[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

UK athletes in Lucerne

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

Building on his 200m victory at last week’s SPAR European Cup, Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AAC) produced two more “solid” sprints at the EAA Spitzenleichtathletik meeting at Lucerne, Switzerland, on Thursday night 6 July.

 

Having reached the top of the European 200m rankings with his Cup win in 20.29 seconds in Malaga, Malcolm clocked 20.55 in Lucerne for third place in a race won by World Championships Silver medallist Wallace Spearmon (USA) in 20.30, only a hundredth of a second outside the meeting record.

 

Malcolm was also fourth in the 100m in 10.26. Xavier Carter (USA) won in 10.11.

 

“I felt well,” said Malcolm, adding that it was “good preparation” for the 200m at the Norwich Union European Trials, incorporating the UK Championships and AAA of England Championships, in Manchester.

 

Andrew Baddeley (Harrow) looked convincing as he won a tactical battle in the 1500m in 3:40.87. Narim Nasser (Qatar) was second in 3:41.35.

 

Becky Lyne (Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield), third in the UK 800m all-time list since she clocked 1:58.20 in Gateshead last month, ran solidly in the Women’s 1500m and finished fourth in 4:06.85 in a race of surprises. Maria Mutola (Mozambique) did not finish. Natalya Tobias (Ukraine) won in 4:06.06.

 

There was another surprise in the Women’s 100m. Tahesia Harrigan (Ghana) won in 11.25 while Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) underlined her current fine form by clocking 11.38.

 

Of the UK 110m hurdlers, Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished fourth in 13.56, 0.22sec ahead of William Sharman (Belgrave). Victory went to Robbie Hughes (USA) in 13.36.

 

In the triple jump, Larry Achike (Shaftesbury Barnet) was sixth with 16.61m and Commonwealth Champion Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) eighth with 16.58m in a contest won by Cuba’s Yoandri Betanzos with 16.99m, 3cm ahead of Brazil’s Jadel Gregorio.

 

Junior Martin Rooney (Croydon), who heads the UK 400m rankings for the year with his 45.35 at the Commonwealth Games, clocked 46.21 in a race won in 45.58 by Paul Gorries (South Africa).