[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

WCPP FUNDING ANNOUNCEMENT

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
UKA Logo at Glasgow

1 November 2010

UKA, the national governing body for British athletics, has announced those athletes invited onto the World Class Performance Programme (WCPP) for 2010/2011, the penultimate competitive season before the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Following a record medal haul at the 2010 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain and a successful World Junior Championships in Moncton, Canada the selection panel, made up of the Head Coaches, National Event Coaches and an independent statistician, have identified an exciting mix of proven Championship performers and young talent who have made significant breakthroughs.

96 Olympic and 36 Paralympic athletes have been included in this cycle of support that will play such a crucial role in the build up to London 2012 and Rio 2016. The programme, which runs annually from December to November, is split into two levels of funding; Podium and Development each with strict criteria and standards which must be met for selection throughout the year with the support of UKA staff.

Among the names included at a podium level are reigning World Champions Jessica Ennis and Phillips Idowu, who returned on last year’s funding investment and cemented their status as the UK’s top athletes with further victories at this year’s European Championships.

All medallists from the 2008 Olympic and Paralympic Games in Beijing retain their place on Podium funding, in line with the Selection Policy. Whilst newly crowned European Champions Dai Greene, Andy Turner and impressive double gold medallist Mo Farah proved themselves against the best in Europe and also retain a Podium place.

Returns to form from Mark Lewis Francis (European 100m silver), Christian Malcolm (European 200m silver) and Chris Thompson (European 10,000m silver) see them enter the Podium list ensuring they have full WCPP support to aid their continued progression and proving the door is never closed to athletes who have exited the programme previously.

Athletes moving up through the WCPP include Jemma Simpson, Michael Rimmer, and Rhys Williams demonstrating a clear success within the system. Meanwhile Robbie Grabarz, Perri Shakes Drayton and Hannah England epitomise the WCPP and their development has seen them move from the original Talent level (pre 2008) through Development 2009/2010 and onto Podium for 2010/2011.

World Junior Championships Gold medallist Sophie Hitchon and IWAS triple gold medallist Dan Lucker earned their places on the development squad list alongside promising talents Andrew Osagie, Lawrence Clarke, Brett Morse and Laura Whittingham. While youngsters Jack Meredith, David Bolarinwa, Holly Bleasdale, Andrew Sutcliffe and Katarina Thompson were also given a boost early on in their careers.

Only eight of the Paralympic programme athletes were reviewed during the funding selection reviews as all others were selected for the IPC World Championships in January 2011 and subsequently automatically retained until 1st March 2011.

UKA Head Coach Charles van Commenee said: “It is that time of year again where we must review our athletes, their 2010 performances and make tough decisions based on our proven WCPP criteria. I am pleased to announce the 96 athletes which will, deservedly, be given support from UKA and the National Lottery. Athletes must prove themselves continuously to maintain their position on the programme which has performance at its core and we must demonstrate a clear return on investment to the lottery playing public. They want to see winners in British vests.

“There is no denying that, with two years to go, all eyes are firmly fixed on 2012 Olympic Games but 2011 really is crucial to any potential successes in London. I am confident the group of athletes selected will be amongst those competing at the eight international events this year and will represent themselves and the Aviva GB&NI team well on the international stage.

Peter Eriksson, Head Coach- Paralympic, said: “I firmly believe that the athletes recently selected to the 2010-11 World Class Performance Programme act as a window into the future of the sport in the UK. These athletes truly represent the next generation of British Paralympic Athletes, and I am very confident that those selected are equipped with the tools to continue their already rapid improvements toward medal success at both the 2012 and 2016 Paralympic Games. The senior athletes vying for selection to the 2010-11 WCPP after the World Championships will do so in the knowledge that the next generation of stars are on board and nipping at their heels”.

For younger talent, UKA Futures, now in its second year which derives from the former WCPP Talent level funding will support athlete and coach pairings working towards international representation. Further details including criteria, application and selection process is available at: http://www.uka.org.uk/world-class/uka-futures-programme/

 

