[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

World Class Talent athletes announced by UK Athletics

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Perri Shakes Drayton
UK Athletics has today announced a list of 77 young athletes who will receive lottery support as part of the World Class Talent Programme.

The list includes 15 athletes who competed at Beijing in the World Junior Championships in August, and aims to support those on the first rung of the World Class Pathway.


However Dave Collins, UK Athletics Performance Director, reflected on how the athletes who feature on the Talent list had to demonstrate more than just good performance levels during the athlete review process:


“There are some great performers on this list, but much more important at this age is that they demonstrate the potential to further develop towards senior success.


“The five rings model aims to produce those stars of the future by looking carefully and identifying those athletes with all the facets required to move up the World Class Pathway. At this age it is essential to see those five rings (movement skills, technical and tactical, psycho behavioural skills, lifestyle and support and physical conditioning) in place as these are the athletes that are supported with a long-term view.”


Dave Collins and other performance staff from UK Athletics will be introducing these athletes to the programme at an induction weekend that takes place at Loughborough this Saturday and Sunday 28-29th October.

 

Athletes:

 

Julian Adeniran, 18, 110mH

Ed Aston, 18, 800m

Daniel Awde, 18, Decathlon

Mike Baker, 16, 400mH

Nick Ball, 18, 10k Walk

Myles Barrett, 19, 800m

James Bedford, 17, Hammer

Meghan Beesley, 16, 300mH

Jo Blair, 20, Javelin

Dominique Blaize, 19, Combined Events

Louise Bloor, 21, Long Jump

James   Brewer, 18, 800m

Louise Butterworth, 20, Pole Vault

Chris Clarke, 16            200m/400m

Mike Cole, 17, 800m

Jessica Coulson, 16, 1500m

Neil Crossley, 18, Decathlon

Robert Davis, 17, 400m

Joey Duck, 17, 100/200m/400m

Hannah England, 19,1500m

Luke Fagan, 18, 100m/200m

Kieran Flannery, 19, 800m

Eden Francis, 17, Shot

Kris Gauson, 18, 1500m

Laura Gillhespy, 17, 400m

Ben Green, 20, 800m

Darren Hammond, 17, HJ

Joanne Harvey, 17, 800m/1500m

Stuart Harvey, 19, Javelin

Jos Hopeson, 18, Sprints

Simon Horsfield, 16, 3000m

Joe Ive, 19, Pole Vault

Hayley Jones, 18, 100m/200m/400m

Laura    Kenney, 21, 5000m

Richard Kilty, 17, 100m / 200m

Chris Kirk, 21, Long Jump

Adele Lassu, 17, High Jump

Jessica Leach, 19, High Jump

Alison Leonard, 19, 800m

Hannah Lewis, 16, Long Jump

Claire, Linskill, 18, Triple Jump

Iain Macdonald, 19, 400mH

Andrew Marsh, 16, Pole Vault

Susan McKelvie, 21, Hammer

James McLean, 15, 100mH

Oliver McNeillis, 18, Long Jump

Simon Merrill, 16, Sprint Hurdles

Rebecca Mersh, 17, Walk 10k

Ross Millington, 17, 1500m

Mark Mitchell, 18, 800m

Gemma Nicol, 20, 400m

Phil Norman, 17, Steeplechase

Elaine O'Neil, 17, 100/200m

Elliot O'Neill, 21, Triple Jump

Emma Pallant, 17, 1500m

Asha Phillip, 16, Sprints

Rion Pierre, 18, Sprints

Carolyn Plateau, 18, 800m

Charlie Purdue, 15, 3000m/5000m

Lewis Robson, 18, Decathlon

Jazmine Rowe, 17, 100m/200m

Ryan Scott, 19, 100m

Ruth Senior, 18, 3000m s/c

Perri Shakes Drayton, 17, 400mH

Emily Shaw, 17, 200m

Peter Smith, 16, Hammer

Olufunmi Sobodu, 16, 100m/200m

Serita Solomon, 16, Sprints

Guy Stroud, 18, Decathlon

Toby Ulm, 18, 400mH

Ben Wears, 16, Race Walk

Gemma Weetman, 19, Heptathlon

Michael Wheeler, 15, Shot

Laura Whittingham, 20, Javelin

Jamie Williamson, 19, Shot

Nathan Woodward, 17, 400mH

Leevan Yearwood, 18, 100m