[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

midweek update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Emily Freeman
Freeman continues form and position in top spot for 200m on Powerof10

9 September 2009

A week of top competitions, performances and subsequent results has had a major impact on the McCain Powerof10 rankings as we hurtle towards the end of the 2009 summer season.

Overseas

Rieti Meeting, Rieti, Italy. 6 September

100m: Simeon Williamson (Highgate) 10.18 (-1.5) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 10.05.

100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton) 10.21 (-1.5) – currently 6th Pof10 with 10.15.

200m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry) 20.62 (-0.9) – currently 5th Pof10 with 20.55.

400m: Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 45.30 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 45.15.

400m: Martyn Rooney (Croydon) 45.71 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 45.35.

800m: Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke Sefton) 1:46.83 – currently 1st Pof10 with 1:46.13.

1500m: Andy Baddeley (Harrow) 3:35.07 – 3rd Pof10.

1500m: Tom Lancashire (Bolton) 3:35.19 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 3:34.29.

110mH: Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) 13.62 (-1.3) – currently equal 1st Pof10 with 13.30.

Women

200m: Emily Freeman (Wakefield) 22.94 (-2.0) – currently 1st Pof10 with 22.64.

1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) 4:01.23 – currently 1st Pof10 with 3:59.50.

1500m: Charlene Thomas (Wakefield) 4:05.39 – currently 4th Pof10 with 4:05.06.

1500m: Hannah England (Oxford) 4:06.00 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 4:04.29.

3000m: Laura Kenney (Royal Sutton Coalfield) 8:51.33 – 1st Pof10.

 

Atletický most, Dubnica ned Váhom, Slovakia. 6 September

Men

100m: Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun (Kent) 10.30 (0.4) – currently equal 10th Pof10 with 10.27.

400mH: Rhys Williams (Swansea) 50.03 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 49.38.

High Jump: Samson Oni (Belgrave) 2.20m – currently 2nd Pof10 with 2.29m (indoors).

Women

100mH: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 13.10 – currenly 2nd Pof10 with 12.86.

 

Memorial Van Damme, IAAF Golden League, Brussels, Belgium. 4 September

Men

100m: Simeon Williamson (Highgate) 10.21 (-0.4) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 10.05.

400m: Michael Bingham (Wake Forest University) 45.70 – currently 1st Pof10 with 44.84.

400m: Martyn Rooney (Croydon) 45.83 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 45.35.

110mH: Will Sharman (Belgrave) 13.39 (-1.3) – currently equal 1st Pof10 with 13.30.

5000m: Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 13:22.33 – currently 1st Pof10 with 13:09.14.

Women

400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 50.43 – currently 1st Pof10 with 50.21.

400m: Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 51.38 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 50.45.

800m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) 1:59.40 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1:59.07.

800m: Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet) 2:01.68 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 1:59.27 (indoors).

Pole Vault: Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester) 4.50m – currently 1st Pof10 with 4.58m.

 

Palio Città della Quercia, Rovereto, Italy. 1 September

Women

100m: Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet) 11.21 (2.8) – currently equal 4th Pof10 with 11.40.

800m: Emma Jackson (City of Stoke U23) 2:02.69 – currently 8th Pof10 with 2:02.09.

3000m: Barbara Parker (Norwich) 9:02.92 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 9:00.20 (indoors).

 

Home

adidas Women’s 5k Challenge, Hyde Park, London. 6 September

Women

Justina Heslop (Clapham Chasers) 16:06 – 3rd Pof10.

Hannah Whitmore (Charnwood) 16:34 – equal 11th Pof`10.

 

BUPA Great Yorkshire 10k, Sheffield. 6 September

Women

Freya Murray (Chester-le-Street) 32:28 – 2nd Pof10.

Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot, Farnham & District U20) 33.07 – 5th Pof10.

 

Reebok Bristol Half Marathon.6 September

Men

Tomas Abyu (Salford) 64:29 – 5th Pof10.

Mark Miles (Belgrave) 64:54 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 64:11.

Women

Claire Hallissey (Bristol & West) 72:03 – 3rd Pof10.

Kat Grimmett (Police) 73:08 – 5th Pof10.

Rebecca Robinson (Kendal) 73:11 – 6th Pof10.

Gemma Miles (Kendal 73:13 – 7th Pof10.

 

UK School Games, Cardiff. 6 September [Day 2]

Boys

Ambulant 100m: Jonathan Peacock (Unattached T44) 12.85 – 2nd Pof10.

200m: Liam Clowes (Crew & Nantwich) 21.97 (-1.7) – currently 1st Pof10 with 21.50.

Ambulant 200m: James Ledger (Swansea T12) 26.20 – 2nd Pof10.

