[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Weekend Round-Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

 

19 May 2008

GT Invitational Atlanta, GA -16 May

Barbara Parker (City of Norwich AC) competed in the 3k steeplechase clocking 9:55:07, which moves her to second in the UKA Power of Ten rankings.

 

BMC Nike Grand Prix, Watford - 17 May

Juniors Rikki Letch (Windor Slough Eton & Hunslow) , James Senior (City of Norwich) and Marcus Bridger- Wilkinson (Newbury AC) all set new pb's in Watford.

 

Their 1:53.61, 1:54.72 and 1:54.83 respective efforts, put them into first, second and third place in the UKA Power of Ten rankings for U17 age group.

 

Great Britain International Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton H AC) clocked 1:47.16 for the 800m, while Great Britain endurance athlete Tom Lancashire (Bolton Harriers & AC) completed the 1500m in 3:39.73 which boosts him to fourth in the UK rankings. 

 

Dakar, SEN Grand Prix - 17 May

Nathan Douglas (Oxford City AC) continues his international  performances placing fourth in the triple jump with 16.82m/w.

 

Great Manchester Run -18 May

The Northern spirit brought out the best in Chris Thompson (Aldershot Farnham & District AC), Antony Ford (Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC) who set new personal best's with 28:49 and 29:02 respectively.

 

Jo Pavey (Exeter) moves to the top of the UK rankings with her 31:58 effort, Michelle Ross-Cope (City of Stoke) ran a respectable 33:01 and Liz Yelling (Bedford & County AC) continues her Olympic preparation clocking 33:09.

 

Switz Series, Muttenz Track Meet - 19 May

 

Shelly Woods (Blackpool & Fylde) was narrowly beaten into second place in the 5k, with Edith Hunkeler of Switzerland passing her in the last 10m. Woods also finished third in the 1500m and 800m.

 

Anne Wafula -Strike gained two new pb's and now edges closer to the Paralympic Qualifying Standard. She finished third in the 200m in 31.24 and fourth in the 100m in 17.74.

 

Mickey Bushell (Birchfield Harriers) came close to breaking his new British 200m record again, finishing third in 28.83.

 

Brian Alldis (St Edmunds Pacers) won both his B 800m and 5k races, setting himself up for the A races in the next track meet in Ibach on Thursday.

 

Karl Nicholson (Manchester Kestrals) set a new personnel best in the 400m with a time of 52.6

 

YAL meeting, Bromley - 19 May

 

Ben Sturgess (Bedford & County) went to the top of the UKA Power of Ten U17 400 rankings with 48.6.