[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Norwich Union GB & NI Team for European Cup - UPDATED

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Ben Carne
Ben Carne

There have been some changes across the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland men’s and women’s teams due to contest this weekend’s European Cup competitions in Munich, Germany and Vaasa, Finland.

 

David Greene (Swansea) has withdrawn due to injury and will be replaced by Ben Carne (Harrow AC) in the men’s 400m hurdles.

 

Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow) has withdrawn from the women’s 400m in a precautionary move.  She will be replaced in the individual event by Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), who is already part of the 4x400m relay team.

 

Meanwhile, Carey Easton (Edinburgh AC), who ran a new PB of 52.44 in Warsaw last weekend, has stepped in to bolster the 4x400m team.

 

Also in the women’s team, Laura Turner (Harrow AC) has withdrawn due to injury and will be replaced by Susan Deacon (Edinburgh AC).

 

UK Athletics Performance Director Dave Collins said: “As it stands, none of the affected athletes have season-threatening injuries.  We don’t want any of our athletes taking unnecessary risks with some bigger goals ahead this summer.”

 

NORWICH UNION GB&NI TEAMS


MEN


100M

Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)


200M

Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)


400M

Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)


800M

Michael Rimmer (Liverpool, Pembroke & Sefton)


1500M

Andy Baddeley (Harrow)


3000m

Nick McCormick (Morpeth Harriers)


5000M

Chris Thompson (Aldershot, Farnham & District)


3000M SC

Andrew Lemoncello (Fife AC)


110M H

Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester)


400M H

Ben Carne (Harrow)


HIGH JUMP

Germaine Mason (Birchfield Harriers)


POLE VAULT

Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex)


LONG JUMP

Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex)


TRIPLE JUMP

Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers)


SHOT

Carl Myerscough (Blackpool & Fylde)


DISCUS

Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies). 


HAMMER

Andy Frost (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)


JAVELIN

Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet)


4X100M

Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)

Tyrone Edgar (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)

Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AAC)

Craig Pickering (Milton Keynes AC)


4X400M

Tim Benjamin (Belgrave Harriers)

Daniel Caines (Birchfield Harriers)

Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

Richard Strachan (Leeds City)

Andrew Steele (Trafford AC)


WOMEN


100M

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)


200M

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)


400M

Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)


800M

Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)


1500M

Abby Westley (Hallamshire Harriers)


3000M

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)


5000M

Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)


3000M SC

Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)


100M H

Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)


400M H

Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)


HIGH JUMP

Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester)


POLE VAULT

Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester)


LONG JUMP

Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers)


TRIPLE JUMP

Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet)


SHOT

Eva Massey (Belgrave Harriers)


DISCUS

Kara Nwidobie-Sharpe (Blackpool & Fylde)


HAMMER

Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)


JAVELIN

Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)


4X100M

Susan Deacon (Edinburgh AC)
Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)

Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)

Kadi Ann Thomas (Marshall Milton Keynes AC)


4X400M

Carey Easton (Edinburgh AC)
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)

Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)