Wheelchair 200m: Daniel Lucker (Fed. of Disability Sport Wales T54) 29.97 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 27.83.

400m: Greg Louden (Lasswade) 48.29 – currently 1st Pof10 with 48.16.

800m: Adam Ingram (Lagan Valley) 1:55.20 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 1:53.97.

Wheelchair 800m: Daniel Lucker (Fed. of Disability Sport Wales T54) 2:04.23 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 1:49.35.

100mH:  Themba Luhana (Rugby & Northampton 13.48 – currently 1st Pof10 with 12.93.

400mH: Ben Parkin (Blackheath & Bromley) 54.52 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 54.40.

Long Jump: Elliot Safo (Croydon) 6.93m (2.1) – currently equal 7th with 6.79m.

Pole Vault: Jax Thoirs (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) 4.35m – currently 1st Pof10 with 4.60m.

Shot: Matt Halton (Newquay & Par) 16.56m – currently 1st Pof10 with 17.34m.

Ambulant Shot: Jonathan Adams (Ipswich F35) 11.88m – 1st Pof10.

Javelin: Sam Taylor-Outridge (Marshall Milton Keynes) 66.93m (pb) – currently 2nd Pof10.

Girls

Ambulant 100m: Beth Woodward (Team Southampton T37) 16.21 (-1.5) – currently 3rd Pof10 with 15.78.

200m: Jennie Batten (Stroud) 24.06 (-1.0) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 23.91.

Wheelchair 200m: Colette Martin (Red Star T54) 39.07 (-1.5) – 4th Pof10.

Ambulant 200m: Beth Woodward (Team Southampton T37) 34.08 (-1.4) – currently 3rd Pof10 with 32.4.

300m: Joanna Mills (Ballymena & Antrim) 39.16 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 38.85.

Wheelchair 800m: Colette Martin (Red Star T54) 2:44.39 – 4th Pof10.

80mH: Georgia Atkins (Chelmsford) 11.65 (-3.3) – currently 1st Pof10 with 11.12.

300mH: Laura Burke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 44.02m – currently 1st Pof10 with 42.94.

Long Jump: Natasha Lewis (Cwmbran) 5.66m (1.6) – equal 7th Pof10.

Hammer: Abbi Carter (Hull Achilles) 51.62m – currently 1st Pof10 with 52.27m.

Discus: Sam Milner (West Suffolk) 40.27m – currently 1st Pof10 with 43.19m.

 

5 September [Day 1]

Boys

100m: David Bolarinwa (Cambridge) 10.95 (-1.4) – currently 3rd Pof10 with 10.71.

1500m: Liam White (Hercules Wimbldon) 4:00.84 – currently 7th Pof10 with 3:57.98.

3000m: Richard Goodman (Shaftesbury Barnet) 8:34.97 (pb) – 2nd Pof10.

1500m Steeplechase: Zak Seddon (Bracknell) 4:16.84 (equal pb) – 2nd Pof10.

Ambulant Discus: Jonathan Adams (Ipswich F35) 34.97m – 1st Pof10.

Seated Discus: Ieuan Coombes (Wales F32) 9.11m – 2nd Pof10.

High Jump: Billy Falconer (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 1.93m – currently 3rd Pof10 with 1.96m.

Discus: Liam Biddlecombe (Yeovil) 53.04m – currently 1st Pof10 with 54.24m.

Triple Jump: Julian Allwood (Herne Hill) 14.47m – currently 1st Pof10 with 14.58m.

Hammer: Andrew Elkins (Shaftesbury Barnet) 63.57m – currently 1st Pof10 with 65.57m.

Girls

100m: Rachel Johncock (Colwyn Bay) 12.31 (-1.5) – currently 4th Pof10 with 11.98.

1500m: Georgia Peel (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 4:21.99 – currently 1st Pof10 with 4:16.24.

3000m: Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot Farnham & District) 9:46.25 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 9:24.79.

High Jump: Isobel Pooley (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 1.75m – currently 2nd Pof10 wit 1.79 indoors.

Javelin: Freya Jones (Team Southampton) 45.56m – currently 1st Pof10 with 49.66m.

Ambulant Discus: Hollie Arnold (Cleethorpes F46) 26.44m – currently 1st Pof10 with 29.55m.

Triple Jump: Montana Jackson (West Suffolk) 11.81m (2.5) – currently 1st Pof10 with 11.99m.

Shot: Yasmin Spencer (Chesterfield) 12.37m – currently 1st Pof10 with 13.50m.

Pole Vault: Rebecca Davies (Deeside) 3.60m – currently 3rd Pof10 with 3.65m.

