[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend round-up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
LAURA TURNER
100m win for Turner in Italy

10 May 2010

IAAF World Combined Events Challenge, Desenzano del Garda, ITA, 8-9 May

Men’s Decathlon (Day One)

Daniel Awde (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) finished in fourth place on day one with a points total of 3973 which consisted of: 100m 10.94 (-0.1), Long Jump 6.94m (-1.4), Shot 13.13m, High Jump 1.89m, 400m 47.73. Kevin Sempers (Trafford) 3917 held seventh place with marks of 11.12 (-0.1), 6.87m (0.0), 12.92m, 2.04m, 50.36. Ben Hazell (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 21st 3620: 11.66 (-1.5), 6.42m (-0.7), 13.52m, 1.95m, 51.08. Richard Reeks (Crawley) 30th 2940: 11.10 (-0.1), 6.76m (0.0), 12.56m, 1.89m, DNF.

Women’s Heptathlon (Day One)

Grace Clements (Dartford) placed 11th after day one with a points total of 3196 made up of: 100m hurdles 14.69 (0.0), high jump 1.66m, shot 12.67m, 200m 25.96 (2.6). Catherine Holdsworth (Colchester) 16th 3092: 14.28 (0.5), 1.54m, 12.78m, 26.27 (2.6). Katia Lannon (Sale Harriers Manchester) 21st 2960: 14.77 (0.0), 1.60m, 10.82m, 26.33 (2.6).

Men’s Decathlon (Day Two)

Daniel Awde (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) finished in seventh place overall with a points score of 7616 which consisted of: 110m hurdles 14.69 (0.0), Discus 39.03m, Pole Vault 4.65m, Javelin 48.73m, 1500m 4:31.18. Kevin Sempers (Trafford) finished 10th (7480) with marks of 15.08 (0.0), 36.49m, 4.45m, 63.79m, 4:55.17. Ben Hazell (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) finished 16th (7065) 15.39 (0.6), 40.00m, 4.15m, 54.31m, 4:42.52. Richard Reeks (Crawley): DNF, 34.77m, DNS, DNS, DNS.

Women’s Heptathlon (Day Two)

Grace Clements (Dartford) placed 11th overall with a total score of 5516 points made up of: Long Jump 5.64m (0.6), Javelin 40.95m, 800m 2:15.00. Catherine Holdsworth (Colchester) DNF’d in the long jump and took no further part. Katia Lannon (Sale Harriers Manchester) totaled 4324 points: 3.09m (-0.4), 30.81m, 2:25.53. www.thepowerof10.info/ www.iaaf.org

                                                  

EAP Meeting Graziano Della Valle, Pavia, ITA 9 May

In the men’s 100m Rikki Fifton (Newham & Essex Beagles) took the victory in 10.35 (-0.4) with Leon Baptiste (Enfield & Haringey) third 10.46 and Joel Fearon (Birchfield) fifth in 10.66. Richard Buck (City of York) came fourth in round one of the 400m clocking 46.33 with Nigel Levine (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) fifth in 46.81. In round two Nathan Woodward (Tamworth) took first place in 47.18. In the 400m hurdles first round Richard Davenport (Gloucester) took second place in 51.41 with Andy Blow (Basingstoke Mid Hants) in third place 52.79, Francis Smith (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) fourth with 53.39 and Niall Flannery (Gateshead U20) fifth 54.72. In the second round Jack Green (Kent U20) took third place in 52.81. Jermain Olasan (Blackheath & Bromley U20) finished in ninth place in the long jump 6.78m (0.0). In the women’s events Laura Turner (Harrow) took the victory in the 100m 11.57 (0.2) with Elaine O’Neill (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) fourth in 11.86. In round one of the 400m Hayley Jones (Wigan) took first place in 53.23 with Kim Wall (Basildon) in third place 53.85 and Helen Pryer (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) fifth in 54.45. In round two Sarah Adams (Leicester Coritanian) finished in third place 54.93 and Laura Wake (Herts Phoenix U20) fifth 55.81. The 400m hurdles saw Justine Kinney (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) take second place in 59.50. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

Campeonato de España Universitario de Atletismo, San Fernando, ESP 9 May

Suzanne Hasler (Puerto de Alicante) finished in second place in the 800m clocking 2:09.67. www.thepowerof10.info/

West Wales Regional Championships, Swansea 9 May

There were CBP’s from  Hannah Brier (Swansea) U13 girl’s 100m 12.5 (3.8) and long jump 4.45m. Miles Keller-Jenkins (Swansea) U13 boy’s high jump 1.55m. Emily Morris (Swansea) U17 women’s high jump 1.60m. Paul Bennett (Carmarthen) U20 men’s 200m 22.9 (0.8) and 400m hurdles 57.3. Caryl Granville (Swansea) U20 women’s 400m hurdles 62.3. Ceri Stokoe (Swansea) women’s high jump 1.75m. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

Bristol 10k (including England 10k Championships), Bristol 9 May

Gordon Mugi (Kenya) took the title running a very swift 28:29 with Moumin Geele (Newham & Essex Beagles) taking the runners-up spot in 29:05 with Jean Ndayisenga (Birchfield) in third with 29:08 and Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) finishing in fourth place in 29:12. The women’s race also saw a Kenyan victory with Chelimo taking the victory in 32:53 with Faye Fullerton (Havering Mayesbrook) second in 33:03 and Claire Hallisey (Bristol & West) third in 33:13 with Gemma Steele (Charnwood) 33:29 in fourth. www.thepowerof10.info/ 

Lillebaelt Half Marathon, DEN 8 May

Matt Bond (Sale Harriers Manchester) took the victory recording 65:29 with Kairn Stone (Newham & Essex Beagles) finishing in second place 65:45 and Nicholas Torry (Serpentine) fourth 66:01. Kat Grimmet (Police) finished as first women clocking 74:08, with Debbie Walters (Birchfield V40) third female recording 77:16 and Fiona Clark (Arena 80) in fifth place 79:49. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

Heptagonal Championships, Princeton NJ, USA 8 May

Jonathan Gault (Darmouth College U20) finished in ninth place in the 10,000m clocking a PB of 30.47.58. www.thepowerof10.info/

 
Sacramento State Open, Sacramento CA, USA 8 May

In the men’s 400m hurdles (round one) Thomas Phillips (UC Davis) won in 52.36. www.thepowerof10.info/


Seminole Twilight, Tallahassee FL, USA 8 May

Michael Bingham (Wake Forest University) opened his season with a 46.08 400m clocking. www.thepowerof10.info/


Sooner Invitational, Norman OK, USA 8 May

Thomas Farrell (Border U20) won the 1500m in 3:49.69. www.thepowerof10.info/ 

Seminole Twilight, Tallahassee FL, USA 7 May

In the women’s long jump Amy Harris (Birchfield) jumped 6.18m (1.6) for the victory. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP HIGHLIGHTS:

Avon and West of England County Championships, Yate 8 May

Highlights included: Lily Owsley (Bristol & West) U17 women’s 800m 2:15.5. www.thepowerof10.info/

