[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

UK athletes in Aarhus

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

European Under 23 400m champion Rob Tobin (Basingstoke and Mid Hants) led a parade of UK winners at the Aarhus Games in Denmark on Thursday night, 6 July.

 

The current UK No.2 clocked 46.01 seconds to finish 0.22sec ahead of his closest rival, Eric Milazar (Mauritius).

 

UK Challenge Champion Jimmy Watkins (Cardiff) won the 800m in 1:48.30, threequarters of a second ahead of last year’s winner at this popular meeting, Tim Bayley (Belgrave).

 

Another UK Challenge Champion, Liz Fairs (also Trafford) won the Women’s 400m hurdles in 57.98 seconds from Denmark’s Sara Petersen, who finished second in 58.24.

 

Northern Ireland’s Michael Allen (Trafford) consolidated his position in second place behind Commonwealth javelin champion Nick Nieland in the current UK rankings. Allen threw 78.05m to finish well clear of Trevor Snyder (Canada), who took second place with 76.00m.

 

Of the other UK athletes testing their form ahead of the Norwich Union European Trials, incorporating the UK Championships and AAA of England Championships, in Manchester on 15 and 126 July, Goldie Sayers (Belgrave) threw 60.41m, beyond the UKA Elite standard for Gothenburg, but finished third behind Denmark’s Christina Scherwin, whose first round throw of 64.06m proved enough for victory, and American Kim Kreiner, who snatched second place in the fifth round with 62.44m.

 

Jermaine Mays (Kent) swept up to second in the UK 3000m steeplechase rankings for the season by clocking 8:31.04, inside the UKA Development standard for Gothenburg. It earned him third place in a race won in 8:29.93 by Adil El Qualadi (France). Luke Gunn (Derby) was fourth in 8:43.89.

 

Colin McCourt (Bournemouth) finished second in the 1500m in 3:40.42, 0.23sec behind New Zealander Paul Hamblyn.

Matt Douglas (Belgrave) was fourth in the 400m hurdles in 50.96. Gregory Little (Jamaica) won in 49.42.

 

Kim Wall (Basildon) was fifth in the women’s 400m in 54.26. Christy Ekpukpon (Nigeria) won in 52.03.