[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

IAAF World Junior Championships

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

UK Athletics has today announced a team of 38 athletes set to travel afar to Beijing in pursuit of strong performances at the IAAF World Junior Championships 15-20 August.

 

The selections, which follow on from last weekend’s trials held at Bedford, comprises those athletes who finished first in their trial or have shown convincing potential to finish in the final eight at the World Junior Championships.

 

UK Athletics’ U20 team leader Martin Rush said:

 

“The selection criteria for these championships were set at a level to ensure that the Great Britain athletes could be competitive at a top eight or world final level.

 

“Therefore it was pleasing to see a number of those named in today’s team achieve those marks with regularity this season and further stamp their authority on those places with winning performances at the Trials.

 

“Those still in contention for places have had contact with their performance manager or point of contact and know where they stand, I look forward to adding more names to the squad following this weekend’s competitions.”

 

Further selections will be made next weekend and announced on Tuesday 1st August.

 

Team:

 

Men

 

100m

Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Sutton)

Wade Bennett Jackson (Belgrave Harriers)

 

200m

Alex Nelson (City of Stoke)

Rion Pierre (Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

 

400m

Grant Baker (Leicester Coritanian)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

 

800m

James Brewer (Cheltenham Harriers)

 

110mH

Julian Adeniran (Charnwood AC)

Gianni Frankis (Basildon AC)

 

4x100m

Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Sutton)

Wade Bennett-Jackson (Belgrave Harriers)

Alex Nelson (City of Stoke)

Rion Pierre (Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

AN OTHER

 

4x400m

Grant Baker (Leicester Cortanian)

Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes)

Robert Davis (Birchfield Harriers)

Kris Robertson (Kirkintilloch Olympians)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

Louis Sellers (Winchester & District)

 

High Jump

Robbie Grabarz (Bedford & County)

 

Pole Vault

Luke Cutts (Dearnside)

 

Javelin

James Campbell (Cheltenham Harriers)

 

Hammer

Alex Smith (Hull Achilles)

 

Decathlon

Daniel Awde  (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

 

Women:

 

100m

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

800m

Danielle Christmas (Crawley AC)

Emma Jackson (City of Stoke)

 

1500m

Hannah England (Oxford City)

Stephanie Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District)

 

5000m

Sian Edwards (Kettering Town Harriers)

 

100mH

Zara Hohn (Wakefield & District)

 

400mH

Ellen Howarth-Brown (City of Portsmouth)

Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park)

 

3000mSC

Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester)

Ruth Senior (City of Norwich)

 

4x100m

Zara Hohn (Wakefield & District)

Hayley Jones (Wigan & Dist)

Elaine O‘Neill (Wessex & Bath)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles)

Lucy Sargent (Havering Mayesbrook)

 

High Jump

Vikki Hubbard (Grantham & District)

Jessica Leach (Dudley & Stourbridge)

 

Long Jump

Amy Harris (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Heptathlon

Dominique Blaize (Kingston & Poly)

Jade Surman (Birchfield Harriers)