[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend So Far

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jo Jackson

 

03 May 2010

BUCS Championships, Bedford 1-3 May (Days 1 & 2)

In the men’s events Tremayne Gilling (Blackheath & Bromley) took the 100m title recording 10.49 (1.5) from Dan Talbot (Birchfield) 10.62 and Sven Knipphals (Bournemouth) 10.71. The 10,000m was won by Joshua Lilly (Severn) in 30:33.09 from Phil Hinch (Wolverhampton) and Tom Cornthwaite (Blackburn) 30:53.63. The high jump saw Simon Phelan (Newhan & Essex Beagles) take the title with a leap of 2.07m from Scott Johnson (Bedford & County) 2.04m and Matthew Sloane (Bournemouth) 1.95m. Paul Walker (Sale Harriers Manchester) vaulted over 5.00m to take the pole vault title from Scott Simpson (Birchfield) 4.90m and Ben Gregory (Vale of Aylesbury) 4.90m. The triple jump title was won by Trevor Okoroafor (Croydon) with a distance of 15.21m from Kola Adedoyin (Blackheath & Bromley) 15.10m and Darren March (Medway & Maidstone) 14.71m. Brett Morse (Birchfield) took the discus title with a throw of 59.19m from Joseph Bloomfield (Ipswich) 44.47m and Nichols Sheuerman (UWIC) 43.69m. The hammer final saw Matthew Lambley (City of Sheffield) throw a CBP of 70.35m in winning from James Bedford (Birchfield) 64.00m and Samuel Coe (City of Norwich) 61.71m. In the women’s events Margaret Adeoye (Enfield & Haringey) won the 100m in 11.77 from Emily Diamond (Bristol & West) 11.78 and Amy Godsell (Blackheath & Bromley) 12.03. The 10,000m was won by Natalie Gray (Medway & Maidstone) in 34:51.72 from Rebecca Howarth (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 36:51.53 and Katherine Lomas (Charnwood) 37:41.19 with the Shiela Fairweather Inspiration winner going to Debbie Walters (Birchfield) 34:38.79. The long jump was won by Kim Murray (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) with a leap of 5.82m from Serita Shone (Bournemouth) 5.58m and Alexandra Russell (Unattached) 5.52m. Sally Scott (Gateshead) took the pole vault title with a CBP of 4.01m from Jessica Abraham (Cardiff) 3.80m who tied with Abigail Haywood (Sale Harriers Manchester) 3.80m for second place. In the women’s shot Rachel Wallader (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) took the title with a put of 15.05m from Amy Hill (City of Sheffield) 14.47m and Hannah Evenden (Edinburgh) 12.75m. The javelin title went to Rosanna Semenytsh (Sale Harriers Manchester) with a throw of 50.34m from Sam Cullinane (Rugby & Northampton) 43.98m and Sophie Thomas (City of Salisbury) 40.98m. Laura Douglas (Sale Harriers Manchester) took the hammer title with a throw of 57.16m from Alice Simpson (Leeds City) 49.87m and Hannah Evenden (Edinburgh) 49.54m. www.bucs.org.uk/

 

BUPA Great Edinburgh Run 10k 2 May

Freya Murray (Chester-le-Street) finished in seventh place clocking 33:35 while in the men’s race Dan Robinson (Stroud) a week after dropping out of the Virgin London Marathon finished in a solid eighth place clocking 30:25. www.athletics-weekly.com

 