Bucks & Oxon County Championships, Oxford 8/9 May

Highlights included: Perris Wilkins (Banbury V35) CBP in the men’s discus 53.09m. Sebastian Tully-Middleton (Birchfield) CBP 200m 21.93. Mark Dry (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) CBP hammer 70.18m. Sam Ridgeway (Marshall Milton Keynes) CBP in the men’s hammer 55.39m. Dan Pembroke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) CBP in the javelin 66.55m. Marcus Woodington (Oxford) CBP in the U17 men’s 100m hurdles 13.73 (1.6). Will Gurton (Vale of Aylesbury) CBP in the 800m 1:56.59. Peter Barnshaw (Abingdon) CBP in the 400m hurdles 56.09. Feddie Curtis (Marshall Milton Keynes) CBP in the javelin 59.80m. Patrick Taylor (Vale of Aylesbury) CBP U15 boy’s 800m 2:02.26  and 1500m CBP 4:20.35. Lewis Barnes (Marshall Milton Keynes) CBP U15 boy’s shot 12.70m. Cameron Crawford (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) CBP U15 boy’s discus 43.93m. Harry Sutherland (Wycombe Phoenix) CBP U13 boy’s shot 10.08m. Gianni Aquillino (Vale of Aylesbury) CBP U13 boy’s discus 22.63m. Sophie Gibbens (Marshall Milton Keynes) CBP in the women’s 2000m steeplechase 7:39.33. Natasha Mighty (Radley W35) CBP in the shot 11.23m. Sarah Nickelson (Unattached) CBP in the discus 37.97m. Alexandra Cross (Radley) CBP in the U13 girl’s 100m 13.32 and high jump 1.45m. Sophie Matthews (Wycombe Phoenix) CBP in the U15 girls 200m 26.43. Freya Tubb (Reading) CBP in the U15 girls triple jump 9.71m. Emma O’Hara (Radley) U17 women’s hammer 34.05m. www.thepowerof10.info/ 

Cambridgeshire County Championships, St Ives 8 May

Highlights included: women’s 100m hurdles Max Everest (Peterborough) CBP 13.78 (2.6). Laura Duke (Cambridge University) hammer CBP 45.01m. Jake Bernay (Peterborough) U15 400m CBP 53.18. Daniel Hauck (Peterborough) U15 javelin CBP 47.89m. Ben Cowley (Cambridge & Coleridge) U15 triple jump CBP 10.80m. Harry Wells (Nene Valley) U17 hammer CBP 51.00m. Ben Kelk (Cambridge & Coleridge) U20 110m hurdles CBP 14.54 (2.0). www.thepowerof10.info/

Cheshire County Championships, Macclesfield 8 May

Highlights included: Jess Wright (Halton & Frodsham) 2:26.5 CBP in the U13 girls 800m, CBP in the 1500m 5:02.4 and CBP 8.10m in the shot. Amy Williams (West Cheshire) 11.8 in the U13 70m hurdles and CBP in the long jump 5.10m. Kelly Baker (West Cheshire) CBP U15 girls hammer 29.04m. Alix Barton (Sale Harriers Manchester) CBP U20 women’s hammer 30.29m. Gemma Valentine (Crewe & Nantwich) CBP in the U15 girls pole vault 2.20m. Richard Tranter (Vale Royal) CBP in the U20 men’s triple jump 13.08m. Kelly Baker (West Cheshire) CBP in the U15 girl’s shot 10.97m. Olivia Montez-Brown (West Cheshire) CBP U15 girl’s triple jump 10.44m. James McMahon (West Cheshire) CBP U13 boy’s javelin 28.31m. Aylish MacKenzie (Liverpool) CBP U15 girl’s high jump 1.61m. Emily Brown (Cardiff) CBP in the women’s 2000m steeplechase 7:07.3. Michelle Robbins (Crewe & Nantwich) CBP in the women’s triple jump 11.44m. Danielle Bentley (Sale Harriers Manchester) CBP in the U20 javelin 42.90m. www.thepowerof10.info/ 

Cornwall County Championships, Par 8 May

Highlights included: Liam Littlejohn (Cornwall U15) 400m 55.7. Jordan Henwood (Enfield & Haringey U20) pole vault 4.26m. Jake Benevicius (Cornwall U15) discus 35.26m and hammer 34.55m. Jay Hill (Enfield & Haringey U20) hammer 60.73m. In the women’s events Annabel Gummow (Penair U17) 3000m 10:05.8. Jordanna Morrish (Cornwall U15) 75m hurdles 12.2 and 1.65m high jump. Karis Harrington Newquay & Par U15) shot 10.43m. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

Gloucestershire County Championships, Cheltenham 8 May

Highlights included: Bola Ogun (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) senior women’s hammer 53.44m. Tim Williams (Gloucester) U20 hammer 61.83m. Justin Sysun (Gloucester) senior men’s hammer 60.87m and Alex Warner (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 60.30m. Charlotte Stallard (Gloucester) U15 girl’s hammer 38.27m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Hampshire County Championships), Portsmouth 8 May

Dale Garland (Guernsey Island) took the 200m title in 22.01 (-0.9). In the U20 events Kieran Showler-Davis (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) equaled the 200m CBP with 21.33 while in the javelin Richard Shuttleworth (City of Portsmouth) set a CBP in the javelin 65.48m. In the U17 events Harvey Dixon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) set a CBP in the 800m 1:55.38. In the U15 events Tom Gowans (Southampton) won the 200m in 23.69 (-2.1). Samuel Adams (Winchester & District) set a CBP in the triple jump 12.37m. In the senior women’s events Emma Pallant (Aldershot, Farnham & District) set a CBP in the 2000m steeplechase 6:58.19. In the U20 events Claire Arnold (Aldershot, Farnham & District) set a CBP in the 2000m steeplechase 8:14.35. Isobel Pooley (Aldershot, Farnham & District) equaled the CBP in the high jump 1.75m. Kathryn Rothwell (Channel Islands) set a CBP in the shot 12.85m and also won the discus 43.75m. In the U17 events Becky Curtis-Harris (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) took the 80m hurdles title in 12.12 (-1.6) while Phoebe Dawson (Bournemouth) took the discus 38.34m. In the U15 events Emily Jenkinson (Southampton) clocked 2:15.92 in the 800m while Emma Cowell (Southampton) took the  75m title in 12.49 (-3.1) and also the high jump 1.57m and Georgia Parker (Southampton) set a CBP in the pole vault 2.20m. In the U13 events Kierra Barker (Basingstoke Mid Hants) set a CBP in her hear of the 70m hurdles 11.60 (-0.6) and broke it again in the final 11.36 (-2.1) while Sophie Merritt (Southampton) set a CBP in the javelin 34.10m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Lancashire County Championships, Blackpool 8 May

Highlights included: Bradley Yates (Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde) U13 boy’s CBP 1500m 4:45.40. James Lane (Preston) U13 boy’s CBP discus 18.10m. Elizabeth Greenwood (Blackburn) U13 girl’s CBP 1500m 4:55.50. Macauley Grimes (Blackburn) U15 boy’s CBP triple jump 11.22m. Liam Monoghan (Blackburn) U20 men’s CBP 110mh 15.60. Leigh Lennon (Newham & Essex Beagles) U20 women’s 400m 57.60. In the senior men’s events Simon Bissell (Sheffield) recorded CBPs in the discus 46.40m and hammer 55.06m. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

Middlesex County Championships, Barnet 8 May [Day One]

Highlights included: Perri Shakes Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) finished in first place recording 2:09.86. In the men’s 100m Josh Swaray (Hillingdon) took the title in 10.54 (0.9) ahead of Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles) 10.74 while Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey) took the U20 title 10.71 (3.4) and Tunde Jundun (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) took the U17 title 10.92 (1.6). Annie Tagoe (Thames Valley Harriers) claimed the 100m title with ease clocking 11.82 (1.8). Margaret Adeoye (Enfield & Haringey) took the 200m title in 23.80 (1.7) while Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey) took the U17 title in 24.28 (2.1). In the men’s 200m Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles) took the title in 21.43 (2.9) from Confidence Lawson (Shaftesbury Barnet) 21.64. Michael Ojo (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex) took the U17 200m title 22.11 (1.0) from Edmond Amaming (Thames Valley Harriers) 22.28. Lumar Sylvester (Thames Valley Harriers) took the U20 200m title in 21.90 (3.2). Dominique Blaize (Kingston & Poly) took the long jump title 6.19m (1.7). Tara Morawska (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex U13) took the U15 hammer with a throw of 32.54m. Amy Clemens (West London Hammer School) took the U20 hammer title with 45.91m. Joanne John (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) took the senior hammer title 52.99m. Matt Brown (Enfield & Haringey) took the discus title with a throw of 55.57m. Rafal Marawski (Ealing, Southall & Middlesx) took the U15 hammer title with 54.77m.

