[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

GB Junior team for loughborough

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Ben Williams
Williams on World Juniors qualification misson

13 May 2010

2009 World Youth champions Jodie Williams (coach: Mike McFarlane) and Ben Williams (coach: John Crotty) are included in a strong Aviva Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the McCain Loughborough International on Sunday 23 May.

The pair, who have already enjoyed gold medal winning performances on the global stage in the 100m/200m and triple jump respectively, will commence their 2010 IAAF World Junior Championships qualifying campaign alongside 2008 World Juniors 100m silver medallist Ashlee Nelson (coach: Michael Afilaka) and 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games hammer champion Sophie Hitchon (coach: Derek Evely), the European Junior Championships bronze medallist and GB junior record holder with an impressive 65.83m season opener in April, a UK lead mark in 2010.

Kevin Tyler, UKA’s Strategic Head of Coaching and Development and Aviva GB & NI Team Leader for the IAAF World Junior Championships in Canada later this summer, said: “The Loughborough International is an excellent opportunity for our juniors to compete in a high quality match against senior counterparts early in the season. While many of the athletes and their coaches have been fortunate enough to experience international competition in past seasons this event marks the start of an important summer of competition as they work towards their ultimate target – the IAAF World Junior Championships.”

 

AVIA GB & NI TEAM

MEN

100m: Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield Harriers;

200m: Kieran Showler-Davis (John Davis) – Basingstoke & Mid Hants;

400m: Nathan Wake (Ayo Falola) – Herts Phoenix;

800m: James Bowness (Tony Ward) – Trafford;

1500m: Harry Ellis (Phil Hicken) – Warrington;

3000m: Callum Hawkins (Robert Hawkins) – Kilbarchan;

110m: Curtis Holmes (Tony Pitt) – Birchfield Harriers;

400mH: Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Gateshead;

4x100m: Jordan Huggins (Mike McFarlane) - Enfield & Haringey; Showler-Davis; Talbot; Deji Tobais (Simon Duberley) – Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow; Sam Watts (Gladys Bird) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies; Junior Ejehu (Ayo Falola) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies;

4x400m: Zach King (John Davis) - Notts; Jack Green (June Plews) - Kent; Flannery; Dan Putnam (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley; Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield Harriers;

High Jump: Sam Bailey (Carol Jackson) – Chelmsford;

Pole Vault: Andrew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) – Sale Harriers Manchester;

Long Jump: James Lelliot (Alan Lerwill) – Bournemouth;

Triple Jump: Ben Williams (John Crotty) – City of Stoke;

Shot Putt: Robert Mohan (Geoff Capes) – Nene Valley;

Discus: Zane Duquemin (John Hillier) – Jersey;

Javelin: Dan Pembroke (Kevin Pembroke) – Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow;

Hammer: Andrew Jordon (Mike Davies) – Blackheath & Bromley

 

WOMEN

100m: Ashlee Nelson (Michael Afilaka) – City of Stoke;

200m: Jodie Williams (Mike McFarlane) – Herts Phoenix;

400m: Laura Wake (Nick Dakin) – Herts Phoneix;

800m: Rowena Cole (Norma Pugh) – Coventry;

1500m: Sarah Kelly (Liz McColgan) – Dundee Hawkhill Harriers;

3000m: Kate Avery (Bob Ashwood) – Shildon;

100mH: Rebecca Liddell (Kirk Barclay) – Gateshead;

400mH: Lauren Bouchard (Steve Mitchell) – Chelmsford;

3000mSC: Aiya Abe (Geoff Watkin) – Southampton;

4x100m: Williams; Nelson; Jennie Batten (Roger Walters) - Stroud; Shaunna Thompson (Robert Gaisie) – Sale Harriers Manchester; Rebekah Wilson Morris Condon) – Sale Harriers Manchester; Emily Diamond (Jared Deacon) – Bristol & West;

4x400m: Wake; Twinelle Hopeson (Josef Hopeson-Sowah) - Croydon; Katie Kirk (Mark Kirk) – Lagan Valley; Frederica Foster (Mike Antoniades) – Blackheath & Bromley; Lucy James (Allen Adamson) – Bedford & County; Leigh Lennon (Don Lennon) – Newham & Essex Beagles;

High Jump: Isobel Pooley (George Male) – Aldershot, Farnham & District;

Pole Vault: Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant)

Long Jump: Lorraine Ugen (Frank Attoh) – Blackheath & Bromley;

Triple Jump: Laura Samuel (Glenys Morton) – Leicester;

Shot Putt: Hannah Evenden (Paul Evenden) – Edinburgh;

Discus: Tesni Ward (Brian Parkes/Ivan Washington) – City of Sheffield;

Javelin: Ward;

Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Derek Evely) - Blackburn