[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

midweek update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Tom Lancashire
Lancashire now ranked 2nd in Europe

16 June 2009

As qualifying dates get closer, British performances get better.

Below is an update of rankings and athletes who have achieved qualification standards this week.

 

DKB-ISTAF IAAF Golden League, Berlin, Germany- 14 June 2009

Men

100m: Simeon Williamson, Highgate 10.13 – already 2nd Pof10 with 10.09 (A standard World champs).Marlon Devonish, Coventry 10:25 – already 4th Pof10 with 10.11 (A standard World champs).Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Sutton U23 10.30 – already 5th Pof10 with 10.17 (A standard European U23 champs/A standard World champs).Tyrone Edgar, NEB 10.33 – already 6th Pof10 with 10.20 (A standard World champs).

800m: Michael Rimmer, Liverpool Pembroke 1:46.31 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

1500m: Tom Lancashire, Bolton 3:34.29 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs). 2nd in Europe.

4x100m relay: GB (Williamson, Edgar, Fifton, Aikines-Aryeety) 38.52 (A standard World champs). 1st in Europe.

Women

100m: Laura Turner, Harrow 11.46 – already 4th Pof10 with 11.45.Kadi-Ann Thomas, MMK 11.59 – already 6th Pof10 with 11.56.Emily Freeman, Wakefield 11.33 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs). 3rd in Europe.Ashlee Nelson, City of Stoke 11.36 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs/B standard World champs).

400m: Lee McConnell, SB 52.22 – already 2nd Pof10 with 51.52 (B standard World champs).

4x100m relay: GB (Turner, Freeman, Douglas, Nelson) 43.18 (A standard World champs). 1st in Europe.

 

Harry Jerome Track Classic, Burnaby, Canada- 14 June 2009

Men

800m: Darren St.Clair, E&H 1:46.56 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

 

Junioren-Gala, Mannheim, Germany- 13 & 14 June 2009

Men

200m: Antonio Infantino, SB U20 21.52 – 6th Pof10.Junior Ejehu, WGEL U20 21.68 – already 3rd Pof10 with 21.46.

110mH: Lawrence Clarke, WSEH U20 13.62 – already 1st Pof10 with 13.57 (A standard European Junior champs).

400mH: Niall Flannery, Gateshead U20 51.32 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

Javelin: Dan Pembroke, WSEH U20 68.18m – already 2nd Pof10 with 71.45m (A standard European Junior champs).

4x100m relay: GB U20 (Funmi, Ejehu, Tobias, Ayanful) 40.23

4x400m relay: GB U20 (Persent, Green, Wake, Clarke) 3:09.85.

Women

400mH: Lauren Bouchard, Chelmsford U20 58.72 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

 

Atlessima, Jambes, Belgium- 13 June 2009

Men

400m: Nigel Levine, WSEH U23 46.61 – already 9th Pof10 with 46.58 (A standard European U23 champs).

Women

400mH: Sarah Adams, Leicester U23 57.96 – 7th Pof10.

 

NCAA Championships, Fayetteville, USA- 12 & 13 June 2009

Men

400m: Michael Bingham, Wake Forest Univ 45.09 – already 1st Pof10 with 45.05 (A standard World champs). 1st in Europe.

800m: Chris Gowell, Swansea 1:46.88 – 3rd Pof10.

1500m: Lee Emanuel, Sheffield 3:39.66 – already 2nd Pof10 with 3:37.25 (B standard World champs).

3000mSC: Stephen Lisgo, Mansfield U23 8:35.49 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).

Women

Triple Jump: Yasmine Regis, WSEH 13.82m(w) – already 1st Pof10 with 13.75m.

 

Cezmi Or Memorial, Istanbul, Turkey- 13 June 2009

Men

100m: Rion Pierre, WSEH U23 10.46.

200m: Rion Pierre, WSEH U23 21.44 (already 21.13).Sebastian Tully-Middleton, Birchfield U20 21.46 – equal 3rd Pof10.

110mH: Julian Adeniron, SB U23 14.14 – 9th Pof10.

Triple Jump: Kola Adedoyin, Sutton U20 14.86m – already 5th Pof10 with 15.08m.

