[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

ESAA Sainsbury's English Schools' Champs - Day 2

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

The search for prospective London 2012 athletes continued apace on the second day of the ESAA Sainsbury’s English Schools’ Championships at Gateshead International Stadium on Saturday 8 July – a day of four Championships records and much more to whet the appetite…

 

If Michael Wheeler continues to progress, he’ll be one of the great entertainers of London 2012. He’s not 15 until 23 September. He already stands 6ft. He weighs 134kg (21 stone). And he confesses: “I keep losing arm wrestling matches to girl athletes.”

 

Yet Herne Hill Harriers’ gentle – and self-deprecating - giant broke the Junior Boys’ shot record that had stood for 26 years. Chris Ellis (Avon) little thought his mark would survive so long when he lobbed the 4kg implement 18.18m at the 1980 Championships.

 

Wheeler – coached by Mike Winch and helped with his weight training by Judy Oakes – intends this milestone to be the first of many.

 

“I’ve got to take out Carl Myerscough,” he says – meaning the UK record rather than ‘the Blackpool Tower’ himself. “Then there’s the World record … Randy Barnes 23.12m. That one’s not as old as the one I took today but it’s the one I want!”

 

But how can such a dodgy arm wrestler be such a strong shot putter? “I think it’s the timing,” he replied. “The fact I lose arm wrestling to girl athletes shows what potential I have. When I’m as strong as them, who knows…

 

“I threw a PB of 18.43m a few days ago so I was going for a PB today. But I also wanted that record because it was a piece of history.”

 

Other records fell in one-lap races despite a swirling wind making life far from easy for the competitors.

 

Despite clipping the last hurdle, Nathan Woodward (Warks) lowered the Intermediate Boys’ 400m hurdles record to 52.63 seconds. It was held at 52.74 by Jeffrey Christie, who also represented Warwickshire … and who went on to represent Norwich Union GB Juniors.

 

Chris Clarke (Bucks) lowered his own 12-month-old Intermediate Boys’ 400m Championships record by 0.37sec to 47.18 seconds, a personal best, despite a strengthening and increasingly chilly breeze. He must feel he is now within touching distance of the qualifying time of 47.00 for the World Junior Championships.

 

Hayley Jones (Cheshire) went to the top of the UK Junior Women’s 400m rankings for the season by holding her form best to win an enthralling final in 54.33 seconds. It broke a 20-year-old record, 54.4, set by former GB Junior international Jennifer Howell (Notts) in 1986, equalled 12 months later by Tracy Goddard (Hampshire) on her way to a Senior international career, but never surpassed until three charged for the line stride for stride today. While nobody could keep up with the Jones girl, Katie Flower (Humberside) took second place in 54.53 with Laura Gillhespy (Lancashire) third in 54.77 – suggesting that the World Junior Championships qualifying standard of 53.95 will be within reach on a less windy day.

 

There was also some encouraging aggressive distance running.

 

Steph Twell (Hampshire) – already the UK’s fastest ever Under 18 over 1500m – rose to third in the all-time 3000m rankings in this age group by lopping almost 15 seconds off her personal best and getting to within 3.11 seconds of the Senior Girls’ Championships record of 9:04.30 set by Paula Radcliffe in 1992.

 

In one of the classiest track confrontations of the Championships, 16-year-old Twell sprinted away from Sian Edwards (Northants) in the last 120 metres to win the Senior Girls’ 3000m by 10 metres. Both have cut their teeth on the country; they won Team Gold medals with Norwich Union GB at last winter’s European Cross Country Championships; and Edwards went on to finish in the top 10 at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Japan in April. The gulf between world-class and national quality was evident as the pair built a lead in excess of 100m. Edwards, who already owns a World Junior Championships qualifying time over 5000m, made all the pace but never looked like shaking off Twell, whose superior finishing pace earned her a time of 9:07.41.

 

And she reckons she ran so well because time was the last thing on her mind. She explained: “I think because there was no clock at the finish, I wasn’t focussing on the time. I was doing the most natural thing I can do – just running.

 

“I felt so comfortable, I know I can go quicker. If I’d known I was so close to Paula’s record, who knows ..? But I’m young enough to come back next year and have another go at it.”

 

How has she improved so much? Giving much of the credit to her Aldershot Farnham and District AC coach Mick Woods, who is also Manager / Squad Coach at the UK Athletics Endurance Performance Centre at St Mary’s University Twickenham, Twell said: “There’s been a lot of hard work. It’s not easy. I’ve got a lot of drive and Mick’s logic is so beneficial. I think the relationship with the coach is key.”

