[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Norwich Union GB junior team for Loughborough International

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Chris Clarke

 

 

8 May 2008

 

UK Athletics have today named a strong junior team to compete at the Loughborough International on Sunday 18 May.

 

Amongst those selected for the season’s key opening fixture are World Youth 400m champion Chris Clarke (Marshal Milton Keynes), and world cross country representatives Dave Forrester (St Helens), Mitch Goose (City of Norwich), Emma Pallant (Aldershot Farnham & District) and Laura Park (Ellenborough).

 

The fixture will form a key part of athlete’s preparations, with their efforts culminating with the World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz on 8-13 July.

 

GB Junior team leader Martin Rush said:

 

“As with any World Championship year, competition for places on the team is strong as athletes seek to use this as the first stepping stone towards Poland in July.

 

“Not only is there close competition for places amongst themselves, but the qualifying standards as before reflect the standard required to make the final at World Junior level.

 

“Therefore, Loughborough should provide many of these athletes with an excellent opportunity to demonstrate their form with the trials little more than a month away.”

 

Norwich Union GB Junior team:

 

  

 

 

Men

Women

100m

Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey)

Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke)

200m

Richard Kilty (Gateshead Harriers)

Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers)

400m

Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes)

Carmen Gedling (Liverpool Harriers)

800m

Richard Ward (City of Norwich)

Alison Leonard (Blackburn Harriers)

1500m

David Forrester (St Helens Sutton)

Emma Pallant (Aldershot Farnham & District)

5000m

Mitch Goose (City of Norwich)

Laura Park (Ellenborough AC)

3000mSC

Tom Wade (Aldershot Farnham & District)

Louise Webb (Team Southampton)

110H/100H

Callum Priestley (Leicester Coritanian)

Ashley Helsby (Liverpool Harriers)

400H

Nathan Woodward (Tamworth AC)

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers)

H/Jump

Matthew Owens (Liverpool Harriers)

Erin Leggate (Victoria Parg Glasgow)

L/Jump

James Groocock (Team Southampton)

Abigail Irozuru (Sale Harriers)

T/Jump

Nonso Okolo (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Tamara Longwe (Leicester Coritanian)

PV

Andrew Marsh (City of Stoke)

Jade Ive (Sutton & District)

Shot Putt

James Stevenson (Newham & Essex B)

Rachel Wallader (Rugby & Northampton)

Discus

Brett Morse (Cardiff AC)

Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath & Bromley)

Hammer

Peter Smith (Kingston upon Hull)

Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn Harriers)

Javelin

Garth Loughran  (Carmarthan)

Jade Dodd (Herne Hill Harriers)

4x100 

Fumi Sobodu (Blackheath & Bromley)

Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke)

 

Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey)

Anike Shand Whittingham (Blackheath & Bromley)

 

James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley)

Joey Duck (Marshal Milton Keynes)

 

Antonio Infantino (Enfield & Haringey)

Elaine O'Neil (Woodford Green Essex Ladies)

 

Richard Kilty (Gateshead Harriers)

Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers)

 

Andy Robertson (Sale Harriers)

Torema Dorsett (Enfield & Haringey)

 4x400

Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes)

Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Robert Davis (Birchfield Harriers)

Joey Duck (Marshal Milton Keynes)

 

Jordan McGrath (Birchfield Harriers)

Holly Croxford (Winchester)

 

Nigel Levine (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow)

Carmen Gedling (Liverpool Harriers)

 

Louis Persent (Colchester)

Lynsey Sharp (Edinburgh AC)

 

Ross McDonald (Birchfield Harriers)

Ese Okoro (Birchfield Harriers)