[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend round up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Mara Yamamuchi
Yamauchi will return to competition in London this April
22 March 2010

Northern Counties Men’s 12 Stage Relay, Manchester 21 March
LEEDS CITY took the title easily by almost five minutes 3:50:17 after never being headed from the second leg onwards from runners-up Sale Harriers Manchester 3:55:14 and bronze medalists Morpeth 3:55:25. The Leeds City team with position and times were: Simon Deakin (3) 22:11, Carl Smith (1) 15:02, Chris Birchall (1) 23:26, Joe Townsend (1) 15:20, Mike Burrett (1) 23:21, Michael Williams (1) 15:22, James Walsh (1) 22:24, Oliver Ziff (1) 15:41, Paul Marchant (1) 23:48, Michael Salter (1) 15:26, Darran Bilton (1) 23:00, Martin Roscoe (1) 15:16. Sale Harriers Manchester: Matt Bond (4) 22:27, James Davis (9) 16:37, Simon Mills (7) 23:43, Michael Kilmartin (6) 16:31, Gareth Raven (3) 22:17, James Wignall (4) 15:52, Phillip Tedd (4) 23:44, Michael Hatch (4) 16:00, James Bailey (2) 22:52, Richard Watson (4) 16:27, Glen Comish (2) 22:52, Chris Bryant (2) 15:52. Morpeth Harriers & AC: Michael Morris (14) 23:29, Matt Nicholson (2) 14:47, Ross Floyd (4) 23:55, Paul Waterson (4) 16:37, Kristian Forster (4) 23:49, Nick McCormick (2) 13:43, Michael Dawson (2) 24:11, Mark Davies (3) 16:12, Ben Harrison (5) 24:14, David Swinburne (5) 15:35, Peter Newton (4) 23:36, Mark Brown (3) 15:17.

 

The fastest legs were: (Long) - 1. Mark Buckingham (Holmfirth) 21:58, 2. Patrick Martin (Sunderland) 22:00, 3. Peter Riley (Leigh) 22:03. (Short) - 1. Nick McCormick (Morpeth) 13:43, Gavin Massingham (Sunderland) 14:26, 3. Andrew Heyes (Hallamshire) 14:44.

 

Northern Counties Women’s 6 Stage Relay, Manchester 21 March
CHESTER-LE-STREET decimated the field coming home over nine minutes clear 1:41:12 from Hallamshire Harriers 1:49:45 and Liverpool Harriers 1:51:32. The winning team consisted of: Melissa Turner (5) 16:58, Maxine Czarnecka (1) 16:58, Morag McDonnell (1) 16:37, Angela Hibbs (1) 16:53, Tracy Laws (1) 17:02, Emma Raven (1) 16:44. Hallamshire: Julia Russell (1) 16:47, Hannah Whitelam (10) 19:49, Hatti Dean (2) 16:08, Kathy Sprot (2) 19:16, Ruth Proctor (2) 19:38, Nicola Squires (2) 18:07. Liverpool: Catherine Draper (7) 17:30, Michelle Murphy (13) 19:40, Sophie Whiteside (12) 19:00, Elizabeth Egan (12) 19:32, Jenny Clague (6) 17:24, Maria Barrett (3) 18:26.

 

The fastest legs were: 1. Hatti Dean (Hallamshire) 16:08, 2. Morag McDonnell (Chester-le-Street) 16:37, 3. Emma Raven (Chester-le-Street) 16:44.

 

Saucony Southern Counties Men’s 12 Stage Relay, Milton Keynes 21 March
THE winning margin was well over five minutes as Newham & Essex Beagles took the victory 4:07:04 after never being headed from leg two onwards. The winning squad was: Ian Grime (2) 24:24, James Shane (1) 16:55, Kairn Stone (1) 24:54, Stephen Hepples (1) 16:47, Scott Sterling (1) 25:31, Nathan Riding (1) 17:09,  Mourmin Geele (1) 23:50, Mo Farah (1) 15:46, Dave Mitchinson (1) 24:51, James Ellis (1) 16:30, Kevin Skinner (1) 24:14, Mark Warmby (1) 16:13. Runners-up were Belgrave 4:12:43: Stephen Sharpe (5) 24:35, Janes Fairbourn (4) 17:51, Paskar Owor (3) 24:48, Richard Stannard (2) 17:18, William Cockerell (2) 26:15, Lander Eguia (3) 18:02, Mark Pollard (3) 25:22, David Anderson (3) 16:54, James Kelly (3) 24:58, Phil Wicks (2) 16:06, Dan Mulhare (2) 24:05, Nicholas Goolab (2) 16:29. Bronze medalists were Aldershot, Farnham & District 4:16:41: Mickey Reed (3) 24:28, Josh Gorecki (2) 17:32, Tom Wade (2) 25:12, Adam Clarke (3) 17:29, Neil Phillips (3) 26:11, Joe Wade (2) 17:12, Steve Connor (2) 25:21, Laurence Cox (2) 17:03, Mat Ashton (2) 24:54, Scott Smith-Bannister (3) 18:18, Martin Mashford (3) 24:40, Ben Lindsay (3) 18:21.

