[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Andy Turner
Turner - superb form in Manchester

 

16 May 2010

Powerade Great City Games, Manchester 16 May

In a memorable event held in Deangate Manchester, pick of the top performances went to Jess Ennis for a win over 150m ahead of Shaunna Thompson and Christine Ohuruogu, a world best from Tyson Gay over the straight 200m and Andy Turner for an impressive double win over the 110m and 200m hurdles:

The 110m hurdles saw Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) take a surprise victory 13.37 (0.8) from Terence Trammell (USA) 13.39 with Lawrence Clarke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) third 13.74 and Richard Phillips (Jamaica) fourth 13.81.

In the men’s 100m Mark Lewis Francis (Birchfield) stormed to victory in 10.21 (1.3) from Richard Kilty (Gateshead U23) 10.46 with Paul Hession (Ireland) third 10.57 and Andrew Robertson (Sale Harriers Manchester) fourth 10.64.

The women’s 100m hurdles was won by Danielle Carruthers (USA) 12.99 (-1.2) from Delloreen Ennis (Jamaica) 13.09 with Nichole Denby (USA) thirds 13.42  while Sarah Claxton (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) failed to finish.

Laura Turner (Harrow) took the women’s 100m clocking 11.61 (-0.8) from Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies V35) 11.77, Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke U20) 11.84 and Kelly Massey (Sale Harriers Manchester) 12.44.

The women’s 200m was won in a canter by Allyson Felix (USA) 22.55 (0.2) from Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bahamas) 22.96, Emily Freeman (Wakefield) 23.29 and Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet) 23.75.

In the men’s 200m hurdles Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) scored another surprise, but well deserved victory in a world’s best for the rarely run event 22.30 (-0.7) from Bershawn Jackson (USA) 22.53, Felix Sanchez (Dominican Republic) 22.94 and Ryan Brathwaite (Barbados) who jogged in last 36.45.

The men’s 150m was won by Shawn Crawford (USA) in 15.30 (-1.1) from Francis Obikwelu (Portugal) 15.34 with Rikki Fifton (Newham & Essex Beagles) running a fine race in third 15.37 and Michael Rodgers (USA) fourth 15.42.

The women’s 150m saw Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) get the victory 16.99 (-0.4) on the line from fast finishing Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers Manchester U20) 17.05 and Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 17.07 with Vicky Barr (Rugby & Northampton) in fourth 17.74.

The final event of the day the men’s 200m was worth waiting for with Tyson Gay (USA) running a world’s best time elipsing the great Tommie Smith’s record with 19.42 (-0.4) after going through 100m in 9.88 from Kim Collins (St Kitts & Nevis) 20.59, Paul Hession (Ireland) 20.66 and Rion Pierre (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 20.85. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

BUPA Great Manchester 10km 16 May

Top British Performers on the day included Jo Pavey fifth in the women's race, and Mark Warmby setting a PB in seventh place for the men.

The women’s race which started at steady pace with no one keen to take the lead in the blustery wind saw Jo Pavey (Exeter), Jessica Augusto (Portugal) and Ines Monteiro (Portugal to the fore through the first 1km (3:10). Going past Old Trafford the group was down to four with Augusto, Aniko Kalovics (Hungary), Werkenesh Kidane (Ethiopia) and Monteiro opening up a 30m gap on Pavey. By four miles Kidane had broken clear of the field with Augusto now 20m adrift and through 8km was 50m clear. At the finish she was just outside the course record in 31:19 while Augusto was comfortable in second 31:47 and her compatriot Monteiro third 32:02. Pavey battled hard to take fifth clocking 32:42 while Justina Heslop (Clapham Chasers) ran a fine race in eighth place with a PB of 33:15 with Sonia Samuels (Sale Harriers Manchester) just one place behind in ninth 33:30.

The men’s race saw Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) at the front from the start with Sergey Lebid (Ukraine) and Riu Silva (Portugal) in close attendance. By 4km at Old Trafford the group was down to three with Ayad Lamdassem (Spain) joining the trio and by 4 miles the group had dwindled to two with the Spaniard and Gebrselassie pulling well clear. Going through 9km Gebrselassie had finally pulled clear and at the finish the great Ethiopian was a comfortable winner 28:02 from Lamdassem 28:09 with Lebid also comfortable in third 28:29.