 

Edwards’ time of 9:10.67 for second place was a PB by 10 seconds and good enough to elevate her to fourth place in the UK Under 18 all-time list.

 

Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester AC), the European Junior 5000m Champion and Cross Country Silver medallist who is second in the UK Under 18 3000m rankings with 9:06.87, also went close to breaking a Championships record – the Senior Girls’ 1500m mark of 4:17.1 run by Maxine Newman (Leics) in 1989. Leading all the way, Pidgeon went through the bell in 3:10.5 and crossed the line in 4:18.24, about a third of a second outside her PB but well inside the entry standard of 4:20.00 for the World Junior Championships.

 

Yet none of that matched the drama of Simon Horsfield (Manchester) retaining the Inter Boys’ 3000m title. With less than 200m to go, he was 30m adrift of long-time leader Abdi Ahmed (South Yorks) and seemingly under pressure for second place. Approaching the crown of the bend, he began to wind-up a sprint finish – an effort that proved so spectacularly successful that he snatched the lead and the title with the last stride. His winning time, 8:28.92, was 10 seconds quicker than his equally dramatic effort last year.

 

Senior Boys

 

100m (wind: -1.4 m/s): 1 Gerald Phiri (South Yorks) 10.75; 2 Thomas Martin (Manchester) 10.95; 3 Louis Kwakye (Essex) 11.13.

200m (wind: -1.2 m/s): 1 David Telfer (Middlesex) 21.71; 2 Danny Doyley (Surrey) 21.83; 3 Ben Stramkowski (Derbys) 22.03.

400m: 1 Louis Sellers (Hamps) 47.43; 2 Robert Davis (West Mids) 47.64; 3 Adam Daish (Herts) 47.82.

800m: 1 James Brewer (Gloucs) 1:52.73; 2 Ed Aston (Cambs) 1:53.05; 3 Rick Ward (Norfolk) 1:53.76.

1500m: 1 Gary Bradbury (Surrey) 3:52.85; 2 Laurence Cox (Hamps) 3:53.11; 3 Michael Tallis (Wilts) 3:53.21.

2000m steeplechase: 1 Jon Pepper (Herts) 5:53.97; 2 Steve Cannell (Norfolk) 5:57.57; 3 Sean Hall (Durham) 6:02.33.

110m hurdles (wind: -1.1 m/s): 1 Daniel Davis (Surrey) 14.75; 2 Daniel Maynard (Leics) 14.93; 3 Mark Holt (West Mids) 14.99.

400m hurdles: 1 Andrew Howell (Middlesex) 52.62; 2 Toby Ulm (Wilts) 52.74; 3 Scott Henderson (Cleveland) 54.06.

High jump: 1 Alan McKie (Bucks) 2.02; 2 Darren Hammond (Manchester) 1.99; 3 James Luck (Middlesex) 1.99.

Pole vault: 1 Max Eaves (Lancs) 4.45; 2 Scott Huggins (Kent) 4.35; 3 Neil Cottrell (Bucks) 4.25.

Discus: 1 Chris Scott (Surrey) 50.62; 2 Elliot Price (Staffs) 46.43; 3 Nick Webb (Surrey) 42.43.

Hammer: 1 Matthew Lambley (Notts) 64.02; 2 James Bedford (Humberside) 63.73; 3 Alistair Williamson (Kent) 60.75.

4x100m: 1 London 42.54; 2 Berkshire 42.63; 3 Kent 42.97.

Teams – Group A: 1 Surrey 60.5; 2 Kent 60; 3 London 51; 4 West Midlands 39; 5 Middlesex 36; 6 Hampshire 30; 7 Essex, Greater Manchester, West Yorkshire 23 each; 10 Merseyside 15. Group B: 1 Nottinghamshire 37.5; 2 Cambridgeshire 34; 3 Norfolk 28; 4 Berkshire 25; 5 Herefordshire 24; 6 Leicestershire and Rutland 23; 7 Derbyshire 19; 8 Buckinghamshire, Staffordshire 17 each; 10 Durham 15; 11 Humberside 12; 12 Avon, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, Lancashire, South Yorkshire 10 each; 16 Northumberland 8; 17 North Yorkshire 3. Group C: 1 Gloucestershire 28; 2 Warwickshire 23; 3 Wiltshire 17; 4 Cleveland 16; 5 Dorset 13; 6 Channel Islands 11; 7 Bedfordshire and Luton, Oxfordshire 7 each; 9 Somerset 6; 10 Cornwall 5; 11 Suffolk 3; 12 Cumbria, Northamptonshire, Shropshire 1 each.

