[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Power of 10 Performances

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Simeon Williamson
Swift 10.09 in Hengelo for Williamson

 

03 June 2009

AFTER some fantastic summer weather over the weekend, British athletes responded with some great performances to re-write the Power of 10 rankings.

Click here to visit the Power of 10 website

FBK Games, Hengelo, Netherlands
1 June 2009
Men

100m: Simeon Williamson, Highgate 10.09 (-0.1) – 2nd Pof10 (A standard World champs).

            Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Sutton 10.17 (-0.1) – 5th Pof10 (A standard World champs).

110mH: Andy Turner, Sale 13.30 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

1500m: Tom Lancashire, Bolton 3:37.67 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

Women

200m: Christine Ohuruogu, NEB 22.85 (0.3) – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

           Joice Maduaka, WG&EL 23.22 – 2nd Pof10.

800m: Jenny Meadows, Wigan 2:00.15 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

1500m: Hannah England, Oxford 4:05.87 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

             Lisa Dobriskey, Ashford 4:09.66 – 4th Pof10.

100mH: Gemma Bennett, SB 13.40 – 2nd Pof10.

 

International Pfingstsportfest, Rehlingen, Germany
1 June 2009
Women

400m: Lee McConnell, Shaftesbury 51.52 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

           Nicola Sanders, WSEH 51.89 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

 

Venizelia, Chania, Greece
1 June 2009
Men

400m: Robert Tobin, BMH 45.87 – 2nd Pof10. (B standard World champs).

High Jump: Tom Parsons, Birchfield 2.24 – equal 3rd Pof10.

Long Jump: Nathan Morgan, Birchfield 7.77 – 3rd Pof10.

Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu, Belgrave 17.35 (17.60w) – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

                      Larry Achike, SB 16.44 – 3rd Pof10.

Women

400m: Victoria Barr, R&N 52.73 – 3rd Pof10.

400mH: Perri Shakes-Drayton VP&TH 56.75 – 3rd Pof10.

 
Bedford International Games
31 May 2009
Men

200m: Richard Kilty, Gateshead U23 20.80  – 4th Pof10 (A standard U23 European champs).

110mH U20: Lawrence Clarke, WSEH U20 13.72 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

400mH: Niall Flannery, Gateshead U20 51.52 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

Shot U20: Curtis Griffith-Parker, Cambs 19.30 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

Discus U20: Curtis Griffith-Parker, Cambs 61.17 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

Women

200m: Jodie Williams, Herts P U17 23.25 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

Long Jump: Amy Woodman, Birchfield 6.37 – 2nd Pof10.

Triple Jump: Nadia Williams, SB 13.63 – 2nd Pof10.

Shot: Eden Francis, Birchfield 16.53 – 2nd Pof10.

Discus: Eden Francis, Birchfield 59.27 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

Hammer: Zoe Derham, Birchfield 67.73 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

Javelin: Katy Watts, Portsmouth 52.41 – 2nd Pof10.

 

European Champion Clubs Cup, Castellón, Spain
31 May 2009
Men

Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson, NEB 8.15 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

110mH: Gianni Frankis NEB 13.85 – 3rd Pof10.

 

Hypomeeting, Götzis, Austria
30-31 May 2009

Heptathlon: Phyllis Agbo, TVH 5952 – 2nd Pof10 (B standard World champs).

 

British Milers’Club Grand Prix, Manchester
30 May 2009
Men

800m: Damien Moss, R&N 1:48.03 – 4th  Pof10.

1500m: James Brewer, Cheltenham 3:40.63 – 4th Pof10 (A standard European U23 champs).

             Niall Brooks, Sale U20 3:41.64 – 1st – Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

Women

800m: Claire Gibson, Kilbarchan 2:02.24 – 4th Pof10.

800m: Leigh Lennon, NEB 2:05.93 - (A standard European junior champs).

1500m: Stacey Smith, Gateshead U20 4:17.75 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

             Sarah Kelly, Dundee U17 4:19.09 – 1st Pof10 (A standard European junior champs).

5000m: Katrina Wooton, Bedford 15:45.35 – 3rd Pof10.

 

Reebok Grand Prix, New York USA
30 May 2009
Men

5000m: Nick McCormick, Morpeth 13:31.12 – 2nd Pof10.

Women:

400mH: Tasha Danvers, SB 55.19 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

 

Papaflessia, Kalamata, Greece
30 May 2009
Men

100m: Dwain Chambers, Belgrave 10.06 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

 

NCAA East Regional Championships, Greenboro, USA
29-30 May 2009
Men

400m: Michael Bingham, Wake Forest Uni 45.05 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World champs).

400mH: Toby Ulm, Swindon 50.23 – 3rd Pof10.

 

NCAA Mideast Regional Championships, Louisville, USA
30 May 2009
Men

3000mSC: Stephen Lisgo, Mansfield U23 8:42.84 – 1st Pof10.

 

NCAA Midwest Regional Championships, Norman, USA
30 May 2009
Women

Triple Jump: Yasmine Regis, WSEH 13.75 – 1st Pof10.

 

Artur Takač Memorial Meeting, Belgrade, Serbia
29 May 2009
Women

5000m: Steph Twell AFD U23 – 1st Pof10 (B standard World champs).

             Laura Kenney RSC 15:40.31 – 2nd Pof10.

             Charlotte Purdue, AFD U20 16:02.04 – 1st Pof10 (A standard World junior champs).