[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Parker takes UK Steeplechase Record

 

2 June 2008

 

On a weekend where the men’s 100m world record was smashed by Usain Bolt at the Reebok Grand Prix in New York, there was an impressive array of GB performances. Amongst other results there was a new UK women’s steeplechase record, PBs for Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex) and Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) over 100m and 400m, and an impressive return to form for Amanda Pritchard (Cardiff) over 800m.

Belgrade Meet - 29 May

Andy Baddeley (Harrow) won the 800m in 1:47.38, whilst in the women’s 1500m, Susan Scott once again beat Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)over 1500m winning in 4.10.65 to Dobriskey’s 4:10.89.

Dessau - 30 May

Anyika Onuora  (Liverpool Harriers) ran the 200m and set a new PB of 23.20.

Utrecht  - 30 May

In the women’s 10,000m race, Hayley Yelling (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow) ran an impressive 31:49.29 – just four seconds outside the Olympic A standard.

BMC Grand Prix - Sport City - 31 May

Highlights from Saturday's Grand Prix include Vicky Griffiths (Liverpool Harriers) setting a PB over the 800m and beating Jenny Meadows (Wigan) with 2.00.49 to 2.00.70. There was also a victory for Faye Fullerton (Havering Mayesbrook) in the 1500m ahead of Emma Pallant (AFD) in 4.12.47.

 

Visit the BMC website for complete results

Indianapolis 31 May

Barbara Parker (City of Norwich) broke Hatti Dean’s British record as she finished second in the women’s 3000m steeplechase in  9:37.08 at the American Milers Club meeting in Indianapolis, USA

Gotzis - 31 May Heptathlon

After 13.36 for 100mH, 1.85m high jump, 13.52 (pb) shot put and a 23.59 200m that put her in second position behind Anna Bogdanova, Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) withdrew with a sore ankle and will undergo further tests today to assess the injury further.

Geneva  - 31 May

Tyrone Edgar continued his sparkling early season form with runs over 100m of 10.09 and then 10.06 to go equal 6th on the GB All Time list. It was a strong meet for other GB sprinters, with Christian Malcolm (Cardiff) winning the 200m in 20.70.

In the 400m Martin Rooney showed his Loughborough performance was not a one-off with a victory and a PB of 45.19 to go top of 2008 rankings and 14th on the UK All Time rankings.

In the triple jump Larry Achike (Shaftesbury Barnet) improved from his 17.00 last week to an Olympic A standard of 17.20, whilst in the women’s field  Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet) set a new PB of 23.16 for 200m and followed that with an impressive win over 400m in 51.64

To view results from GB athletes visit the EAP website.

Zaragoza - 31 May

 

Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes) started his season with a confidence-boosting win in the long jump with 8.04m in the first round -repeating the distance with his second jump. Another athlete gradually coming back from long term injury was Amanda Pritchard who had a strong 800m performance with 2:00.86 to go second on Power of 10 rankings.

 

For further results from competing GB athletes visit the Zaragoza event website

Neerpelt - 31 May

Jo Ankier (Shaftesbury Barnet) demonstrated excellent form with 9:43.88 in the women’s 3000mSC to smash her three year old PB of 9.50.

Bedford International Games - 1 June

 

The men’s high jump was the highlight of the day at the Bedford Athletics Stadium. Great Britain International Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) and Bedford & County athlete Robbie Grabarz both achieved the 2.27m Olympic B standard, a new meeting record, and made valiant attempts at the A mark of 2.30m.

 

 

Other performances include:

 

Great Britain International Dale Garland (Birchfield Harriers) won the men’s 400m hurdles in 50.54.

 

Nigel Levine (Bedford & County) ran strongly in the second men’s 400m race, winning with 46.93 and achieving the World Junior Championships qualifying mark.

 

Perri Shakes- Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlet) ran impressively in the women’s 400mH with 57.74. Her performance takes her to third in the UKA Power of Ten rankings.

 

Ashlee Nelson (City of Stoke AC) cemented herself as a great prospect for the World Junior Championships. She reached the women’s 100m & 200m qualification marks with respective 11.61 and 23.80 efforts, continuing her form displayed at the Loughborough International two weeks ago.

 

Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) continued on her comeback journey winning the women’s long jump with 6.42m. 

 

 

For results from Bedford please download the link below.

 

Berlin Grand Prix - 1 June

 

Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) had a solid 100m with 10.18 to take sixth; whilst Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke and Sefton) was eighth in the second semi final of the 800m with 1:47.32. In the men’s 1500 Michael East (Newham & Essex) finished 12th in 3.36.48.

 

Follow this link to download full results from Berlin.

 

 

 

CP Grand Prix at Nottingham – 31 May

 

Neil Fachie (Aberdeen AC) achieved his first UKA qualifying standard for Beijing in the T13 200m and also clocked an IPC A standard in the 100m. Whilst sprinter Kate Arnold also achieved the IPC A standard in the T46 100m. 

 

Dutch Open Championships, Emmerloord

 

Nathan Stephens (Wales FDSW) continued his impressive form in the F57 javelin, with a new personal best of 38.67m. 13 year old Hollie Arnold (F46) achieved her 5th IPC A standard, finishing 2nd in the javelin, with a new PB of 32.25m, just centimetres outside the UKA standard for Beijing.

 

 

The Power of 10 website now carries over 100,000 results from 2008 – follow this link to see the latest standings in your event.