Senior Girls

 

100m (wind: -2.7 m/s): 1 Kylie Russell (Avon) 12.26; 2 Elaine O’Neill (Wilts) 12.35; 3 Anike Whittingham (Kent) 12.36.

200m (wind: +0.2 m/s): 1 Amy Godsell (Surrey) 24.68; 2 Carley Wenham (Sussex) 24.77; 3 Kayo Titiloye (West Mids) 24.81.

400m: 1 Hayley Jones (Cheshire) 54.33 (Championships record); 2 Katie Flower (Humberside) 54.53; 3 Laura Gillhespy (Lancs) 54.77.

800m: 1 Emma Jackson (Staffs) 2:06.40; 2 Danielle Christmas (Surrey) 2:08.05; 3 Nikki Hamblin (Somerset) 2:08.40.

1500m: 1 Emily Pidgeon (Gloucs) 4:18.24; 2 Emma Pallant (Hamps) 4:21.40; 3 Hannah Brooks (Surrey) 4:25.63.

3000m: 1 Stephanie Twell (Hamps) 9:07.41; 2 Sian Edwards (Northants) 9:10.67; 3 Ruth Senior (Norfolk) 9:37.54.

100m hurdles (wind: -2.0 m/s): 1 Lucy Boggis (Oxford) 14.77; 2 Chloe Van Wulven (Essex) 15.25; 3 Emily Bonnett (Somerset) 15.37.

400m hurdles: 1 Justine Kinney (West Mids) 59.71; 2 Christina Silva (Herts) 61.63; 3 Nafalya Francis (Warks) 63.14.

Pole vault: 1 Emily Taylor (Notts) 3.55; 2 equal Rebecca Lilley (Hereford and Worcestershire) and Kerry Passmore (West Mids) 3.35.

Triple jump: 1 Claire Linskill (Devon) 12.28 (wind: -0.6 m/s); 2 Melissa Carr (Durham) 11.91 (+0.2); 3 Claire O’Reilly (Derbys) 11.51 (+0.5).

Shot: 1 Liz Millward (Staffs) 13.05; 2 Tolani Agoro (London) 12.02; 3 Amy Weaver (Lancs) 11.99.

Discus: 1 Jenny Scott (West Mids) 41.85; 2 Chloe Beckett (West Yorks) 39.52; 3 Briony Phillips (London) 38.65.

Hammer: 1 Victoria Thomas (Kent) 52.56; 2 Stacey Lebond (South Yorks) 44.31; 3 Megan Boon (Norfolk) 42.27.

Javelin: 1 Jade Dodd (London) 41.37; 2 Bethany Staniland (West Yorks) 41.03; 3 Emma Smith (Cambridgeshire) 38.33.

4x100m: 1 London 47.53; 2 Surrey 47.54; 3 Avon 47.62.

Teams – Group A: 1 Surrey 68; 2 West Midlands 58; 3 London 48; 4 Essex 46; 5 Hampshire 37; 6 Kent 36; 7 West Yorkshire 32; 8 Greater Manchester 18; 9 Middlesex 9; 10 Merseyside 2. Group B: 1 Avon 32; 2 South Yorkshire 30.5; 3 Durham 29; 4 Devon 24; 5 Hertfordshire 23; 6 Staffordshire 22; 7 Sussex 20; 8 Norfolk 19; 9 Buckinghamshire 18; 10 Lancashire 16; 11 Cambridgeshire 15.5; 12 Hereford and Worcestershire 14.5; 13 Humberside 14; 14 Cheshire 13; 15 West Yorkshire 12; 16 Nottinghamshire 10; 17 Derbyshire 8; 18 Berkshire 3; 19 Northumberland 2; 20 Leicestershire and Rutland 1. Group C: 1 Somerset 24; 2 Warwickshire 18; 3 Lincolnshire 17; 4 Shropshire 17; 5 Gloucestershire 14; 6 Suffolk 13; 7 Northamptonshire 10; 8 Oxfordshire, Wiltshire 9 each; 10 Bedfordshire and Luton 4; 11 Channel Islands 3; 12 Dorset 1.

Intermediate Boys

 

100m (wind: -1.4 m/s): 1 Richard Kilty (Cleveland) 11.00; 2 Yusuf Aliu (Cleveland) 11.12; 3 Olufumi Sobudu (Sussex) 11.12.