Thompson goes to number 3 on all-time list

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational, Stanford CAL 1 May

The outstanding highlight from a British perspective was the massive breakthrough by Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) in the 10,000m who finished sixth in a world-class 27:29.61 to go third on the UK all-time lists behind Jon Brown (City of Sheffield) and Eamonn Martin (Basildon) and ahead of Brendan Foster Gateshead) and David Bedford (Shaftesbury) and was the fastest time by a British athlete since Brown broke the record in 1998 in Brussels with 27:18.14. Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) although down in 17th place still recorded a PB of 28:11.43. In section two John Beattie (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in second place with a PB of 28:32.21, Michael Skinner (Blackheath & Bromley) 13th in a PB of 28:58.43, Luke Cragg (Mansfield) 17th in a PB of 29:10.13 and Alex Hains (Cardiff) 24th in a PB of 29:40.47. British runners were out in force at this high-class meeting with some fine early season performances. Darren St Clair (Enfield & Haringey) finished in fourth place in section one of the 800m 1:47.07 while in section two of the 800m Tim Bayley (Phoenix) finished in sixth place 1:49.84 and in section four Drew Graham (Gosforth) was victorious in 1:49.50. The 400m hurdles saw Thomas Phillips (UC Davis) take fourth place in a time of 52.69. In the 1500m David Forrester (St Helens Sutton) finished in 10th place in 3:43.32 while in section two David Bishop (Bristol & West) finished in third place clocking 3:45.79 and Drew Graham (Gosforth) clocked 3:50.07 in ninth place. In the women’s event Hannah England (Oxford) finished in third place 4:09.54 and Ashley Gibson (Elswick) finished in seventh place in the section two race 4:24.94. In the 3000m steeplechase Luke Gunn (Derby) finished in eighth place 8:37.41 while in the women’s event Ruth Senior (City of Norwich) finished in fifth place in a PB of 10:09.14. In the 5000m Rory Fraser (OWLS) finished in 19th place in section two with a time of 14:04.07 and in section three Ross Millington (Stockport) finished in a fifth place in a time of 14:02.86. In the women’s 5000m Barbara Parker (City of Norwich) finished in eighth place in a PB of 15:39.76 and Stephanie Barnes (Bristol & West) finished in 24th place in 17:00. In the other section of the 5000m Delyth James (Morpeth) finished in 11th place recording 17:12.23. www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Jackson first walker on podium

IAAF Race Walking Challenge, Seston San Giovanni, ITA 1 May 2010

Johanna Jackson (Middlesbrough & Cleveland) made history when she became the first British athlete to make the podium in an IAAF Challenge event. She clocked a season’s best of 1:32:03 to finish third behind Portugal’s Vera Santos and Germany’s Melanie Seeger. Jackson passed halfway in 45.42 and after picking up her 2nd disqualification card at 7km she had to hold back in the fear of elimination. After the race she said “this is a major breakthrough for me to make the podium in an IAAF Challenge event. I am disappointed though with the time as I had to hold back after receiving my second red card and I know there is much more in the tank”. She now looks forward to competing for GB in the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Mexico in two weeks time. www.athletics-leics.com/race_walking.html

 

Don Kirby Memorial Invitational, Albuquerque NM, USA 1 May
Katey Read (Liverpool) finished in second place in the 100m hurdles recording 13.52 (0.3). www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Horizon League Championships, Lisle IL, USA 1 May

In the men’s 3000m steeplechase Stephen Lisgo (Mansfield) won the event in 8:54.20 with Rob Mullett (Lewes) in second 9:01.56. www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Big East Championships, Cincinnati OH, USA 1 May
Tonderai Tomu (Stevenage & North Herts) finished in second place in his heat of the 400m clocking 48.03 while in the 400m hurdles Toby Ulm (Swindon) finished in first place in his heat in a time of 51.30. Matthew Graham (Kirkintolloch U20) finished in third place in the 3000m steeplechase clocking a big PB of 8:51.48 which improved his previous time by 21 seconds. www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Southern Men’s League Division 1, Ashford 1 May

Highlight from the meeting was Dominik Sadowski (Tonbridge) who threw the javelin 65.79m. www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Southern Men's League Division 3W Match 1, Bournemouth 1 May
In the men’s javelin Aaron Harris (Bournemouth) threw a four metre PB of 63.35m. www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Princeton Elite Meeting, Princeton NJ, USA 1 May

Mel Newberry (Ealing & South Middlesex) finished in second place in the 3000m steeplechase in 11:12.67. www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Oregon Relays, Eugene OR, USA 30 April

Lee Emanuel (City of  Sheffield) finished in third place in the 1500m clocking a fine 3:38.79 with Jermaine Mays (Kent) in ninth place 3:43.57. In the women’s 1500m Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) recorded 4:12.72 in winning the race. www.thepowerof10.info/results


Arkansas Twilight, Fayetteville AR, USA 30 April

In the men’s events Steven Morrow (Ballymena & Antrim) finished in second place in the second round of the 800m in 1:52.05 while Tom Farrell (Border U20) continued his fine form from the indoor season with a second place in the first round of the 1500m with a huge PB of 3:42.92 which not only takes him well clear at the top of Powerof10 rankings but is also inside the World Junior Championships qualifying standard. Chris O’Hare (Edinburgh) won round two of the 1500m clocking a PB of 3:46.33. In the women’s events Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) finished in sixth place in the long jump with a leap of 5.61 (0.3). www.thepowerof10.info/results

 

Chula Vista Throws, Chula Vista CA, USA 29 April

In the women’s discus Navdeep Dhaliwal (Birchfield) finished in third place with a throw of 47.16m. www.thepowerof10.info/results