[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekly Performance Review

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
David Greene

 

10 June 2009 - Follow this link to the Power of 10 website

WITH the World Championships in Berlin, European U23 Championships in Lithuania, European Junior Championships in Serbia and World Youth Championships in Italy looming, the British athletes are progressing well with some great performances over the last week which included season’s bests, pb’s and a UK record.

Swansea’s David Greene is the pick of most recent performances with an impressive World Championship A standard over 400m hurdles, and is currently ranked the fastest in Europe with 48.62.

 

Overseas

Memorial Josefa Odložila, Prague, Czech Republic
8 June 2009
Men

110mH: Allan Scott, Shaftesbury Barnet 13.86 – 4th Pof10.

400mH: David Greene, Swansea 48.62 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

1500m: Ricky Stevenson, New Marske U23 3:40.40 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).

Women

100mH: Sarah Claxton, WGEL 13.38 – 2nd Pof10.

400mH: Eilidh Child, Pitreavie 55.46 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard World champs).

800m: Jenny Meadows, Wigan 2:00.76 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

Charlotte Best, Crawley 2:02.39 – 6th Pof10.

Pole Vault: Kate Dennison, Sale 4.51m – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs) UK Record.

 

55th Janusz Kusocinski Memorial, Warsaw, Poland
7 June 2009
Men

110mH: William Sharman, Belgrave 13.57 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

High Jump: Samson Oni, Belgrave 2,20m – already 1st Pof10 with 2.29m (B standard World champs).

Long Jump: Nathan Morgan, Birchfield 7.43m – already 3rd Pof10 with 7.77m.

Women

1500m: Steph Twell, AFD U23 4:03.62 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World & U23 champs).

Charlene Thomas, Wakefield 4:05.06 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard World champs).

 

Prefontaine Classic, Eugene, Oregon, USA
7 June 2009
Men

High Jump: Germaine Mason 2,21m – 6th Pof10.

Women

1500m: Jemma Simpson, Newquay & Par 2:01.10 – 3rd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

 

OTC Open, Eugene, Oregon, USA
7 June 2009
Men

800m: Darren St. Clair, Enfield 1:47.23 – 1st Pof10.

3000m: Chris Thompson, AFD 7:50.95 – 3rd Pof10.

 

12th Meeting International d’Arles, France
6&7 June 2009
Men

Decathlon: Roger Skedd, City of Sheffield 7272 points – 2nd Pof10.

Richard Reeks, Bournemouth 6937 points – already 5th Pof10 with 7102 points.

Robin Smith, City of Stoke 6075 points – 14th Pof10.

 

Athletica Genève EAP Meeting, Geneva, Switzerland
6 June 2009
Men

100m: James Dasaolu, Croydon 10.09 – equal 2nd Pof10 (A standard World champs).

Harry Aikines-Aryeety, Sutton 10.17 – 5th Pof10 (A standard World champs).

200m: Rikki Fifton, VP&TH 20.46 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

Marlon Devonish, Coventry 20.60 – 3rd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

400m: Conrad Williams, Kent 45.70 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

Chris Clarke, MMK U20 – already 1st Pof10 with 46.90  (A standard European Junior champs).

4x100m relay: GB (Dasaolu, Pickering, Fifton, Aikines-Aryeety) 38.55 (A standard World champs).

Women

100m: Ashlee Nelson, Stoke U20 11.43 – equal 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior champs).

Laura Turner, Harrow 11.45 – 3rd Pof10.

200m: Emily Freeman, Wakefield, 23.09 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

400m: Lee McConnell, Shaftesbury Barnet 51.98 – already 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

400mH:  Perri Shakes-Drayton, VP&TH 57.01 – already 3rd Pof10 with 56.75.

4x100m relay: GB (Turner, Thomas, Freeman, Nelson) 43.33 (A standard World champs).

 

Florø Athletics Festival, Norway
6 June 2009
Women

100mH: Sarah Claxton, WGEL 13.46 – 2nd Pof10 (see Prague).

 

Long Jump Meeting, Bad Langensalza, Germany
6 June 2009
Men

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson, NEB 8.10m (w) – already 1st Pof10 with 8.15m (A standard World champs).

 

Memorial Primo Nebiolo, Turin, Italy
4 June 2009
Men

110mH: Andy Turner, Sale 13.57 – already 1st Pof10 with 13.30 (A standard World champs).

400m: Tim Benjamin, Belgrave 45.80 – 3rd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

3000m: Mo Farah, NEB 7:39.02 – already 1st Pof10 with 7:34.47 indoors (non championship event).

Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu, Belgrave 17.60m – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson, NEB 8.04m – already 1st Pof10 (see above).

High Jump: Samson Oni, Belgrave 2.22m – already 1st Pof10 with 2.29m (B standard World champs).

 

UK

British Athletics League, Premiership, Don Valley, Sheffield
7 June 2009
Men

110mH: Gianni Frankis, NEB U23 14.13 – already 3rd Pof10 with 13.85.

Hammer: Andy Frost, WGEL 69.01m – already 1st Pof10 with 70.36m.

Javelin: Chris Hughff, NEB 70.97m – already 2nd Pof10 with 76.92m.

Shot: Kieran Kelly, NEB 18.56m – already 3rd Pof10 with 19.02m(i) and 18.77m(o).

Long Jump: Jonathan Moore, Birchfield 7.72m 4th Pof10.

 

British Athletics League, National Division 1, Abingdon
6 June 2009
Men

400m: James Hunter, Liverpool U20 47.75 – 6th Pof10.

 

British Athletics League, National Division 2, Cardiff
6 June 2009
Men

Long Jump: David Guest, Bridgend, U20 7.14m – already equal 3rd Pof10 with 7.17m, 7.19(w).

 

UK Women’s League, National Division 1, Birmingham
7 June 2009
Women

Hammer: Zoe Derham, Birchfield 65.79m – already 1st Pof10 with 67.73m (B standard World champs).

 

UK Women’s League, National Division 3, Barking
7 June 2009
Women

Long Jump: Phyllis Agbo, TVH 6.23m – already 1st Pof10 with 6.47m.

2000mSC: Sara Luck, Havering Mayesbrook 6:59.37 – already 4th Pof10 with 6:51.57.

 

St. Mary’s Classic, Twickenham
3 June 2009
Men

800m: Colin McCourt, 1:48.13 – 6th Pof10.

Robbie Schofield, NEB, U20 1:50.71 – already 3rd Pof10 with 1:50.57.

3000m: Simon Horsfield, East Cheshire U20 8:06.45 – 1st Pof10.

Women

800m: Stacey Smith, Gateshead U20 2:05.91 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European Junior Champs).

Adele Tracey, G&G U17 2:08.93 – already 1st Pof10 with 2:07.57 (A World Youth Champs).

3000m: Beth Potter, VPCG U20 9:16.21 – already 2nd Pof10 with 9:15.76 (A standard European Junior Champs).

Charlotte Purdue, AFD U20 9:18.69 – 3rd Pof10 (A standard European Junior Champs).

Emelia Gorecka, AFD U17 9:24.79 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World Youth Champs).

Annabel Gummow, B&W U17 9:30.06 – 2nd Pof10 (A standard World Youth Champs).