 

The fastest legs of the day were: (Long) - 1. Mourmin Geele (Newham & Essex Beagles) 23:50, 2. Daniel Mulhare (Belgrave) 24:05, 3. Mitch Goose (City of Norwich) 24:08. (Short) - 1. Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 15:46 [Record], 2. Phil Wicks (Belgrave) 16:05, 3. Mark Warmby (Newham & Essex Beagles) 16:13.

 

Saucony Southern Counties Women’s 6 Stage Relay, Milton Keynes 21 March
THE winning margin was huge as Bedford & County 2:00:44 took the title by almost five minutes from runners-up Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 2:05:43 who in turn were well clear of bronze medalists Marshall Milton Keynes 2:08:15. The winning Bedford & County team was: Rebecca Newstead (3) 19:29, Natasha Peters (2) 21:11, Helen Frizzell (2) 21:36, Suzi Boast (1) 19:41, Nicola Sykes (1) 19:29, Rachel Gibbs (1) 19:18. Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow: Sophie Morris (1) 18:33, Charlotte Firth (1) 19:35, Dee Smale (1) 21:51, Yolanda Edwards (2) 22:16, Leigh James (2) 22:04, Marina Stedman (2) 21:24. Marshall Milton Keynes: Lara Bromilow (8) 20:17, Nikki Goodenham (3) 21:10, Tanya Taylor (3) 21:18, Sophie Gibbens (3) 21:04, Lauren Cripps (4) 22:51, Lauren Licietis (3) 21:35.

 

The fastest legs of the day were: 1. Sophie Morris (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 18:33. 2. Emily Adams (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 19:08, 3. Rachel Gibbs (Bedford & County) 19:18.

 

Sweatshop Reading Half Marathon 21 March
THE Reading half marathon was won by Edwin Kipyego (Run-fast.net) in 63:03 with Toby Lambert (Winchester & District) second in 64:29 and Ezekiel Cherop third in 64:34. The first women was Susan Partridge (Leeds City) 72:47 followed by Jo Wilkinson (Bedford & County) 73:25 and Helen Decker (Herne Hill) 74:54.

 

Alloa Half Marathon 21 March
THE race was won by Tsegezab Woldemichael (Shettleston) 64:49 from Tewoldeberh Mengisteab (Shettleston) 67:21 and Michael Carroll (Perth Road Runners) 68:14.

 

City of Lincoln 10km 21 March
IN a close finish Bruce Raeside (Notts) came home with a one second advantage 30:04 to edge out Tom Doe (Lincoln Wellington) 30:05 with Matthew Bowser (Lincoln Wellington) 30:18 in third. Julie Briscoe (Lincoln Wellington) was the first women 35:13.

 

New York Half Marathon, New York NY, USA 21 March
MARA YAMAUCHI (Harrow) set a season’s best of 69:25 on an undulating course to boost her confidence in her final race before the Virgin London Marathon defeating a strong field which included former Olympic marathon bronze medallist Deena Kastor from the USA.

 

European Cup Winter Throws, Arles, FRA 21 March
IN the men’s hammer Alex Smith (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in sixth place with a throw of 68.64m while in the U23 hammer Peter Smith (Birchfield) finished in 11th place with 64.23m. Goldie Sayers (Belgrave) finished in fifth place in the javelin with a season’s opener of 58.69m.

 

Victorian Masters Track & Field Championships, Glenhuntly, AUS 21 March
IN the women’s discus Sarah Hewitt (Brighton & Hove V35) won with a throw of 34.81m while Irie Hill (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow V40) was also victorious in the pole vault clearing 3.20m.

 

European Cup Winter Throws, Arles, FRA 20 March
THE men’s U23 discus saw Brett Morse (Birchfield) finished in fourth place with a throw of 60.25m. In the women’s hammer Sarah Holt (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished in fifth place with a throw of 64.04m.

 

Midland Counties Men’s 12 Stage Relay, Sutton Park 20 March
THE winner’s by a big margin of 1 minute 44 seconds were Tipton Harriers with an overall time of 3:49:24. The victorious team in order of stages with their times and positions were: Ian Williams (4) 26:54, Jelle Verwer (2) 15:20, Tom Holden (3) 15:30, Philip Hinch (2) 26:33, James Ratcliffe (2) 15:25, Ben Gamble (2) 14:55, Michael Aspinall (2) 26:59, Phil Nicholls (1) 14:13, Michael Buntin (1) 15:29, Martin Williams (1) 27:33, Nigel Stirk (1) 15:11, Daniel Beier (1) 15:22. Runners-up were Coventry Godiva 3:51:08: Ben Jones (6) 27:19, Matt Almond (1) 14:43, James Griggs (1) 15:18, Matt Armstrong (1) 26:39, Stephen Emery (1) 14:45, Scott Hazell (1) 15:00, Matt Lole (1) 27:14, Tom Bark (2) 15:37, Richard Taylor (2) 15:01, Job King (2) 29:29, Richard Burman (2) 15:13, Ryan Kenny (2) 14:50. Bronze medalists were: Bristol & West 3:54:50: Jon Wills (3) 26:44, Tom Kingsnorth (5) 16:05, Richard Peters (2) 14:35, Rob Whalley (4) 29:06, Dan Woolford (4) 15:33, Sean Hazell (3) 15:39, David Green (4) 28:41, Tom Lowe (4) 15:37, Matt Crane (4) 15:53, Tom Merson (5) 28:00, Harry Webb (4) 14:44, Tom Russell (3) 14:13.