 

McCain National Young Athletes League National Final, Birmingham. 6 September

Boys

400mH: Ben Hopkins (Blackheath & Bromley U17) 55.70 – currently 1st Pof10 with 54.32.

Hammer: Craig Murch (Rugby & Northampton U17) 56.77m – currently 6th Pof10 with 59.24m.

Pole Vault: Mark Longhurst (Blackheath & Bromley U17) 4.41m – 2nd Pof10.

400m: Daniel Heald (Sale Harriers Manchester U15) 51.36 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 50.62.

100m: Reuben Arthur (Enfield & Haringey U13) 12.27 (-0.5) – currently 3rd Pof10 with 12.2.

Long Jump: Lee McKinson-English (Enfield & Haringey U13) 5.33m – currently 1st Pof10 with 5.37m.

High Jump: Napier Brown (Enfield & Haringey U13) 1.60m – equal 4th Pof10.

Girls

Pole Vault: Katie Byres (Sale Harriers Manchester U17) 3.50m – currently 1st Pof10 with 3.90m.

100m: Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey U15) 12.04 (-1.6) – currently 1st Pof10 with 12.0.

200m: Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey U15) 24.18 (-0.7) – 1st Pof10.

Long Jump: Nikita Campbell-Smith (Birchfield U15) 5.44m (2.7) – currently 1st Pof10 with 5.37m.

1200m: Becca Croft (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U13) 3:53.17 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 3:49.9.

Long Jump: Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U13) 5.06m (1.7) – currently 1st Pof10 with 5.22m.

 

Combined Events Home Countries International, Stoke. 5 & 6 September

Men

Decathlon

David Guest (Bridgend) 7330 points – 4th Pof10.

David Feeney (Amber) 6936 points – currently 12th Pof10 with 7059 points.

U20 Decathlon

Sebastian Rodger (Eastbourne) 6782 points – 7th Pof10.

Women

Heptathlon

Louise Wood (Chelmsford) 4999 points – currently 10th Pof10 with 5072 points.

Jackie Tindale (Pitreavie) 4996 points – 14th Pof10.

U20 Heptathlon

Chelsea Cooper (Stoke) 4920 points – 2nd Pof10.

Alice Lennox (Stoke) 4873 points – currently 1st Pof10 with 4978 points.

U17 Heptathlon

Rebecca Curtis-Harris (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 4692 points – 1st Pof10.

Katy Marchant (Leeds City) 4478 points – currently 2nd Pof10 with 4541 points.

 

McCain National Young Athletes League Auxiliary Final, Birmingham. 5 September

Boys

200m: Robert Moses (Griffnock North U13) 24.95 (0.0) pb – 3rd Pof10.

80mH: James Taylor (City of Stoke U15) 11.42 (1.2) – currently 1st Pof10 with 11.09.

High Jump: Zino Mario-Ghae (City of Norwich U15) 1.80m – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1.87m.

Hammer: Ashley Gilder (Notts U15) 66.48 pb – 1st Pof10.

Long Jump: Craig Jones (Liverpool U17) 6.86m pb – equal 4th Pof10.

Girls

75mH: Anna Davis (Notts U15) 11.34 (1.1) – currently 3rd Pof10 with11.21.

Javelin: Laura McDonald (City of Norwich U15) 38.54m – currently 1st Pof10 with 43.13m.

150m: Charlotte McLennaghan (Notts U13) 20.02 (0.5) – currently 1st Pof10 with 19.3.

High Jump: Aylish MacKenzie (Liverpool U13) 1.52m in the high jump – currently 1st Pof10 with 1.56m.

 

Bank of Scotland Hammerama Grangemouth. 5 September

Men

Hammer: Mark Dry (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 70.31m – currently 1st Pof10 with 70.81m.

Women

Susan McKelvie (Edinburgh) 61.33m – currently 6th Pof10 with 61.46m.

 

McCain UK Race Walking Challenge Final and Carnegie International Challenge, Leeds. 3 September

Men

5000mW: Dominic King (Colchester) 22:54.7 – 3rd Pof10.

5000mW: Daniel King (Colchester) 22:59.3 – 5th Pof10.

5000mW: Alex Wright (Belgrave U20) 23:09.5 – currently 1st Pof10 with 21.54.98.

Women

5000mW: Jo Jackson (Middlesbrough & Cleveland AC) 22:33.4 – currently 1st Pof10 with 20:46.58.

 

Trafford Grand Prix, Stretford, Manchester. 1 September

800m: Charlene Thomas (Wakefield) 2:02.15 (mixed race) – currently 6th Pof10 with 2:01.87.

3000m: Emily Pidgeon (Stroud) 9:08.89 (mixed race) – 8th Pof10.