High Jump: Lloyd Powell, Border U23 2.00m (already 2.05m indoors).

Women

100m: Anike-Shand Whittingham, Cambridge U23 12.08 – (already 11.90).

200m: Anike-Shand Whittingham, Cambridge U23 24.56.

1500m: Harriet Scott, Havering Mayesbrook 4:19.49.

3000SC: Tina Brown, Coventry 10:16.75 – 4th Pof10.

100mH: Helen Asher, Liverpool U23 14.32 (already 13.87).

Discus: Jade Nicholls, SB U23 52.23m – 2nd Pof10 (already 53.15m).

 

Meeting de Montreuil, Montreuil-sous-Bois, France- 11 June 2009

Men

100m: Dwain Chambers, Belgrave 10.17 – already 1st Pof10 with 10.06 (A standard World champs).Harry Aikines-Aryreety, Sutton 10.33 (see Berlin above).

800m: Michael Rimmer, Liverpool Pembroke 1:47.04 (see Berlin above).

Women

400m: Christine Ohuruogu, NEB 51.14 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

 

IX European Athletics Festival, Bydgoszcz, Poland- 10 June 2009

Men

400mH: David Greene, Swansea 48.71 – already 1st Pof10 with 48.62 (A standard World champs). 1st in Europe.

 

Iberoamericano Meeting, Huelva, Spain- 10 June 2009

Women

3000mSC: Helen Clitheroe, Preston V35 9:55.38 – 2nd Pof10.

 

British Milers’ Club Grand Prix II, Watford-  13 June 2009

Men

800m: Paul Bradshaw, Blackburn 1:47.37 – 5th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).Niall Brooks, Sale U20 1:47.99 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

1500m: Colin McCourt, Dundee Hawkhill 3:38.76 – 3rd Pof10 (B standard World champs).
James Brewer, Cheltenham U23 3:39.01 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs/B standard World champs).David Forrester, St. Helen’s U23 3:40.81 – 8th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).Simon Horsfield, East Cheshire U20 3:42.29 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).Ross Murray, Gateshead U20 3:43.93 – 3nd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).Daniel Clorey, Luton U20 3:46.92 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

5000m: Jonathan Taylor, Morpeth U23 – (A standard European U23 champs).Ronnie Sparke, WGEL U20 14:25.10 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

Women

800m: Hannah England, Oxford City U23 2:01.50 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).Emma Jackson, City of Stoke U23 2:03.32 – 10th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).Stacey Smith, Gateshead U20 2:03.63 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).Alison Leonard, Blackburn U20 2:04.52 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

1500m: Katrina Wootton, Bedford & County 4:07.94 – 4th Pof10 (B standard World champs).

5000m: Charlotte Purdue, AFD U20 15:49.25 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).Kate Avery, Shildon U20 16:04.60 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).Louise Small, AFD U20 16:11.03 – 3rd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs). Hollie Avil, Rugby & Northampton U20 16:25.35 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

 

England Senior and U20 Combined Events Championships, Stoke- 13 & 14 June 2009
Men

Decathlon (Senior): Guy Stroud, Exeter 7258 points – 3rd  Pof10.Martin Brockman, Medway & Maidstone 7255 points 4th Pof10.(U20): Daniel Gardiner, Leeds City 7567 points – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).David Guest, Bridgend 7409 points – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).Ashley Bryant, WSE&H 7267 points – 2nd Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

Women

Decathlon (Senior): Catherine Holdsworth, Colchester 5421 points – 5th Pof10.Gemma Weetman, Oswestry Olympians 5217 points – 7th Pof10.(U20): Katrina Johnson-Thompson, Liverpool U17 5481 points – 1st Pof10 U17 and U20 and 4th Pof10 Senior. (A standard European Junior champs). 2nd in Europe.Amy Marchant, Leeds City 4577 points – already 2nd Pof10 with 4659 points.

 

Welsh Open Senior Championships, Cardiff- 13 June 2009

Men

400mH: Rhys Williams, Cardiff 49.38 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

Women

Hammer: Carys Parry, Rhondda 66.10m – 2nd Pof10.