[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Britain’s Got Talent

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
McCain Supporting Power of 10
McCain Supporting Power of 10

 

13 May 2009

LAST weekend’s action around the globe and at county championships produced many PB’s and entries into the Power of 10 rankings. The following athletes went to the top of their respective age groups, 33 in total, and along with the others in the rankings, shows that Great Britain has some outstanding talent:

Click here to view Power of 10 Rankings in full

UNDER 15

Women

Shot: Shadine Duquemin (Jersey) 11.62 [11.85i]

Discus: Shadine Duquemin (Jersey) 37.29

High Jump: Charlotte Shelley (Ipswich) 1.66

Men

100m: Nathan Hanson (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) 11.3 [equal first]

400m: Omari Carr-Miller (Croydon) 51.61

Long Jump: Ferron Sawyer (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 6.60

 

UNDER 17

Women

Javelin: Freya Jones (Team Solent) 43.57

100m: Annie Tagoe (Thames Valley) 11.99

200m: Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix) 23.5

800m: Sarah Kelly (Dundee Hawhill) 2:09.16

3000m: Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot Farnham & District) 9:49.73

Men

400m: Greg Louden (Lasswade) 48.95

Javelin: Matti Mortimer (Ipswich) 67.41

Triple Jump: Julien Allwood (Herne Hill) 14.40

Pole Vault: Luke Bailey (Bristol & West) 4.20

Shot: Matthew Halton (Newquay & Par) 16.50

Discus: Liam Biddlecombe (Yeovil) 48.49

 

UNDER 20

Women

3000m: Sophie Coleman (Phoenix) 9:27.9

Men

400m: Nathan Wake (Herts Phoenix) 47.44

5000m:  Callum Hawkins (Kilbarchan AAC) 14.37

Discus: Zane Duquemin (Jersey) 53.10

Javelin: Daniel Pembroke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 70.86

 

SENIOR

Women

100m: Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 11.43

400m: Nicola Sanders (Windsor. Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 51.95

Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 6587

100mH: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 12.98

High Jump: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 1.90

Shot: Alison Rodger (Sale) 15.79

Hammer: Carys Parry (Rhondda) 65.28

Men

110mH: Andy Turner (Sale) 13.31

400mH: David Greene (Swansea) 49.81

10k Road: Phil Wicks (Belgrave) 28:54

Shot: Carl Myerscough (Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde) 20.04

Decathlon: Richard Reeks (Bournemouth) 7102