[Day Two] 9 May

Highlights included: Celia Quansah (St. Mary’s Richmond) jumped 5.24m in the U15 girl’s long jump. Grace Mee (Highgate) cleared 1.35m in the U13 girls high jump. Gurlal Randhawa (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) threw 32.88m in the U15 boys discus. James Bell (St. Mary’s Richmond) jumped 5.56m in the U15 boys long jump. www.thepowerof10.info/

 

North Eastern Counties Championships, Gateshead 8 May

Highlights included: Markhim Lonsdale (Gateshead) U13 boys 1500m 4:49.33, 13.29 (3.4) 100m, 2:17.92 CBP 800m and 4.92m CBP long jump. Chloe Loredo (Shildon) U15 girls 800m 2:17.04. Harry Harris (Middlesbrough Mandale) U20 men’s 100m CBP 10.6 (1.9). Lydia Turner (Birtley) U15 girls 3000m CBP 10:44.30. Leslie Richards (City of York) men’s discus 50.98m and shot 15.87m, Emma Johnson (Jarrow) CBP U17 girl’s high jump 1.46m. Charlotte McEwan (Middlesbrough Mandale) CBP U17 girl’s hammer 39.90m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Staffordshire County Championships, Stoke 8 May

Highlights and CBP’s were: Joel Mann (City of Stoke) U13 boy’s 800m 2:16.4. Brett Byrd (City of Stoke) 61.60m men’s javelin. Ben Williams (City of Stoke) U20 triple jump 15.48m (1.7). Emma Jackson (City of Stoke) women’s 1500m 4:22.5. Jade Moore (Birchfield) women’s discus 43.88m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Surrey County Championships, Kingston 8 May

Ezekiel Ewulo (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) took the long jump title with a leap of 7.57m (0.7). Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) won the shot 16.43m and the discus 54.70m. In the U20 events Dwyte Smith (Kent) won the long jump 6.56m (1.1). In the U17 events Blade Ashby (Herne Hill) took the 100m hurdles in 13.80m while Zak Curran (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) won the 800m 1:56.97. In the U13 events Garfield Francis (Herne Hill) set a CBP in the 75m hurdles 13.30 while Nathan Inkster (Epsom & Ewell) clocked 2:19.07 in the 800m. In the senior women’s events Jade Nicholls (Shaftesbury Barnet) won the discus 48.83m. In the U17 events Jahisha Thomas (Sutton) won the 80m hurdles 11.80 while Jessie Knight (Epson & Ewell) won the 300m in 40.67. In the 800m Georgia Peel (Aldershot, Farnham & District) set a CBP of 2:10.29. In the U15 events Emma Nanson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) won the 75m hurdles in 11.69. In the U13 events Katie Barrow (Aldershot, Farnham & District) set a CBP in the javelin with a throw of 29.61m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Warwickshire, Leicestershire and Rutland County Championships, Birmingham 8 May

Highlights included: Rachel Smith (Royal Sutton Coldfield) U17 1500m steeplechase 6:07.16. James Wright (Rugby & Northampton) U17 100m hurdles 13.94 (-0.2). Alex Grant (Stratford upon Avon) U15 80m hurdles 12.21. Yasmin Webb (Rugby & Northampton) U17 women 80m hurdles 12.54 (-0.6). Rosie Jones (Nuneaton) U15 girls 75m hurdles 12.3 (0.4). Annabelle Pask (Coventry Godiva) U13 girls 70m hurdles 11.90 and long jump 4.77m. Luke Scarr (Solihull & Small Heath) U17 men’s 1500m steeplechase 4:50.89. Eden Francis (Birchfield U23) women’s discus 46.73m. Owin Sinclair (Charnwood) U15 boy’s long jump 5.49m. www.thepowerof10.info/ 

