[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Power of 10 Review

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Sophie Hitchon
Hitchon - hit qualifying mark at McCain Loughborough International

 

20 May 2009 

Following on from last weekend's action, the latest Power of 10 role of honour can be seen below, as well as those athletes hitting qualfying marks for 2009 major championships.

Follow this link for the Power of 10 website

… At home

McCain Loughborough International - 17 May 2009

MEN

Under 20

110m Hurdles: Jack Meredith U20 (Liverpool) 13.63 ‘A’ standard European champs –

3rd Pof 10.

400m: Jordan McGrath U20 (Birchfield) 47.0 ‘A’ standard European Junior champs  –

1st Pof10.

1500m: Ross Murray U20 (Gateshead) 3:46.21 ‘A’ standard European Junior champs –

2nd Pof10.

 

MEN

Senior

110m hurdles: William Sharman (Belgrave) 13.72 – 2nd Pof10.

400m hurdles: Dai Greene (Swansea) 50.23 – 1st Pof10.

3000m steeplechase: Conor McNulty (Kilbarchan) 9:05.75 – 3 rd Pof10.

Pole Vault: Luke Cutts (Dearnside High) 5.55 ‘B’ standard – 2nd Pof10.

Discus: Abdul Bahari (Newham & Essex Beagles) 58.02 2nd Pof10.

 

WOMEN

U20

100m: Emily Diamond U20 (Bristol & West) 11.7 2nd Pof10.

100m hurdles: Lauren Dewdney U20 (Gateshead) 13.95 – 1st Pof10.

3000m: Kate Avery U20 (Shildon) 9:15.42 ‘A’ standard European Junior champs –

1st Pof10.

3000m: Beth Potter U20 (Victoria Park) 9:15.76 ‘A’ standard European Junior champs –

2nd Pof10.

 

WOMEN

U17

200m: Jodie Williams U17 (Herts Phoenix) 23.50  ‘A’ standard U20 European junior champs 1st Pof10.

 

WOMEN

U15

1500m: Jessica Judd U15 (Thurrock) 4:26.96 1 st Pof10.

 

WOMEN

Senior

100m hurdles: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 12.93 ‘A’ standard World champs –

1st Pof10.

400m hurdles: Eilidh Child (Pitreavie) 56.27 ‘B’ standard World champs – 1st Pof10.

3000m steeplechase: Tina Brown (Coventry) 10:16.70 – 3 rd Pof10.

High jump: Stephanie Pywell (Sale) 1.82 – 3 rd Pof10.

Long Jump: Phyllis Agbo (Thames Valley) 6.41 2nd Pof10.

Triple jump: Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury) 3 rd Pof10.

Discus: Emma Carpenter (Exeter) 50.90 3 rd Pof10.

Hammer: Zoe Derham (Birchfield) 67.53 ‘B’ standard World champs 1st Pof10.

Javelin: Goldie Sayers (Belgrave) 59.47 ‘B’ standard World champs 1st Pof10.

Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn) 62.96 ‘A’ standard European junior champs

1st Pof10.

 

… and abroad

 

Big 12 Championships in Lubbock, Texas, USA – 17 May 2009
Triple jump:
Yasmine Regis (Windsor, Slough & Eton) 13.41 1 st Pof10.

 

Adidas Track Classic in Carson, California – 16 May 2009

800m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) 2:01.583 rd Pof10.

 

Georgia Tech Invitation meeting in Atlanta, USA – 16 May 2009

200m: Michael Bingham (Trafford) 20.75 2nd Pof10.

 

… and on the roads

Great Manchester Run – 17 May 2009

10k Road: Chris Thompson (Aldershot) 28:45 1st Pof10.