[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

eyot team announcement

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Georgia Peel
Peel selected for 1000m
23 March 2010

UKA today announced the first wave of selection for the European Youth Olympic Trials team which will compete in Moscow, Russia, on 21-23 May.

The event, which will act as the trials for the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, taking place in Singapore on 14-26 August, gives young athletes the chance to experience an international multi sport games and compete at the highest level for their age group.

David Bolarinwa, undefeated so far in 2010, will contest the 100m having won 60m and 200m U17 national indoor titles at the NIA in Birmingham last month. 

Fifteen-year-old Zak Seddon has shown a remarkable improvement over the last few years. The fourth place finisher in last year’s ISF World School Games in Doha, Qatar, will compete in the 2000m steeplechase.

Completing the men’s team in the first wave of selections is Scottish national U20 pole vault champion Jax Thoirs.

Heading up the women’s team is Victoria Ohuruogu – younger sibling of 2008 Olympic Champion Christine. The national U20 400m champion benefits from sporadic training sessions with her sister at the UKA Lee Valley National Performance Centre under the guidance of UKA Olympic coach Lloyd Cowan.

National U17 800m champion Georgia Peel will travel to Moscow to compete in the 1000m. The 15-year-old has built up her endurance by concentrating on cross-country over the winter and finished second in the Southern championships race at Parliament Hill on 30th January.

The pole vault will see another national U17 champion in the form of Katie Byres who will be looking to emulate her national success on the international stage.

Team Leader for the event Jo Jennings said: “We are pleased to inform this small group of athletes of their selection, in order for them to have the maximum time possible to prepare for the Moscow qualifying event.”

“The timing and unique qualification process of this event certainly offers athletes and coaches a few challenges in their preparations for this season, and we therefore aim to support those U18 athletes in the frame for selection with advice from team staff.

“Standards have been set to take a competitive team to Moscow, with the aim of qualifying as many athletes as possible through to the final in Singapore, representing Team GB & NI.”

The final wave of selection will take place on 4 May to allow additional athletes the chance to achieve qualifying standards or display current form after achieving the standards last summer or indoors.  Please refer carefully to the selection guidelines for this event- http://www.uka.org.uk/world-class/2010-selection-policies/

 

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN

100m: David Bolarinwa (Cambridge Harriers); John Powell

2000m Steeplechase: Zak Seddon (Bracknell AC); Jeff Seddon

Pole Vault: Jax Thoirs (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) Brian Donaldson

WOMEN

400m: Victoria Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles); Lloyd Cowan

1000m: Georgia Peel (Aldershot, Farnham & District); Michael Woods

Pole Vault: Katie Byres (Sale Harriers Manchester) Julien Raffalli-Ebezant