[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

World Youth Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Shaunna Thompson
Thompson - aiming to sparkle in the sprints

 

23 June 2009

UKA have selected a team of 19 athletes to represent the Aviva GB and NI team at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Sudtirol, Italy on 8-12 July.

Amongst those selected are: World Junior  200m semi finalist Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers), 15 year old Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix) who has been making waves in the sprints in early 2009 and Katarina Thompson (Liverpool Harriers) who will look to make an impact on the world stage in the  heptathlon.

Jack Meredith (Liverpool Harriers) in the 110m hurdles, Nathan Wake (Herts Phoenix) in the 400m and Triple Jumper Ben Williams (Stoke) will also compete.


Team Leader Paula Dunn said:”The World Youth Championships offers a highly competitive stage and for many of the athletes it will be their first taste of this kind of event. We’ve selected athletes that we feel can meet our expectations of a top eight finish in Italy and gain from the valuable international experience this competition will bring to their development in the junior ranks.”


AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN

200m: Sam Watts (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies); 400m: Nathan Wake (Herts Phoenix); Greg Louden (Lasswade); 800m: Rickki Letch (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow); Adam Cotton (Birchfield Harriers); 1500: Jonathan Hay (Aldershot Farnham & District); 110mH: Jack Meredith (Liverpool Harriers); Andrew Pozzi (Stratford Upon Avon); Triple Jump: Ben Williams (Stoke)

WOMEN

100m: Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers); Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix); 200m: Thompson, Williams; 800m: Oriel Hardman (Bolton); Rowena Cole (Coventry); 1500m: Sarah Kelly (Dundee Hawkhill); Louise Small (Aldershot, Farnham & District); 3000m: Annabelle Gummow (Bristol & West); Hammer: Myra Perkins (Falkirk); Javelin: Izzy Jeffs (North Devon); Heptathlon: Katarina Thompson (Liverpool Harriers)