WCPP 2010/2011

Podium:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Coach: Michael Khmel),Andy Baddeley (Coach: Andy Hobdell),Leon Baptiste (Coach: Michael Khmel),Martyn Bernard (Coach: Dan Pfaff),Michael Bingham (Coach: Ken Harnden),Mickey Bushell* (Coach: Fred Periac), Libby Clegg* (Coach: Tom Crick), Tasha Danvers (Coach: Malcolm Arnold), Hatti Dean (Coach: Bud Baldaro),Kate Dennison (Coach: Steve Rippon),Marlon Devonish (Coach: Tony Lester),Lisa Dobriskey (Coach: George Gandy),Nathan Douglas (Coach: Aston Moore),Tyrone Edgar (Coach: Darrell Smith),Hannah England (Coach: Bud Baldaro),Jessica Ennis (Coach: Toni Minichiello),Mohamed Farah (Coach: Ricky Simms),Emily Freeman (Coach: Brian Hall),Robbie Grabarz (Coach: Fuzz Ahmed),Daniel Greaves* (Coach: Jim Edwards), David Greene (Coach: Malcolm Arnold),Sophie Hancock* (Coach: Shelley Holroyd), Katrina Hart* (Coach: Rob Ellchuk), Phillips Idowu (Coach: Aston Moore),Ian Jones* (Coach: John Dunne), Jeanette Kwakye (Coach: Michael Afilaka),Tom Lancashire (Coach: Norman Poole),Steven Lewis (Coach: Dan Pfaff),Mark Lewis-Francis (Coach: Linford Christie),Chris Martin* (Coach: Phil Peat), Christian Malcolm (Coach: Dan Pfaff),Germaine Mason (Coach: Steve Francis), Jenny Meadows (Coach: Trevor Painter),Stephen Miller* (Coach: Ros Miller), Christine Ohuruogu (Coach: Lloyd Cowan),Marilyn Okoro (Coach: Ayo Falola),Samson Oni (Coach: Trevor Llewelyn), Barbara Parker (Coach: Sean Burris),Tom Parsons (Coach: Fuzz Ahmed),Gemma Prescott* (Coach: Mike Wood), Paula Radcliffe (Coach: Gary Lough), Stefanie Reid* (Coach: Dan Pfaff), Michael Rimmer (Coach: Norman Poole),Hazel Robson* (Coach: Janice Kauffman), Martyn Rooney (Coach: Nick Dakin),Ben Rushgrove* (Coach: Rob Ellchuk), Greg Rutherford (Coach: Dan Pfaff),Goldie Sayers (Coach: Dan Pfaff),Nicola Sanders (Coach: Tony Lester),Perri Shakes-Drayton (Coach: Chris Zah),William Sharman (Coach: Jerzy Maciukiewicz),Jemma Simpson (Coach: Mark Rowland),Nathan Stephens* (Coach: Anthony Hughes), Chris Thompson (Coach:John Nuttall),Chris Tomlinson (Coach: Frank Attoh),Andy Turner (Coach: Lloyd Cowan),Stephanie Twell (Coach: Mick Woods), David Weir* (Coach: Jenny Archer), Daniel West* (Coach: Jim Edwards), Rhys Williams (Coach: Malcolm Arnold),Simeon Williamson (Coach: Lloyd Cowan),Shelly Woods* (Coach: Pete Wyman), Mara Yamauchi (Coach: Shige Yamauchi),

Podium Relay:

Richard Buck (Coach: Michael Khmel),Chris Clarke (Coach: Nick Dakin), James Dasaolu (Coach: Michael Khmel),Lee McConnell (Coach: Rodger Harkins),Craig Pickering (Coach: Michael Khmel),Kelly Sotherton (Coach: Aston Moore), Andrew Steele (Coach: Stephen Ball),Robert Tobin (Coach: Todd Bennett),Conrad Williams (Coach: Linford Christie),

Development:

Ola Abidogun (Coach: Steve Thomas), Jonathan Adams (Coach: Malcolm Wallace), Hollie Arnold* (Coach: Anthony Hughes), James Ball (Coach: Jane Coia), Paul Blake* (Coach: RobEllchuk), Holly Bleasdale (Coach: Julien Raffalli-Ebezant),David Bolarinwa (Coach: John Powell),James Brewer (Coach: Craig Winrow),Martin Brockman (Coach: Christopher Bowman),Niall Brooks (Coach: Norman Poole),Eilidh Child (Coach: Stuart Hogg), Sean Clare (Coach: Janie Clare/Shelley Holroyd), Lawrence Clarke (Coach: Malcolm Arnold), Hannah Cockroft* (Coach: Peter Eriksson), Aled Davies* (Coach: Anthony Hughes), David Devine* (Coach: Brian Scobie), Eden Francis (Coach: Glenys Morton),Gianni Frankis (Coach: Tony Jarrett),Jack Green (Coach: Malcolm Arnold), Thomas Green* (Coach: Ken Green), Charlie Grice (Coach: John Bigg), David Guest (Coach: Mike Guest),Lloyd Gumbs (Coach: Nick Dakin),Louise Hazel (Coach: Aston Moore),Sophie Hitchon (Coach: Derek Evely), Matthew Hickling (Coach: Paul Moseley), Brett Morse (Coach: Nigel Bevan),Colin McCourt (Coach: Craig Winrow) ,David Hughes (Coach:Steve Hughes),Emma Jackson (Coach: Alan Morris),Johanna Jackson (Coach: Andi Drake),Nigel Levine (Coach: Simon Duberley),Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun (Coach: Clarence Calendar),Daniel Lucker (Coach: Jenny Archer), Mervyn Luckwell (Coach: Esa Utriainen),Jack Meredith (Coach: Donald Moss),Jennifer McLoughlin* (Coach: Darrell Maynard), Dean Miller (Coach: Bud Buldaro),Kieron Murphy (Coach: Jim Edwards), Ashleigh Nelson (Coach: Michael Afilaka), Daniel Nobbs* (Coach: Mike Wood), Tiffany Ofili (Coach:James Henry and Arnett Chisholm),Andrew Osagie (Coach: Craig Winrow),Henrietta Paxton (Coach: Alan Richardson),Charlotte Purdue (Coach: Mick Woods),Matthew Roberts (Coach: Fuzz Ahmed),Laura Samuel (Coach: Glenys Morton),Kieran Showler-Davis (Coach: John Davis), Victoria Silk (Coach: Anthony Hughes), Alex Smith (Coach: Shane Peacock),Peter Smith (Coach: Dave Smith),Andrew Sutcliffe (Coach: Julien Raffalli-Ebezant),Owain Taylor (Coach: Anthony Hughes), Katarina Thompson (Coach: Mike Holmes/Toni Minichiello),Laura Weightman (Coach: Steve Cram),Laura Whittingham (Coach: Esa Utriainen),Benjamin Williams (Coach: John Crotty), Paul Willis (Coach: Angela Robertshaw), Bethany Woodward* (Coach: Todd Bennett), Nathan Woodward (Coach: Nick Dakin)

*Athlete AUTOMATICALLY RETAINED following their selection to the 2011 IPC Athletics World Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand. These individuals will be reviewed immediately following the World Championships on 7th February 2011.