[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Under 23 Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Shakes Drayton beats Child
Shakes Drayton and Child head to Euro U23s top ranked

 

30 June 2009

UKA has named 52 athletes for the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Under-23 Championships which will take place in Kaunas, Lithuania from 16th-19th July 2009. Amongst the team are World Junior 1500m champion Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District), former World Junior 100m champion Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District).

There is also a very strong women’s 400m hurdles trio consisting of top ranked European under-23s Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) and Eilidh Child (Pitreavie AAC) and World junior bronze medallist Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers).

John Trower, Team Leader said: “We have a very strong team of athletes who are ranked well in Europe, along with a good team of coaches. I’m excited about our prospects and I hope we can match or exceed our medal haul in previous years.”

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN

100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District); Rion Pierre (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow); Leevan Yearwood (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets); 200m: Richard Kilty (Gateshead); Toby Sandeman (Thames Valley Harriers); 400m: Nigel Levine (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow); 800m: Paul Bradshaw (Blackburn Harriers & AC);Andrew Osagie (Harlow AC); 1500m: James Brewer (Cheltenham Harriers); David Forrester (St Helens Sutton);Ricky Stevenson (New Marske); 5000m: Jonathon Taylor (Morpeth Harriers & AC); Lewis Timmins (Morpeth Harriers & AC); 110m hurdles: Gianni Frankis (Newham & Essex Beagles); Callum Priestly (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies); 400m hurdles: Lloyd Gumbs (Shaftesury Barnet Harriers); Toby Ulm (Swindon Harriers); 3000m steeplechase: Stephen Lisgo (Mansfield Harriers); High Jump: Robbie Grabarz (Bedford & County); Pole Vault: Luke Cutts (Dearneside High AC); Discus: Brett Morse (Birchfield Harriers); Hammer: Mark Dry (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies); Matt Lambley (City of Sheffield AC); Alex Smith (Sale Harriers Manchester); Javelin: James Campbell (Cheltenham); 4x100m: James Alaka (Blackheath & Bromley); Wade Bennett-Jackson (Belgrave Harriers); Pierre; Toby Sandeman (Thames Valley Harriers); Ryan Scott (Newham & Essex);Yearwood; 4x400m: Jamie Bowie (Inverness Harriers); Luke Lennon-Ford (Birchfield Harriers); Levine; Kris Robertson (Shaftesbury Barnet); Patrick Swan (Unattached);


WOMEN
100m: ElaineO’Neill (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies); 200m: Joey Duck (Marshall Milton Keynes AC); Lucy Sargent (Havering Mayesbrook AC); 800m: Tara Bird (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies); Emma Jackson (City of Stoke AC); 1500m: Emma Pallant (Aldershot, Farnham & District); 5000m: Emily Pidgeon (Stroud AC); Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District); 100m hurdles: Zara Hohn (Wakefield & District H & AC); 400m hurdles; Meghan Beesley (Birchfield Harriers); Eilidh Child (Pitreavie AAC); Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets); High Jump: Jessica Leach (Birchfield Harriers); Adele Lassu (Sale Harriers Manchester); Pole Vault: Emma Lyons (Sale Harriers Manchester); Shot: Eden Francis (Birchfield Harriers); Discus: Eden Francis (Birchfield Harriers); Jade Nicholls (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers); Hammer: Sarah Holt (Sale Harriers Manchester); 4x100m: Beesley;Holly Croxford (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC); Duck; Annabelle Lewis (Kingston Upon Hull AC); O’Neill; Lucy Sargent (Havering Mayesbrook);