[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

midweek round up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Andrew Steele

26 May 2010

BT Paralympic World Cup, Sports City, Manchester 25-31 May

A record crowd attended the first day of the championships and alongside Aviva Great Britain & Norther Ireland team medalists, one of the highlight was an 11.33 (1.9) clocking by Oscar Pistorius’ (RSA) in the men’s T44 100m. In the same race, GB & NI’s Ian Jones finished in third with 11.90 and Jonnie Peacock was fifth in 12.23.

Pistorius took another victory in the 400m recording 48.83 with Jones second in 52.16 and Richard Whitehead fifth in 57.33.

David Weir finished a close second in the T53/T54 800m with 1:38.92 behind Marcel Hug (Switzerland) who clocked 1:38.54, and Hug was another to double up, winning the 1500m in 3:13.68 with Weir in fifth in 3:19.21.

In the women’s equivalent, Tatyana McFadden (USA) stormed to a 3:54.66 victory with Shelly Woods taking third in 3:55.74. The 800m saw McFadden repeat her victory in 1:56.99, with Woods again placing third (with 2:01.23).

The men’s T36/37/38 200m saw Graeme Ballard finish in second place with 26.26 behind Fanie Van Der Marwe (RSA) who stopped the clock on an impressive 24.27. Those places were repeated in the 100m in 12.09 and 12.78 respectively.

Tracey Hinton won the T11/12 200m in 27.46 (1.5) while in the T36/37 Katrina Hart took second place in 30.91 with team mate Jenny McLoughlin in third (31.39). Germany’s Maria Seifert (GER) took the victory in 30.24.

The men’s T53/54 100m saw Mickey Bushell finish runner up with 15.40 behind the Netherland’s Kenny van Weeghel in 14.70 (NED).

A full report on the Aviva GB & NI team can be found here: http://www.uka.org.uk/media/news/may-2010/25-05-10-world-cup/

http://www.thepowerof10.info/ 

Internationales Pfingstsportfest, Rehlingen, GER 24 May

A sizeable British contingent competed in Germany on Monday evening with Andrew Steele (Trafford) finishing in third place over 400m in 46.72, taking him to seventh spot on the Pof10 rankings.

In the middle-distance events, James McIlroy (Ballymena & Antrim) finished in fifth place in the 800m with 1:50.27 while in the 1500m Nick McCormick (Morpeth) finished in fifth place with 3:41.02, marginally ahead of sixth placer Ricky Stevenson (New Marske) who finished three hundredths behind in 3:41.05, taking them to fourth and fifth respectively on the Pof10 rankings.

In the women’s events Amy Foster (North Down) finished fifth in the 100m in 11.78 (0.4) and Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet) finished in third place in the 400m clocking 52.29 to go up to second on the Pof10 rankings.

Hatti Dean (Hallamshire) finished in second place over 3000mSC with 9:53.32 to go top of the Pof10 rankings. http://www.thepowerof10.info/