[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Euro Juniors Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Alison Leonard
Leonard - experienced in Championship 800m

 

30 June 2009

UKA have named 35 athletes in the first wave of selections for the European U20 Championships which will take place in Novi Sad, Serbia on 23-26 July 2009. Amongst those selected on the team is World Junior 4th placer Alison Leonard in the 800m, UK Hammer record holder Sophie Hitchon and World Youth 400m champion Chris Clarke.

Alison Wyeth, Under 20 Team Leader said: “There was an excellent weekend of competition at the Aviva U20 trials in Bedford, and it was encouraging to see athletes clearly coming into form at the right stage of the season.

“The first wave of selections contains a number of athletes currently ranked in the top three in Europe, and they can now begin to focus fully on the championships ahead in order to convert those rankings to medals.”

The second and final wave of selections including relay teams will be announced week commencing 13 July 2009.

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN
100m: Max Galliers (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); 200m: Junior Ejehu (Woodford Green Essex Ladies); 400m: Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes); Louis Persent (Colchester H); 1500m: Simon Horsfield (East Cheshire); 10,000m: Dewi Griffiths (Carmarthen); Simon Lawson (Cardiff); 110m hurdles: Lawrence Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow);Ben Reynolds (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow) 400m hurdles; Niall Flannery (Gateshead H); High Jump: Sam Bailey (Chelmsford); Pole Vault: Andrew Sutcliffe (Sale H); Shot: Curtis Griffith-Parker (Cambridge Harriers) Discus: Griffith-Parker Hammer: Peter Smith (Kingston Upon Hull); Javelin: Matthew Hunt (Kingston Upon Hull); Daniel Pembroke (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); Decathlon: Ashley Bryant (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); Daniel Gardiner (Leeds); David Guest(Bridgend)

WOMEN
100m: Torema Dorsett(Enfield & Haringey); 200m: Emily Diamond (Bristol & West); 400m: Laura Wake (Herts Phoenix); 800m: Alison Leonard (Blackburn H); Jenny Tan (Fife); 1500m: Stacey Smith (Gateshead H); Josephine Moultrie (Victoria Park); 3000m: Kate Avery (Shildon);Beth Potter (Victoria Park); 5000m: Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot Farnham & District); 400m hurdles; Lauren Bouchard (Chelmsford); Pole Vault: Sally Scott (Gateshead Harriers); Long Jump: Abigail Irozuru (Sale);Lorraine Ugen (Blackheath & Bromley); Discus: Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath & Bromley) Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn)