skinner (SW) 44.59; 2 Danielle Bamber (NW) 45.17; 3 Victoria Holmes (NE) 47.87; 4 Holly Belch (SCO) 48.28; 5 Abby Glover (EM) 48.72; 6 Rebecca Pike (East) 49.28. Heat 2: 1 Meghan Beesley (WM) 44.02; 2 Caryl Granville (WAL) 44.33; 3 Katie Sockett (Y&H) 45.74; 4 Anna Newton (SE) 45.78; 5 Chandler Benet (Lon) 47.68; 6 Katie Hewitt (NIR) 48.32.

 

High jump: 1 Linzi Herron (NIR) 1.67m; 2 Suzy Boast (East) 1.64m; 3 Katherine Connolly (WM) 1.64m; 4 Hattie Scaramanga (SW) 1.61m; 5 Rebecca Pottinger (NE) 1.61m; 6 Jessica Higman (EM) 1.57m; 7 Emma Lowry (SCO) 1.57m; 8 Sarah Moore (SE) 1.57m; 9 Rianne Charles (Lon) 1.57m; equal 10 Alice Fincham-Duke (Y&H) and Megan Tyler (NW) 1.53m.

 

Long jump: 1 Hannah Lewis (NIR) 5.69m (wind: +0.8); 2 Aimee Richardson (East) 5.62m (+2.8); 3 Alice Lennox (WM) 5.49m (+2.3); 4 Eleanor Markendale (NW) 5.34m (+2.3); 5 Kimberley Gleeson (SE) 5.28m (+0.5); 6 Sarah Warnock (SCO) 5.28m (+2.2); 7 Zara George (WAL) 5.25m (+2.4); 8 Tara Kennedy (NE) 5.02m (+3.1); 9 Anna Parkinson (Y&H) 5.01m (0.0); 10 Fion Hunter-Johnson (SW) 4.94m (0.0); 11 Asha-Lei Forde Scille (Lon) 4.78m (2.5); 12 Hannah Walsh (EM) 4.67m (+2.4).

 

Shot: 1 Rachel Wallader (WM) 12.54m; 2 Jenny Brown (NIR) 11.83m; 3 Lauren Bodie (Y&H) 11.12m; 4 Lucy Underdown (SE) 10.82m; 5 Eloise Stott (NW) 10.47m; 6 Abigail Moronkeji (Lon) 10.43m; 7 Emma Simpson (EM) 10.26m; 8 Christina Jones (SW) 10.16m; 9 Stephanie Hopkinson (NE) 9.40m; 12 Catherine Goldsmith (WAL) 8.15m.

 

Discus: 1 Shaunagh Brown (London) 45.75m; 2 Jodie Jacobs (SE) 39.85m; 3 Katie Wickman (SW) 36.98m; 4 Elycia Mataxas-Belt (EM) 34.96; 5 Hannah Evenden (Y&H) 34.55m; 6 Sarah Richards (WAL) 32.66m; 7 Portia Maddison (NE) 32.59m; 8 Ryianydd Parry (SCO) 32.06; 9 Lauren Cummings (NW) 30.44m; 10 Rachael Bennett (East) 29.37m; 11 Kate Percival (WM) 28.16m; 12 Orla Drysdale (NIR) 26.57m.

 

Ambulant 100m: 1 Jenny McCloughlan (WAL, Tr Gr 6) 16.14; 2 Emily Fordham (East, T38-43) 17.25; 3 Lucil Prosser (South, T46-42) 19.27.

 

The meeting continues tomorrow with a full set of track finals and field events starting at 11.15am.