[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Norwich Union GB team for Mannheim

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

The Norwich Union GB and NI Junior team for the Mannheim International on 7 and 8 July has been announced.

Martin Rush, GB Junior team leader has issued the following information:

 

“We have selected a larger than normal team recognising the strength of performances that junior athletes have been achieving in the run up to the Beijing World Junior Championships,”

 

“This competition is seen as a key stepping stone for athletes on the World Class pathway and I am confident those selected will use the opportunity to build towards Beijing 2006.

 

“It was recognised that there was considerable competition for places and a number of athletes, especially in the Junior Women’s relay squad, were very close to the mark.

 

“The relay squad coaches and selectors will be looking at the selected athletes to set a clear mark of intent for Beijing but will also be noting further UK performances to expand the squad from athletes who did not quite make this selection.”

 

Norwich Union GB and NI team for Manheim:

Men

100m   

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District)
Alex Nelson (City of Stoke AC)
Wade Bennett Jackson (Belgrave Harriers)
Ryan Scott (Yate & District)
Leevan Yearwood (Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets)

200m

Rion Pierre (WSE&H)
Luke Fagan (Enfield & Haringey)

400m

Grant Baker (Leicester Coritanian)

110m Hurdles

Julian Adeniran (Charnwood AC)
Gianni Frankis (Basildon AC)
Edirin Okoro (Birchfield Harriers)

Pole Vault

Joe Ive (Belgrave)
Luke Cutts (Dearnside AC)

High Jump

Robbie Grabarz (Bedford & County)

Hammer

Alex Smith (Hull Achilles)
Amir Williamson (Blackheath & Bromley)

4 x 100m Relay

Julian Adeniran (Charnwood AC)
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District)
Wade Bennett Jackson (Belgrave Harriers)
Luke Fagan (Enfield & Haringey)
Gianni Frankis (Basildon AC)
Edirin Okoro (Birchfield Harriers)
Rion Pierre (WSE&H)
Ryan Scott (Yate & District)
Leevan Yearwood (Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets)

Women

100m

Torema Dorsett (Enfield & Haringey)
Joscelynn Hopeson (Archbishop Tenison School)
Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles)

200m

Joey Duck (Marshall Milton Keynes)

100m Hurdles

Zara Hohn (Wakefield)

400m Hurdles

Ellen Howarth-Brown (Portsmouth)
Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

Hammer

Rachel Blackie (Blackheath & Bromley)
Sarah Holt (Sale Harriers)

Long Jump

Amy Harris (Birchfield Harriers)

4 x 100m Relay

Torema Dorsett (Enfield & Haringey)
Joey Duck (Marshall Milton Keynes)
Amy Harris (Birchfield)
Joscelynn Hopeson (Archbishop Tenison School)
Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Lucy Sargent (Havering Mayesbrook)