 

The fastest legs were: (Long) - 1. James Trollope (Birchfield) 26:25, 2. Bruce Raeside (Notts AC) 26:27, 3. Josh Lilly (Severn AC) 26:29. (Short) - 1. Tom Russell (Bristol & West) 14:13 and Phil Nicholls (Tipton) 14:13, 3. Richard Peters (Bristol & West) 14:35.

 

Midland Counties Women’s 6 Stage Relay, Sutton Park 20 March

Like the men’s race, the winning team, Charnwood came home with a convincing margin of just under a minute in a time of 1:43:34 and their team in order of legs with their positions were: Clare Mensley (4) 17:25, Laura Johnson (5) 18:13, Gemma Steel (2) 16:25, Gemma Hillier (2) 17:37, Sarah Gaunt (2) 17:18, Tara Krzywicki (1) 16:36. Coventry Godiva were runners-up 1:44:28 with their team being: Frances Briscoe (8) 17:37, Tina Brown (1) 16:13, Danielle Stewart (1) 17:52, Celia Brown (1) 17:19, Joanna Emery (1) 17:38, Rachel Buxton (2) 17:49. Third team were Bristol & West 1:48:44, Debbie Niccol (6) 17:31, Ruth Mitchell (3) 17:44, Grace Crane (4) 18:26, Alison Hurford (5) 19:57, Suzie Richards (4) 18:17, Rebekah Randell (3) 16:49.

 

The fastest legs were: 1. Gemma Turtle (Gloucester) 15:57, 2. Tina Brown (Coventry Godiva) 16:13, 3. Gemma Steel (Charnwood) 16:25.

 

Aviva ESAA English Schools’ National Cross Country Championships, Heaton Park, Manchester 20 March
THE best school athletes in England were competing across three age groups at a muddy Heaton Park in Manchester. The Junior Girls 3km provided the most exciting finish of the day with only two seconds separating the first three across the line with Emily Smith (Yeovil) 10:02 claiming the gold medal from Amy Griffiths (Leicester) 10:03 and Loren Bleaken (Team Bath) 10:04. In the Junior Boys event over 4km Jake Lancaster (Mansfield) 12:54 won in an exciting finish by one second from Rory Mudd (Shaftesbury Barnet) 12:55 and Kieran Lindars (Vale of Aylesbury) 12:59. The Intermediate Girls race over 4km was easily won by Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 13:00 from Emily Wallbank (Bedford & County) 13:22 and Ruth Haynes (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 13:29. The Intermediate Boys race over 5.5km saw Harvey Dixon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 18:46 come home 100m to the good with Conor Robinson (Cornwall) 19:02 taking the runners-up spot and Matthew Rose (White Horse) 19:03 claiming third. In the Senior Girls event over 4.5km Grace Nicholls (Tonbridge) 15:04 scored the narrowest of victories from Eleanor Wimshurst (Bristol & West) 15:05 who in turn was well clear of bronze medalist Katie Holt (City of Stoke) 15:23. The Senior Boys race over 7km was won by Harry Ellis (Warrington) 23:33 from Karl Billington (Blackburn) 23:39 and Ben Connor (Derby) 23:48.

 

Charlotte 49er Classic, Charlotte NC, USA 20 March
IN the men’s 3000m steeplechase Matthew Graham (Kirkintilloch U20) won the event in 9:14.77 while Natalie Pearson (City of Sheffield) finished in second place in the 100m 11.97 (-1.6).

Oregon Preview, Eugene OR, USA 20 March
IN the men’s 3000m Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) kept up his recent good form with a second place clocking 7:54.16.


Rare Air Club Meeting 7, Melbourne (U), AUS 20 March
IN the pole Irie Hill (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow V40) took the victory clearing 3.75m.

 

Baldy Castillo Invitational, Tempe AZ, USA 19 March
800m specialist Darren St Clair (Enfield & Haringey) clocked a useful 47.86 over 400m to win the event.

 

Carolina Spring Classic, Carolina, PUR 19 March

IN the 100m Gerald Phiri (City of Sheffield) claimed first place with 10.57.

Charlotte 49er Classic, Charlotte NC, USA 19 March
IN her 100m heat Natalie Pearson (City of Sheffield) clocked 11.91 (1.6) finishing in second place,