[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

SPAR European Cup, Annecy, France

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

 

22 June 2008 

Day Two

   

At the last ever SPAR European Cup, the Men’s Norwich Union GB & NI team took first place in Annecy with 112 points after dominating both days of the competition against the best in Europe, winning seven events across the weekend.

 

The Norwich Union GB & NI Women’s team claimed a well deserved third place with 89 points triumphing in the individual 400m and 800m. The teams equalled their highest ever combined medal count at the long standing competition, claiming nine wins across the two teams as they did at the European Cup in 2000.

 

GB Women Annecy 2008
GB women celebrate their third place
17:00 (UK Time)

 

 

Susan Moncrieff (Trafford AC) bowed out of the high jump at 1.85m having failed three attempts at 1.88m.

 

Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) performed extremely well in the long jump, achieving the Olympic A standard and a new personal best with her jump of 6.81m (+1.7). She finished in second place.

 

Michael  Allen (Trafford AC) finished seventh in the javelin with his 70.63m throw.  

 

Kate Reed (Bristol & West) ran a superb 5000m staying in the top three throughout the majority of the race and crossing the line in second with a time of 15:40.73.

 

Andy Baddeley (Harrow AC) continued this season’s incredible form in the 3000m, keeping up with the leading pack throughout and then, with a sudden surge of power, moving from fourth to first in the final 60m. The UK 1500m and 3000m UK leader crossed the line in 8:01.28.

 

The women’s 4 x 400m team, made up of Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles ), Marilyn Okoro (Shaftsbury Barnet Harriers), Vicky Barr (Rugby & Northampton) and Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers), finished in fifth place with 3:27.16.

 

In the men’s 4 x 400m Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants), Dale Garland (Channel islands AC)and Conrad Williams (Kent AC) got the team off to a good start, while Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) brought them into contention with 60m to go, moving from fourth into second place, clocking 3:02.66.

 

Marlon Devonish with European Cup 2008
Marlon Devonish celebrates the GB men's victory
16:00 (UK Time)

  

 

Steven Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles) placed third in the pole vault, bowing out at 5.40m after three failed attempts.

 

In the discus Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies) performed well with a throw of 59.11m to secure fifth place.

 

In a fantastic 3000m steeple chase Andrew Lemoncello (Fife AC) ran a calculated race, sitting in fourth and fifth place throughout then driving through the last 200m to take third in 8:36.33.

 

He said: "I just tried to stay relaxed for the first kilometre, and again stay relaxed for the second k. I felt tired with three laps to go but I planned just to get the last water jump and go from there."

 

Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies) finished in eight place in the 100m hurdles clocking 13.20.

 

World 400m Champion Christine Ohurugou (Newham & Essex Beagles) ran strongly in the 200m, lying in fourth place on the bend then coming through on the home straight to take second with time of 23.23.

 

In a blistering 200m Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) ran strongly to take first place. His time of 20.52 was a season best for the UK number one.

 

The Olympic 4 x 100m relay medalist said: "I’m very pleased I kept my composure and my experience came through. I showed my strength. I feel very strong, I have to be if I’m doing the 100m and 200m in the trials, there’s alot of young boys coming up to challenge me now."

 

15:00 (UK Time)

 

 

In a highly competitive 110m hurdles Allan Scott (Shaftsbury Barnet Harriers) came through in fourth place, crossing the line in 13.70.  

 

UWIC student Richard Hill (Notts AC) took sixth place in the 800m, clocking 1:50.65.

 

Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers) triumphed in the triple jump with his 17.46m (+0.5) jump. Idowu is currently World Indoor triple jump record holder and top of the UK Athletics Power of Ten rankings.

 

Susan Scott (Victoria Park City of Glasgow), who is currently third in the UK Athletics 1500m Power of Ten rankings, took third over the same distance with a strong performance, crossing the line in 4:19.83.

 

14:00 (UK Time)

 

 

In the shot put Rebecca Peake (Sale Harriers) was unable to produce a performance to match her current form and finished eighth in the event with 14.84m.

 

Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers) threw a new season best of 66.85m in the hammer, finishing in seventh place and furthering her lead of the top of the UK Athletics Power of Ten rankings.

 

13:00 (UK Time)

 

Similar to Saturday’s competition some of the British sprinters were given the chance to stretch their legs this morning in another round of B relays, which do not count towards the Cup standings.

 

The Norwich Union GB & NI Men won the heat in 38.82 following a strong start by Simeon Williamson (Highgate Harriers). Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex Beagles)and Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) ran well while Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AAC) took the team from second place into first, past the home nation team, on the home straight.

 

 

For full results from Annecy, visit the European Cup website.