[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

midweek update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Laura Kenney
Kenney - set 3000m PB to go top of Po10 rankings

15 September 2009

 

Overseas

IAAF World Athletics Final, Thessalonika, Greece. 12-13 September

Men

100m: Simeon Williamson (Highgate) 10.48 (-0.2) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 10.05.

200m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry) 20.85 (-0.3) – currently 5th Pof10 with 20.55.

400m: Michael Bingham (Wake Forest University) 45.67 – currently 1st Pof10 with 44.84.

110mH: Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) 13.57 (-0.3) – currently equal 1st Pod10 with 13.30.

400mH: Rhys Williams (Cardiff) 50.02 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 49.38.

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles) 7.85m (-0.3) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 8.23m.

Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) 17.03m (1.0) – currently 1st Pof10 with 17.73m.

1500m: Andy Baddeley (Harrow) 3:35.07 – 3rd Pof10.

1500m: Tom Lancashire (Bolton) 3:35.19 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 3:34.29.

110mH: Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) 13.62 (-1.3) – currently equal 1st Pof10 with 13.30.

Women

200m: Emily Freeman (Wakefield) 22.91 (0.1) – currently 1st Pof10 with 22.64.

400m: Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 51.01 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 50.45.

400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 51.42 – currently 1st Pof10 with 50.21.

800m: Jenny Meadows (Wigan) 2:00.41 – currently 1st Pof10 with 1:57.93.

800m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) 2:00.99 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1:59.07.

1500m: Hannah England (Oxford) 4:14.05 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 4:04.29.

1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) 4:15.94 – currently 1st Pof10 with 3:59.50.

3000m: Laura Kenney (Royal Sutton Coalfield) 8:50.37 (pb) – 1st Pof10.

 

Disfida di Barletta, Italy . 8 September

Women

100m: Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet) 11.49 (0.4) – currently equal 4th Pof10 with 11.40.

 

 

Home

National Junior League Final, Derby. 13 September

Men

100m: Deji Tobias (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 10.72 (1.6) – currently 3rd Pof10 with 10.43.

200m: Deji Tobias (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 21.90 (-0.7) – currently 6th Pof10 with 21.47.

400m: Michael Warner (Notts) 47.95 – 9th Pof10.

110mH: Orie Lawrence (Birchfield) 14.17 (0.4) – 7th Pof10.

Discus: Thomas Ashby (Herne Hill) 51.34m – currently 4th Pof10 with 52.25m.

Hammer: Andrew Elkins (Shaftesbury Barnet U17) 60.19m – currently 1st Pof10 with 65.57m.

High Jump: Phinehas Stewart (Birchfield) 2.07m – currently 3rd Pof10 with 2.11m.

Triple Jump: Nathan Fox (Shaftesbury Barnet) 15.17m – currently 4th Pof10 with 15.39m.

Women

800m: Emily Dudgeon (Edinburgh U17) 2:10.28 (pb) – 10th Pof10.

100mH: Serita Solomon (Blackheath & Bromley) 14.26 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 13.89.

Discus: Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath & Bromley) 47.52m – currently 1st Pof10 with 50.81m.

Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn) 58.27m – currently 1st Pof10 with 63.18m.

Triple Jump: Laura Samuel (Leicester) 12.48m – currently 1st Pof10 with 12.98m.

 

City of York Open. 12 September

Men

400m: Jordan Bransberg (Skyrac U15) 52.1 – currently 7th Pof10 with 51.54.

Hammer: Ashley Gilder (Notts U15) 62.47m – currently 1st Pof10 with 66.48m.

Discus: Najee Fox (City of Stoke) 49.95m – 3rd Pof10.

 

Watford Open Graded Meeting. 9 September

Men

800m: James McMurray (St Albans U15) 1:58.45 – 2nd Pof10.

Women

3000m: Sophie Riches (Chelmsford U15) 9:59.86 – 2nd Pof10.