[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Juniors Line Up Mannheim

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Clarke Chris

 

05 June 2009

UKA have today announced a team of 16 athletes who will compete at the Mannheim International, Germany on 13-14th June 2009.

Athletes selected include last year’s World Junior Championships representatives, Chris Clarke (400m), Curtis Griffith Parker (Shot and Discus), Junior Ejehu (200m) and Shaunagh Brown (Shot and Discus).

The event is considered a major test in the approach to this summer’s European Junior Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia in July, and gives athletes a key competitive relay opportunity ahead of the trials at the end of June.

UKA Under 20 Team Leader Alison Wyeth said: “Selectors were mindful of the level of competition the athletes will face in Mannheim, and in line with our policy have selected athletes in form and with the potential to medal at the European Junior Championships.

“A number of key athletes in our junior women’s relay squad were unable to compete in Mannheim this year due to exams falling on or close to this weekend, reducing our team size  - but we know that those able to attend will make the most of this valuable opportunity.”

GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM 
MEN

100m: Andrew Robertson (Sale Harriers);  Deji Tobais (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow); 200m: Junior Ejehu (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies); Antonio Infantino (Shaftesbury Barnett); 400m: Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes); Louis Persent (Colchester Harriers);  Nathan Wake (Herts Phoenix); 110mH: Lawrence Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow); 400mH: Niall Flannery (Gateshead); Jack Green (Kent); Shot: Curtis Griffith Parker (Cambridge Harriers); Discus: Curtis Griffith Parker; Javelin: Daniel Pembroke (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow); 4x100m: Eugene Ayanful (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) ; Junior Ejehu; Andrew Robertson; Olufunmi Sobodu (Worthing); Deji Tobais; Antonio Infantino; 4x400m: Chris Clarke; Niall Flannery; Jack Green; Louis Persent; Nathan Wake.

WOMEN

400mH:  Lauren Bouchard (Chelmsford); Shot: Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath & Bromley); Discus: Shaunagh Brown.