200m (wind: -1.2 m/s): 1 Tony Corrigan (Cheshire) 22.27; 2 Chris Tandi (Hamps) 22.35; 3 James Alaka (Kent) 22.36.

400m: 1 Chris Clarke (Bucks) 47.18 (Championships record); 2 Louis Persent (Suffolk) 48.33; 3 Jordan McGrath (West Mids) 49.19.

800m: 1 Adam Moore (Berks) 1:54.57; 2 George Martin (Berks) 1:55.34; 3 Michael Cole (Devon) 1:55.98.

1500m: 1 James Shane (Essex) 3:53.58; 2 Richard Peters (Avon) 3:53.60; 3 Ross Millington (Manchester) 3:55.07.

3000m: Simon Horsfield (Manchester) 8:28.92; 2 Abdirisak Ahmed (South Yorks) 8:28.97; 3 Ryan Parker (Beds) 8:35.08.

1500m steeplechase: 1 Philip Norman (Devon) 4:18.78; 2 James Wilkinson (West Yorks) 4:19.94; 3 Daniel Heathcote (Notts) 4:23.45.

100m hurdles (wind: -1.5 m/s): 1 James Mclean (Essex) 13.18; 2 Aaron James (London) 13.36; 3 Simon Merrill (Avon) 13.38.

400m hurdles: 1 Nathan Woodward (Warks) 52.63 (Championships record); 2 Michael Baker (Kent) 53.52; 3 James Thompson (Norfolk) 55.86.

Pole vault: 1 Andrew Marsh (Staffs) 4.35; 2 Nick Crutchley (West Mids) 4.05; 3 Ian Smart (Middlesex) 4.05.

4x100m: 1 Hampshire 42.80; 2 London 43.24; 3 Notts 43.41.

Teams – Group A: 1 Essex 83.5; 2 Middlesex 57; 3 Hampshire, Kent 40 each; 5 Greater Manchester, West Yorkshire 39 each; 7 London 38; 8 Surrey 37; 9 West Midlands 28; 10 Merseyside 25. Group B: 1 Buckinghamshire 43; 2 Nottinghamshire 37; 3 Avon 34; 4 Berkshire 32; 5 Staffordshire 30; 6 Lancashire 27; 7 Devon, Hertfordshire 25 each; 9 Durham 23; 10 Humberside 22; 11 Cheshire 19; 12 Sussex 14; 13 Norfolk 13; 14 Cambridgeshire 12; 15 South Yorkshire 11; 16 Derbyshire 9.5; 17 Northumberland 8. Group C: 1 Warwickshire 27; 2 Cleveland 22; 3 Suffolk 12; 4 Bedfordshire and Luton, Channel Islands 10 each; 6 Cumbria, Gloucestershire, Shropshire 9 each; 9 Cornwall, Dorset 5 each; 11 Oxfordshire 1.

Intermediate Girls

 

100m (wind: +1.3 m/s): 1 Ashlee Nelson (Staffs) 11.93; 2 Rebekah Wilson (Manchester) 12.42; 3 Bunmi Awokoya (Herts) 12.61.

200m (wind: -0.8 m/s): 1 Jazmine Rowe (Staffs) 24.59; 2 Chinedu Monye (Berks) 24.62; 3 Robyn Rashford (Cheshire) 25.09.

300m: 1 Carmen Gedling (Merseyside) 38.55; 2 Holly Croxford (Hamps) 38.95; 3 Kelly Denyer (Sussex) 39.75.

800m: 1 Alison Leonard (Lancs) 2:07.46; 2 Stacey Smith (Northumberland) 2:08.52; 3 Ejiro Okoro (West Mids) 2:09.48.

1500m: 1 Sarah Hopkinson (Gloucs) 4:32.45; 2 Jordan Kinney (West Mids) 4:34.90; 3 Louise Webb (Hamps) 4:36.69.

3000m: 1 Jessica Coulson (Manchester) 9:38.08; 2 Charlotte Purdue (Hamps) 9:44.57; 3 Blue Haywood (Notts) 9:57.88.

80m hurdles (wind: -0.4 m/s): 1 Jennifer Taker (Manchester) 11.45; 2 Chelsea Cooper (Staffs) 11.46; 3 Stephanie Gaynor (Herts) 11.55.

300m hurdles: 1 Meghan Beesley (Warks) 41.84; 2 Ese Okoro (West Mids) 43.44; 3 Anna Newton (Hamps) 43.58.

