[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend round up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Dai Greene

06 September 2010

Continuing their impressive form in 2010, Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland athletes stepped up to represent ‘Europe’ in the inaugural IAAF Continental Cup in Split, while domestically there were strong performances from athletes across the country.

IAAF Continental Cup, Split, September 4/5

Competing in the colours of Europe, David Greene’s (coach: Malcolm Arnold) superb victory in the 400m hurdles was undoubtedly the British highlight in the first ever IAAF Continental Cup.

Greene, who came from behind to catch the world number one Bershawn Jackson, clocked a PB of 47.88 with a powerful finish, his first sub-48 performance, as Jackson hit the final hurdle hard. As he further improved his position at the top of the Power of Ten rankings, he also closed in on Kris Akabusi’s 18 year-old British record of 47.82.

Another to go top of the PO10 rankings in a successful season was Michael Bingham (Ken Harmden). Competing in a fast race against World number one Jeremy Wariner who ran 44.22, Bingham - who also ran in the 4 x 400m relay - ran 44.84 to make him a clear British number one for 2010.

European champion Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) finished a fine second in the 110m hurdles, although his 13.48 behind world number one David Oliver was only his 12th best time in his most successful season yet.

Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore), also a champion in Barcelona, finished a very close third in the triple jump with 17.25m, just 3cm off victory, while Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter), top of the PO10 800m rankings on the strength of her 1:58.43 medal winning run in the World Indoor Championships at Doha, ran her fastest outdoors in 2010 with a fast finishing fourth place run of 1:58.88.

Also making the top three were European runner-up Mark Lewis Francis (Linford Christie) in the 100m and Barcelona bronze medallist Martyn Bernard (coach: Dan Pfaff) in the high jump. Lewis Francis, with his best legal mark of the year, timed 10.16 to finish second behind European champion Christophe Lemaitre and place him second in the PO10 rankings. Bernard was third in the high jump with 2.25m.

Christian Malcolm (Dan Pfaff) was fourth in the 200m in 20.75 while Andrew Baddeley (Andrew Hobdell) was fifth in the 1500m in 3:38.41. Hatti Dean (Bud Baldaro) and Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) finished sixth in the 3000m steeplechase (9:45.36) and 800m (1:45.91) respectively.

Results here: http://www.iaaf.org/wcp10/results/eventCode=4435/index.html

Adidas Women’s 5km, Hyde Park, September 5

Steph Twell (coach: Mick Woods) was third in the 15,000 strong field in 15:32, while Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) returned from injury to finish 7th in 15:53.

Bristol Half Marathon, September 5

Claire Hallissey (coach: Keith Brackstone) pulled off one of the best victories of her career when she won the national title, also the Aviva GB & NI team trial for this year’s IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, in a personal best of 72:02 which puts her equal third in this year’s PO10 rankings. There was also national title for Delhi-bound Andy Vernon (Nick Anderson) who timed 64:43 in third in a fast men’s race.

Results here: http://www.bristolhalfmarathon.com/2010results_HM.php

BUPA Great Yorkshire 10km, September 5

Freya Murray (coach: Steve Jones) won a battle with Charlotte Purdue (Mick Woods) winning in 33:01 to her younger rival’s 33:06, while Chris Thompson (John Nuttall) missed out by just a second to Australia’s Craig Mottram in the men’s race in 28:50.

Results here http://www.greatrun.org/Results/Default.aspx?race=169

Tilburg, Netherlands, September 5

Phil Wicks went top of the POT 10 mile rankings, finishing fifth in 48:21.

Results here http://www.tilburgtenmiles.nl/

McCain Young Athletes Final, Manchester, September 5

Jake Porter (Coach: Andy Paul) who already tops the POT 100m U17 hurdles rankings with a 13.1 clocking, won in a time of 13.36.

Results here: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=40710

Jo Smith Cup, Hendon, September 4

A number of Commonwealth Games bound athletes competed for their clubs and amongst the winners were Tom Parsons (Coach: Fayyaaz Ahmed)  in the high jump with 2.25m

Results here: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=35772

McCain Young Athletes Auxiliary Final, Manchester, September 4

Top ranked U15 sprinter Dina Asher Smith (Coach: John Blackie) provided the highlight with a 12.07/24.63 sprint double close to her POT top ranked 12.00/24.50.

Results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=40711

Padua, September 3

Laura Kenney (coach: George Gandy) went top of the PO10 3000m rankings when finishing fifth in the 3000m in 8:50.42, just 0.05 off her lifetime best. Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) set a season’s best of 2:01.30 in the 800m.

Results here http://atletica.ficr.it/tab_schedule.asp?p_Anno=2010&p_Codice=73&p_Manifestazione=1