[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Freeman and Dobriskey hit A standards

Jo Jackson Leamington RW 2008

 

 

 

16 June 2008

 

 

 

In yet another excellent weekend for GB performances, highlights included Emily Freeman moving to sixth on the GB women’s all time list for 200m, Hannah England taking the NCAA 1500m title in a PB of 4.06.19 and Lisa Dobriskey also clocking a 4.06.25 in Poland to achieve the Olympic A standard.

 

 

Gouden Spike Meeting, Leiden, Holland – 14 June.

 

Emily Freeman (Wakefield Harriers) moved into the ranks of GB’s elite women sprinters following an impressive sprint double in Leiden. Following a 100m where she won in 11.39, she then ran the best 200m of her life aided with perfect conditions to clock 22.72 (1.8m/s)  to go to sixth on the UK all time list and top of the Power of 10 rankings.

 

In the pole vault, GB record holder Nick Buckfield (Stoke) finished 5th with 5.20m, and junior Andrew Marsh’s (City of Stoke) seventh place and 5.20m height puts him 10th on All Time junior list and achieves a World Junior qualifying mark.

 

Finally, Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers) ran 13.42 in the 100m hurdles and clocked a solid 53.37 over 400m in preparation for her place in next weekends European Cup 4x400m relay squad.

 

For more information and results, visit the Gouden Spike website.

 

 

 

BMC Elite Meeting, Watford - 14 June

 

In the 10,000m UK Championships and Olympic trial, Antony Ford (Blackpool Wyre and Fylde) was the best of the Brits in the men’s race, finishing second to Surendra Singh of India in 28:30.39, ahead of Phil Nicholls (Tipton) in  28.54.95.

 

Jo Pavey (Exeter) was winner of the women’s race in 31:56, with third placed Hayley Yelling (WSEH) the next British finisher in 32.39.80.

 

Other key results from Watford: In the 800m Rick Ward (City of Norwich) and Chris Smith (Wirral) were third and fourth in the men’s B race in 1:48.06 and 1:48.20 respectively hitting World Junior qualifiers.

 

In the 1500m, Dave Forrester (St Helens Sutton) was fifth in the A race recording a time of 3:41.6  - seventh all time in amongst UK juniors, and easily inside the World Junior qualifying time of 3.44.

 

For more information from Watford visit the BMC website

 

 

 

Huelva, Spain - 13 June

 

In the 1500m, Nick McCormick (Morpeth) was fifth in 3:37.43. Helen Clitheroe (Preston) maintained her solid Steeplechase form with eighth place in the 3000m chase in 9.43.56. In the same race Trafford’s Claire Entwistle set a new PB of 10.00.25.

 

 

NCAA Des Moines, USA 11-14 June

 

Hannah England (Oxford) won the 1500 title with 4:06.19 – a time that takes her inside the Olympic A standard. In the 3000m Steeplechase, Luke Gunn took third in 8.34.41.

 

 

8th Royal Leamington Spa Grand Prix of Race Walking

Jo Jackson (Redcar RWC) stormed to victory at the 8th Royal Leamington Spa Grand Prix of Race Walking, EAA Permit Meeting. She took the lead from the gun as she dominated the race to come home in her second fastest ever time of 1.32.40 to become the first home winner of the Leamington Grand Prix.

 

Full results can be downlaoded below.

 

 

Rabat, Marocco -  14 June

 

In the 400m Andrew Steele (Trafford) was second in 46.36, whilst in the women's 1500m Susan Scott was third in 4:07.06 ahead of Charlene Thomas 4:07.74.

 

 

 

Znamensky Memorial Zhukovskiy, Russia – 15 June

World Indoor silver medallist Jeanette Kwakye (Woodford Green Essex Ladies) finished fourth in the 100m in 11.29 and fourth over 200m with 23.34.

 

 

 

Kusocinski Memorial Warsaw, Poland - 15 June

 

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) clocked the Olympic A standard with a 4.06.25 in the 1500m – just four 100ths of a second outside her two year old PB, ending weeks of near misses for the Commonwealth Gold medallist.

 

Richard Hill (Notts AC) honed his preparations for this weekend’s European Cup with fifth position in the 800m in 1:47.24; whilst Neil Speaight managed fourth in the 1500m in a solid 3.39.56.

 

In the women’s sprints, Laura Turner was second over 100m with 11.54 before winning the 200m in 23.89.

 

 

Welsh Senior Open Championships, Swansea - 15 June

 

Philippa Roles again threw the Olympic 'A' standard in the discus at the Welsh Championships in Swansea with a throw of 61.41m. In the hammer Carys Parry was 1cm shy of her recent Welsh record of 66.30m but with five throws over 65m looks set to improve in the near future.

 

 

 

More updates to follow