[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

midweek update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Marlon Devonish
200m specialist speedy at CityGames over 150m

22 September 2009

 

Overseas

Berlin Marathon, Germany. 20 September

Tomas Abyu (Salford Harriers) 2:15:35 – 2nd Pof10.

Hayley Haining (Kilbarchan) finished 10th in 2:36:08 – 3rd Pof10.

 

Shanghai Golden Grand Prix, China. 20 September

400m: Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 45.49 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 45.15.

100m: Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 11.60 – currently 7th Pof10 with 11.43.

200m: Emily Freeman (Wakefield) 22.79 – currently 1st Pof10 with 22.64.

400m: Nicola Sanders (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow) 50.80 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 50.45.

400m: Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet) 51.40 – 3rd Pof10.

1500m: Helen Clitheroe (Preston) 4:08.31 – 6th Pof10.

 

Pedro’s Cup, Szczecin Poland. 15 September

100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District) 10.13 – 6th Pof10.

400m: Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 45.95 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 45.15.

110mH: Will Sharman (Belgrave) 13.41 (1.7) – currently equal 1st Pof10 with 13.30.

100m: Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 11.71 (0.9) – currently 7th Pof10 with 11.43.

100m: Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley) 11.72 (0.9) – currently 6th Pof10 with 11.41.

1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) 4:07.63 – currently 1st Pof10 with 3:59.50.

1500m: Laura Kenney (Royal Sutton Coldfield) 4:12.48 – currently 7th with 4:09.16.

100mH: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 13.07 (0.9) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 12.86.

Pole Vault: Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester) 4.60m (UK Record) – 1st Pof10.

 

Home

Great North Run, Newcastle to South Shields. 20 September

Dan Robinson (Stroud) 64:14 – 4th Pof10.

Lee Merrien (Newham & Essex Beagles) 64.27 – 6th Pof10.

Ian Hudspith (Morpeth V35) 64:49 – 8th Pof10.

 

Great North CityGames, Newcastle Gateshead Quayside. 18/19 September

150m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry) 14.88 (UK record) – 1st Pof10.

110mH: William Sharman (Belgrave) 13.53 – currently equal 1st Pof10.

110mH: Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) 13.54 – currently equal 1st Pof10.

Long Jump: Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes) 8.17m (1.6) – currently 1st Pof10 with 8.30m.

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles) 7.79m – currently 2nd Pof10 with 8.23m.

Pole Vault: Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles) 5.45m – currently 1st Pof10 with 5.75m indoors.

150m: Christine Ohuruogu (Neqham & Essex Beagles) 16.94 (UK record) – 1st Pof10.

150m: Montell Douglas (Shaftesbury Barnet) 17.18 – 2nd Pof10.

100mH: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 13.17 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 12.86.

100mH: Louise Wood (Trafford) 13.75 – currently equal 10th Pof10 with 13.70.

 

English Schools Combined Events & Walks Championships, Bedford. 19/20 September

Decathlon U20: Ashley Bryant (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 7219 points – currently 3rd Pof10 with 7267 points.

Decathlon U20: Jack Andrew (Sale Harriers Manchester) 6954 points – 5th Pof10.

Decathlon U20: Sam Sleap (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 6652 points – 6th Pof10.

Octathlon U17: James Lelliott (Bournemouth) 5330 points – 1st Pof10.

Octathlon U17: Cameron Irwin (Colchester) 5166 points – 2nd Pof10.

Octathlon U17: Onakeno Mario-Ghae (Isle of Wight) 5050 points – 3rd Pof10.

Heptathlon U20: Alice Lennox (Stoke) 4866 points – currently 1st Pof10 with 4978 points.

Heptathlon U20: Sophie Wilkins (Marshall Milton Keynes) 4651 points – currently 3rd Pof10 with 4704 points.

Heptathlon U20: Jasmin Dotzek (Crawley) 4484 points – currently 4th Pof10 with 4676 points.

Heptathlon U17: Jazmin Sawyers (Stoke) 4860 points – 1st Pof10.

Heptathlon U17: Rebecca Curtis-Harris (Basingstoke Mid Hants) 4780 points – 2nd Pof10.

Heptathlon U17: Katy Marchant (Leeds) 4606 points – 3rd Pof10.

Pentathlon U15: Hayley McLean (Chelmsford) 3236 points – 1st Pof10.

Pentathlon U15: Nikita Campbell-Smith (Birchfield) 3127 points – 2nd Pof10.

Pentathlon U15: Nicole Bewley (Doncaster) 3038 points – 3rd Pof10.