Long jump: 1 Alex Russell (Merseyside) 5.69 (wind: -0.6); 2 Abigail Irozuru (Manchester) 5.57 (+0.6); 3 Aimee Richardson (Bedfordshire) 5.44 (-0.5).

Triple jump: 1 Kayley Alcom (Sussex) 11.86 (wind: +0.5 m/s); 2 Hannah Francis-Smithson (West Yorks) 11.79 (-0.1); 3 Hanna Hewitson (Cheshire) 11.63 (-0.2).

4x100m: 1 Manchester 47.87; 2 Hampshire 48.53; 3 Hertfordshire 48.77.

Teams – Group A: 1 Hampshire 67; 2 West Midlands 62.5; 3 Kent 62; 4 Greater Manchester 57; 5 Merseyside 30; 6 West Yorkshire 28; 7 Essex 24.5; 8 London, Middlesex 15 each; 10 Surrey 3. Group B: 1 Staffordshire 42; 2 Hertfordshire 38; 3 Lancashire 34; 4 Northumberland, Sussex 32.5 each; 6 Cheshire 29; 7 Cambridgeshire 22.5; 8 Durham 22; 9 Avon 21.5; 10 North Yorkshire 18; 11 Devon 17; 12 Leicestershire and Rutland 15.33; 13 Norfolk 15; 13 Berkshire, Humberside 13 each; 15 Nottinghamshire, Buckinghamshire 7.33 each; 17 South Yorkshire 4; 18 Derbyshire, Hereford and Worcestershire 2. Group C: 1 Warwickshire 27; 2 Gloucestershire 19; 3 Cornwall 17; 4 Somerset 14.5; 5 Dorset 9; 6 Wiltshire 8.5; 7 Northamptonshire 8; 8 Bedfordshire and Luton 7.33; 9 Cumbria, Lincolnshire 5 each; 11 Oxfordshire, Channel Islands 2 each; 13 Shropshire, Suffolk 1 each.

Junior Boys

 

100m (wind: -1.0): 1 Dijon Archer (London) 11.20; 2 Deji Tobias (Beds) 11.28; 3 Tom Mosley (West Yorks) 11.29.

200m (wind: -0.9 m/s): 1 Robert Ogleby (West Mids) 23.13; 2 Shamen Aloy-Langham (Lincs) 23.55; 3 Alex Adcocks (Manchester) 23.65.

400m: 1 Matthew Webster (Middlesex) 50.18; 2 Dan Putnam (Kent) 51.10; 3 Nathan Wake (Herts) 51.51.

800m: 1 James Senior (Norfolk) 1:56.71; 2 Joshua Moody (Derbys) 1:57.06; 3 Charlews Gunning (Cornwall) 2:00.64.

1500m: 1 Nathan Young (Somerset) 4:09.43; 2 David Smale (Essex) 4:10.38; 3 Oli Aitchison (Hamps) 4:10.85.

80m hurdles (wind: +1.4 m/s): 1 Jack Meredith (Merseyside) 11.17; 2 Alex Nwenwu (Shrops) 11.34; 3 Ciaran Donnelly (West Mids) 11.43.

High jump: 1 Sam Bailey (Essex) 1.84; 2 Tariq Fadare (Surrey) 1.81; 3 Michael Grabarz (Cambs) 1.78.

Long jump: 1 Fraser Kesteven (Notts) 6.01 (wind: -2.1 m/s); 2 Martyn Brown (Merseyside) 5.97 (-0.5); 3 Alex Key (Leics) 5.95 (-0.9).

Triple jump: 1 Smith Dwyte (Kent) 13.04 (wind: +0.5 m/s); 2 Oluwseyi Oyewobi (Middlesex) 13.98 (+1.3); 3 Babatunde Amosu (Surrey) 12.62 (0.0).

Pole vault: 1 Jordan Henwood (Cornwall) 3.50; 2 Tim Parkin (Northumberland) 3.20; 3 Thomas Gibson (Wilts) 3.10.

Shot: 1 Michael Wheeler (Surrey) 18.29 (Championships record); 2 Reece Thomas (West Mids) 15.65; 3 Tom Peacock (Middlesex) 14.56.

Discus: 1 Anthony Oshodi (Essex) 49.28; 2 Zane Duquemin (Channel Islands) 42.30; 3 Liam Biddlecombe (Somerset) 40.27.

Hammer: 1 Andrew Jordan (Surrey) 64.16; 2 Callum Woon (Hamps) 53.11; 3 Daniel Gilder (Notts) 51.05.