Mark Warmby (Newham & Essex Beagles) was the first British athlete in sixth clocking a massive PB of 28:55 while in seventh place triathlete Tim Don (Thames Turbo) had an outstanding performance in finishing in seventh place in a PB of 28:58.

The men’s wheelchair race was won convincingly by David Weir (Unattached) in 22:00 with Brian Alldis (St Edmunds Pacers) second 22:43 and Mark Telford (Unattached) third 24:24. The women’s race saw Shelly Woods (Blackpool & Fylde) take the victory by a huge margin in 25:15 from Hannah Cockroft (Halifax) 32:33 and Anne Strike (Unattached) 34:49. www.thepowerof10.info/

Hallesche Erdgas, Werfertage, Halle, GER 15 May

In the men’s events Ryan Spencer-Jones (Birchfield) finished in ninth place in the shot (group B) with a throw of 16.53m while in the discus Brett Morse (Birchfield) threw 55.67m (group A) for 12th place and Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) through 56.65m for fourth place (group B).

In the javelin Chris Hughff (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in eighth place (group A) with a throw of 71.10m and Lee Doran (City of Sheffield) threw 65.70m in fifth place (group B). Daniel Pembroke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U20) finished in fifth place in the javelin with 68.29m. In the women’s events Alison Rodger (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in ninth place in the shot with a throw of 15.53m while in the discus (group A) Eden Francis (Birchfield) finished in 11th place with a throw of 50.92m and in group B Navdeep Dhaliwal (Birchfield) finished in eighth place with 46.89m and Jade Nicholls (Shaftesbury Barnet) 11th 39.91m.

Zoe Derham (Birchfield) finished in third place in group B of the hammer with a throw of 66.76m. In the U20 events Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn U20) won the hammer with another UK best of 65.98m with Myra Perkins (Falkirk U20) third 57.03m. Izzy Jeffs (North Devon U20) threw 45.63m for seventh place in the javelin. www.thepowerof10.info/


UAE Healthy Kidney 10K, New York NY, USA 15 May

Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) a week after his blistering 27:29.61 for 25 laps finished a fine fourth on the roads clocking 28:25 behind Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia) 27:42. www.thepowerof10.info/

North West Champioinships, Trafford 15 May

Highlights included: James Bowness (Trafford U20) PB in the 400m 48.55. Mike Floyd (Sale Harriers Manchester) 68.79m in the hammer. Jack Meredith (Liverpool U20) 13.85 (0.8) in the 110m hurdles. Katarina Johnson Thompson (Liverpool U20) 32.30m in the javelin. www.thepowerof10.info/

IAAF World Race Walking Cup, Chihuahua, MEX 15 May

In the women’s 20km walk held in searing heat Johanna Jackson (Middlesbrough & Cleveland) finished down in 46th place clocking 1:47:12.

With the mercury on the thermometer showing 36C event at the 6pm start time and a strong wind against the athletes on the uphill section, plus no shade on the course it was always going to be tough for  Jackson.  Having seen the effects of the conditions in the mornings 50km, Jackson set off conservatively holding around 30th place and passed 5km in 24.30 (29th). Soon after this Jo began to experience severe stomach cramps which necessitated in her stopping for the toilet twice and hampered her efforts causing her to drop to 37th place at 10km (50.53). While many athletes around her called it a day, she battled gamely to the finish to take 46th place (1.47.12). Afterwards Jackson said “I am bitterly disappointed with that as I knew I was in shape to get in the top 15”.

www.iaaf.org/

Diamond League, Doha QAT 14 May

In a meeting of the highest quality several British athletes took part against the best in the world. Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) although down in fifth place ran an encouraging season’s best of 50.88 behind winner Allyson Felix (USA) whose 50.15 was a world leading performance.

In the 1500m it was the same story with Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District U23) running well to clock 4:06.10 in eighth place behind Nancy Langat (Kenya) whose winning time was 4:01.63.

Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke Sefton) was another to make advances with a 1:45.96 season’s best clocking in sixth place behind the world leading time by David Rudisha (Kenya) 1:43.00. http://www.diamondleague-doha.com/Home/

World and European 24 Hour Championships, Brive-la-Gaillarde FRA 13-14 May

John Pares (Buckley RC V40) finished in eighth place in the 24 hour race with a total distance of 252.548km (PB) a new Welsh 24 hour record. Richard Quennell (Rugby & Northampton V40) 13th 246.121km (PB) and James Rogers (East Hull V45) 18th 244.108km (PB). Other GB performances included 47th Christopher Carver    222.760km; 55th Chris Finill 219.032km; 59th Stephen Masson 215.923km

For the women, Marie Doke (Unattached V35) finished in 16th place 203.985km (PB) and Pauline Walker (Carnegie V45) 46th 173.525km. www.thepowerof10.info/

Gothenburg, SWE, Gothenburg, SWE 13 May

British hammer throwers were out in force in Gothenburg with Mark Dry (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) recording a PB of 71.88m in winning the competition with club-mate Andy Frost (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) finishing in third with 70.31m and Matt Lambley (City of Sheffield) in fifth with 69.04m.

In the women’s event Sarah Holt (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in fourth place with a throw of 63.88m and Susan McKelvie (Edinburgh) claimed eighth spot with 59.67m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Internationale Peugeotmeeting, Saint Nicolas, BEL 13 May

In perfect conditions Richard Kilty (Gateshead) won the 100m clocking 10.44 (0.0) with Mark Findlay (Newham & Essex Beagles) taking second 10.56 and Deji Tobais (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U20) third 10.71.

In his heat of the 200m Patrick Swan (Gateshead) clocked 21.91 (1.8) for second place and in his heat of the 400m he claimed the victory 47.74. In the women’s events Emily Diamond (Bristol & West U20) finished in fifth place in her heat of the 100m clocking 11.71 (2.3) with Angie Broadbelt-Blake (Thames Valley Harriers) second 12.27.

In the 200m Diamond took the victory in her heat with 24.12 (0.4). Broadbelt-Blake also competed in the 100m hurdles taking second place in her heat with 13.48 (2.3). www.thepowerof10.info/

Daniela Jutzeler Memorial, Muttenz, SUI 13 May

Mickey Bushell (Birchfield U23) T53 took the victory in the 100m clocking 15.41 (-0.6) while Steven Hoskins (Unattached U15) T53/T34 clocked a PB finishing in ninth place in 23.80. Bushell claimed third place in the 200m with 27.69 (-0.6) while Hoskins recorded a season’s best in another ninth place 44.04 (-1.1).

In the 400m Bushell scored the victory in a season’s best of 53.00 with Hoskins 10th in a season’s best of 72.74. Bushell was back again for the 800m and this time finished second in a PB of 1:47.61 wityh Hoskins claiming another 10th place in another season’s best of 2:49.96.

Brian Alldis (St Edmunds Pacers) T54 finished in fourth place in the 800m clocking a PB of 1:40.68 and in the 1500m finished 11th in a season’s best of 3:30.56 while in the 5000m finished in 13th place in a season’s best of 11:25.49. Nikki Emerson (Oxford University) T53 finished in third place in the 200m with a near PB of 38.73 (-0.6) and in the 400m also finished in third with a PB of 70.54 and in her longest event, the 800m, finished second in a PB of 2:20.27.

Shelly Woods (Blackpool & Fylde) T54 won her 400m in a season’s best of 60.41 and in the 1500m finished second in another season’s best of 3:43.15. In her final event, the 5000m, Woods scored a victory clocking a PB of 11:50.98. www.thepowerof10.info/

Formia, ITA, Formia, ITA 11 May
Tom Parsons (Birchfield) won the high jump with a leap of 2.26m with Robbie Grabarz (Newham & Essex Beagles) claiming second with 2.24m and Matthew Roberts (Newham & Essex Beagles) third 2.20m and Simon Phelan (Newham & Essex Beagles) fifth 2.04m. www.thepowerof10.info/