Worcestershire County Championships, Worcester 8 May

Highlights included: Jack Lawrence (Halesowen) U15 boys 100m 11.6 and 200m 23.8. Melinda Cooksey (Birchfield) senior women’s 100m 11.8. Dewi Hammond (Bromsgrove & Redditch) U17 boys 100m 11.1. Alex Bradnick (Worcester) U17 men’s 200m 22.3.Jamie Gifford (Halsowen) U20 men’s 400m 50.9. Adam Damdzik (Birchfield) U20 discus 47.91m. Charlie Lowe (Halesowen) U17 men’s javelin 42.86m. www.thepowerof10.info/

Bedfordshire County Championships, Bedford 9 May

Highlights included CBP’s from: Jamal Lewis (Luton U13) 800m 2:18.24. Tunde Adewale (Bedford & County U13) long jump 5.20m. Sabruina Bakare (Luton) 200m 25.37.

Hertfordshire County Championships, Watford 9 May

Highlights included: Neil McLellan (Stevenage & North Herts) 64.60m men’s javelin. Kadeem Greenidge-Smith (Harrow U20) 6.94m (-0.9) long jump. Steve Watson (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U20) 50.92m discus. Ben Montgomery (Herts Phoenix U20) 50.33m hammer. Jenny Pacey (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 6.06m (-0.8) women’s long jump. Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix) 11.93 (-2.0) 100m and 24.1 (-1.7) 200m.

Nottinghamshire County Championships, Mansfield 8/9 May

Highlights included CBP’s from: Charlotte McLennaghan (Notts U13) 100m 13.30, 200m 27.10. Jenny Robins (Notts U15) pole vault 2.40m. Chloe Elphick (Mansfield U17) triple jump 11.25m. Sophie Coldwell (Charnwood) 1500m 4:36.8. Alessia Valente (Notts U20) lon jump 5.33m. Jaiken Wood (Notts U13) 100m 13.4. Thomas Peters (City of Sheffield U15) javelin 57.96m. Andrew Turner (Notts) 200m 21.20. Christopher Eden (Notts) javelin 62.39m.

Suffolk County Championships, Ipswich 9 May

Highlights included CBP’s from: Ellie Bloomfield (Ipswich U15) 27.60m hammer. Emily Rogers (West Suffolk U17) 4.68m long jump. Anna Spratt (Culford School U17) 10.06m triple jump. Samantha Milner (Blackheath & Bromley U20) 38.18m discus. Evie Castle (Braintree U20) 27.06m hammer. Sarah Coulson (West Suffolk) 5:57.8 1500m. Angie Alstrachen (Enfield & Haringey) 3000m walk 20:12.4. Matthew Le Poidevin (St Edmunds Pacers U13) 5:07.7 1500m. Kieran Clements (Ipswich U17) 8:43.6 3000m. Elliot Palmer (Ipswich U20) 8:35.2 3000m. Alex Dunbar (West Suffolk U20) 5:55.8 2000m steeplechase. Matthew Barnes-Smith (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 8:32.3 3000m.

Yorkshire County Championships, Sheffield 8/9 May

Highlights included: Matt Lambley (City of Sheffield) hammer 69.89m and Pete Smith (Birchfield) hammer 67.20m. Rhys Searles (Enfield & Haringey U20) pole vault 4.51m. Sam Blain (City of York U17) hammer 52.96m. Sarah Holt (Sale Harriers Manchester) hammer 60.82m. Rimantas Martisaskas (Sale Harriers Manchester) shot 18.10m. Abbi Carter (Kingston upon Hull U17) discus 39.33m, hammer 52.71m. Kay Humberstone (Trafford) high jump 1.84m. Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) shot 13.82m, long jump 6.29m, 100m heat 11.82 (-1.4). Matthew Hunt (Sale Harriers Manchester) javelin 68.81m. Hatti Dean (Hallamshire) 2000m steeplechase 6:32.72, 1500m 4:33.99. Alex Kiwomya (Rotherham U15) 100m 11.24 (-0.1). Sam Ellis (City of Sheffield) 800m 1:52.34. Yasin Mohammed (City of Sheffield U20) 2000m steeplechase 6:21.23. Scott Atkinson (Spenborough U17) 400m 50.82.