Javelin: 1 Harry Hollis (Leics) 49.27; 2 George Bean (Essex) 48.15; 3 Stephen Light (Middlesex) 47.15.

4x100m: 1 London 44.97; 2 Middlesex 45.07; 3 Merseyside 45.84.

Teams – Group A: 1 Middlesex 71; 2 Essex 60; 3 Surrey 55; 4 West Midlands 48; 5 Kent 47; 6 Hampshire 39; 7 Merseyside 37; 8 London 27.5; 9 Greater Manchester 17; 10 West Yorkshire 13. Group B: 1 Hertfordshire 22; 2 Norfolk 21; 3 Nottinghamshire 20; 4 Staffordshire 19.5; 5 Avon, Buckinghamshire, Leicestershire and Rutland 18 each; 8 Derbyshire, North Yorkshire 15 each; 10 Northumberland 14; 11 Sussex 13; 12 Lancashire 11; 13 Cambridgeshire 9; 14 Berkshire 8.5; 15 Cheshire 8; 16 Humberside 4; 17 South Yorkshire 2. Group C: 1 Somerset 29; 2 Cornwall 18; 3 Gloucestershire 16.5; 4 Lincolnshire 13; 5 Bedfordshire and Luton 11; 6 Shropshire 10; 7 Channel Islands 9; 8 Cumbria, Suffolk, Wiltshire 8 each; 11 Oxfordshire 7; 12 Northamptonshire 5; 13 Warwickshire 4; 14 Dorset 1.

Junior Girls

 

100m (wind: -1.5 m/s): 1 Clarice Underwood (Bucks) 12.39; 2 Ruth Dean (Avon) 12.58; 3 Lauretta Curtis (Derbys) 12.59.

200m  (wind: -0.5 m/s): 1 Shaunna Thompson (Manchester) 24.40; 2 Twinelle Hopeson (Surrey) 24.93; 3 Catherine Hawkes (Oxford) 25.28.

800m: 1 Alex Turner (Derby) 2:11.41; 2 Laura Pacey (Shrops) 2:15.37; 3 Rowena Cole (West Mids) 2:15.74.

1500m: 1 Katie Holt (Staffs) 4:36.12; 2 Kate Avery (Durham) 4:36.30; 3 Katherine Deal (Herts) 4:38.48.

75m hurdles (wind: +0.2 m/s): 1 Kirsty Warland (Oxford) 11.14; 2 Lizzie Wesseley (Devon) 11.29; 3 Charlotte Maxwell (Devon) 11.49.

High jump: 1 Hannah Dickson (Lancs) 1.70; 2 Hannah Thompson (Wilts) 1.70; 3 Katarina Thompson (Merseyside) 1.64.

Long jump: 1 Lisa Sabel (Manchester) 5.51 (wind: -1.0 m/s); 2 Sophie Meakin (Warks) 5.42 (-2.2); 3 Amelia Richards (London) 5.35.

Shot: 1 Amber Merills (South Yorks) 11.15; 2 Amelia Reynolds (Shrops) 10.98; 3 Amber-Louise O’Brien (Sussex) 10.68.

Javelin: 1 Izzy Jeffs (Somerset) 36.92; 2 Danielle Anderson (Oxford) 32.28; 3 Ashleigh Beckett (West Yorks) 31.71.

4x100m: 1 West Midlands 49.82; 2 Devon 50.49; 3 Merseyside 50.63.

Teams – Group A: 1 Greater Manchester 31; 2 West Midlands 29; 3 Kent 21; 4 Merseyside 19; 5 West Yorkshire 15; 6 Hampshire 14; 7 London, Middlesex 10 each; 9 Surrey 9; 10 Essex 6. Group B: 1 Derbyshire 35; 2 Devon, Durham, Staffordshire 34 each; 5 Hertfordshire, Lancashire, South Yorkshire 18 each; 8 Cheshire 17; 9 Avon 14.5; 10 Buckinghamshire 13; 11 Berkshire 12; 12 Cambridgeshire 11; 13 Sussex 9; 14 Hereford and Worcestershire 8; 15 Northumberland 6; 16 Humberside 3; 17 Norfolk, North Yorkshire, Nottinghamshire 1 each. Group C: 1 Oxfordshire 37; 2 Shropshire 18; 3 Gloucestershire 13; 4 Warwickshire 12; 5 Somerset 10; 6 Wiltshire 9; 7 Cornwall 7.5; 8 Northamptonshire 7; 9 Bedfordshire and Luton 2; 10 Dorset, Channel Islands 1 each.