[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

European Juniors Announced

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Thomspon
Thompson - also ranked third in Europe for long jump

 

14 July 2009

UKA have named a total of 64 athletes in the second and final wave of selections for the European U20 Championships which will take place in Novi Sad, Serbia on 23-26 July 2009.

Amongst those included in the 29 additions to the first wave are all of the Aviva GB and NI team’s gold medalists from the recent World Youth Championships in Sudtirol, Italy: double sprint champion Jodie Williams (4x100m relay); triple Jumper Ben Williams; and heptathlete Katarina Thompson.

Following her World Youth triumph, Thompson has been given permission to make a late decision on what events she will contend in Serbia having also achieved the qualification standards for high jump and long jump. The decision will be made by her performance team once she has returned from Italy this week.

Alison Wyeth, Under 20 Team Leader said: “This weekend there were a number of strong performances both at the English Schools Championships and at the Aviva UK Championships & World Trials.

“Selectors were encouraged by the number of athletes who further improved their personal bests and in doing so confirmed themselves as contenders for top eight positions at the European Junior Championships.

“The addition of athletes who had competed at last week’s World Youth Championships was made following dialogue with their coaches and support teams, and we are certain that the athletes will benefit from the further major championship experience.”

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN
100m: Eugene Ayanful(Woodford Green Essex Ladies); Max Galliers (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); Andrew Robertson (Sale H); 200m: Junior Ejehu (Woodford Green Essex Ladies); 400m: Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes); James Hunter (Liverpool Harriers); Louis Persent (Colchester H); 800m: Niall Brooks (Sale H); Robbie Schofield (Newham & Essex); 1500m: Dan Clorley (Luton);Simon Horsfield (East Cheshire); Ross Murray (Gateshead); 10,000m: Dewi Griffiths (Carmarthen); Simon Lawson (Cardiff); 110m hurdles: Lawrence Clarke (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); Jack Meredith (Liverpool H); Ben Reynolds (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow) 400m hurdles; Niall Flannery (Gateshead H); Jack Green (Kent); 3000m SC: James Wilkinson (Leeds City); High Jump: Sam Bailey (Chelmsford); Mike Edwards (Unattached); Triple Jump: Kola Adedoyin (Sutton & District); Ben Williams (Stoke); Pole Vault: Andrew Sutcliffe (Sale H); Shot: Curtis Griffith-Parker (Cambridge Harriers) Discus: Griffith-Parker Hammer: Peter Smith (Kingston Upon Hull); Javelin: Matthew Hunt (Kingston Upon Hull); Daniel Pembroke (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); Decathlon: Ashley Bryant (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow); Daniel Gardiner (Leeds); David Guest (Bridgend). 4x100m: Ayanful; Ejehu; Galliers; Robertson Olafunmi Sobodu (Blackheath & Bromley); Deji Tobais (Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow). 4x400m: Clarke; Markus Hunt (Chelmsford); Hunter; Ross McDonald (Birchfield Harriers); Persent; Nathan Wake (Herts Phoenix)

WOMEN
100m: Torema Dorsett(Enfield & Haringey); 200m: Emily Diamond (Bristol & West); Shaunna Thompson (Sale H);400m: Laura Wake (Herts Phoenix); 800m: Leigh Lennon(Newham & Essex);Alison Leonard (Blackburn H); Jenny Tan (Fife); 1500m: Josephine Moultrie (Victoria Park); Stacey Smith (Gateshead H); 3000m: Kate Avery (Shildon);Beth Potter (Victoria Park); Louise Small (Aldershot Farnham & District); 5000m: Charlotte Purdue (Aldershot Farnham & District); 100m hurdles: Stephanie Gaynor (Herts Phoenix); 400m hurdles; Lauren Bouchard (Chelmsford); Ese Okoro (Birchfield) 3000m SC: Nicola Hood (Victoria Park, Glasgow); Louise Webb (Team Southampton); High Jump: Katarina Thompson (Liverpool Harriers); Pole Vault: Sally Scott (Gateshead Harriers); Maria Seager (Woodford Green Essex Ladies); Long Jump: Abigail Irozuru (Sale);K Thompson; Lorraine Ugen (Blackheath & Bromley); Discus: Shaunagh Brown (Blackheath & Bromley) Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn); Heptathlon: K Thompson; 4x100m: Diamond; Dorsett; Rachel Giwa(Ilford);S Thompson; Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix).