[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend round-up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

30 May 2010

 

IAAF World Combined Events Challenge, Gotzis, AUT 29-30 May

Day One: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) produced a good first-day performance with an overnight lead of 277 points over Olympic silver medalist, Hyleas Fountain (USA).

In the first event the 100m hurdles she clocked 12.89 (0.7m/s) to take second behind the American. In the high jump a clearance of 1.91m took her into the lead with a 150 point margin over Fountain.

A PB of 14.25m in the shot extended her lead to 204 points with a total of 3071, while in the 200m a victory in 23.31 (1.0m/s) increased her lead further to 277 points and total for the day of 4119.

Phyllis Agbo (Thames Valley Harriers) finished the day in 21st position (3437) and Louise Hazel (Birchfield) 23rd (3365).

Day Two: The second day started with seventh place in the long jump, a marker of 6.13m (0.3m/s) reduced her lead to 223 points over Fountain. In the sixth event, the javelin, Fountain did not produce a credible throw therefore Ennis’ 43.40m effort gave her a lead of just 77 points going into the last event with Tatyana Chernova (RUS) now menacingly close.

The final event, the 800m saw Ennis back in the driving seat with a win in 2:11.19 to take her overall score to 6689 points, just 42 points short of her PB and world championships gold medal performance. Chernova held on to second, 127 points adrift of Ennis.

Louise Hazel had a good second day and moved up to 17th place while Agbo DNS the 800m. Ennis’ mark is not only top Pof10 but a world-leading performance for 2010. www.thepowerof10.info/ www.iaaf.org/

BMC Nike Grand Prix, Sports City, Manchester 29 May

Highlights from the meeting included the women’s 800m where four athletes recorded 2:02. The victory went to Rose-Anne Galligan (Gloucester/Ireland) in a PB of 2:02.39 with Alison Leonard (Blackburn) close behind in 2:02.56 (equal fourth Pof10), Celia Taylor (Coventry Godiva) 2:02.90 (sixth Pof10) and Emma Jackson (City of Stoke) 2:02.99 (seventh Pof10) taking third and fourth all in SB times while further down the field Jenny Tan (Fife U20) was seventh 2:05.28 just 7/100ths shy of her best (first Pof10) .

The men’s ‘A’ 1500m was won by Jermaine Mays (Kent) 3:42.76 with Niall Brooks (Sale Harriers Manchester U20) in sixth place 3:43.22 (second Pof10).

The women’s ‘A’ 1500m saw Laura Weightman (Morpeth U20) take the victory 4:14.43 (first Pof10) from Morag MacLarty (Central) 4:14.64 and Faye Fullerton (Havering Mayesbrook) 4:15.57. The women’s 5000m saw Emma Pallant (Aldershot, Farnham & District U23) take the victory in 15:55.18 (second Pof10) from Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot, Farnham & District U17) 15:56.87 (third Pof10 overall and first Pof10 U20) and Justina Heslop (Clapham Chasers) 15:57.59 (fifth Pof10).

The men’s 3000SC was won by James Wilkinson (Leeds City U23) 8:53.72 (fifth Pof10). www.thepowerof10.info/ www.britishmilersclub.com/

Friidrettsfestival, Florø, NOR 29 May
Richard Yates (Trafford) maintained his sixth place Pof10 with a 50.96 victory in the 400m hurdles.
www.thepowerof10.info/

Bank of Scotland Hammer Grand Prix, Grangemouth 29 May

Andrew Frost (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) threw 70.93m to stay fourth Pof10 while Kyle Rowlands (Falkirk Victoria Park U20) threw 55.00m (already ninth Pof10) and Edmund Reid (Falkirk Victoria Park U17) threw a PB of 55.84 to go eighth Pof10. In the women’s events Susan McKelvie (Edinburgh) threw 60.77m (already fourth Pof10), Myra Perkins (Falkirk Victoria Park U20) 55.20m (already second Pof10) while Kimberley Reed (Edinburgh U17) threw a PB of 43.83m to go sixth Pof10. www.thepowerof10.info/

Internationals Leichtathletikmeeting, Dessau, GER 28 May
A sizeable British contingent took part in Dessau with some good early season marks and the highlights were: Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) finished runner-up in the 100m with a 10.34 (0.0) clocking to go equal seventh in the Pof10. He also took a 200m victory in 20.87 (0.3) with Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun (Kent) second in 20.89. Lawrence Clarke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in second place in the 110mH 13.76 (0.1) to maintain his third place Pof10.
www.thepowerof10.info/