[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jessica Ennis

 

18 January 2010

Northern Athletics Senior Indoor Championships 16/17 January

Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) set another two PBs after setting three life-time bests at Loughborough last week. The world heptathlon champion won the 60m in a CBP 7.36 to defeat Bernice Wilson (Birchfield) 7.37 and improved her shot PB by 16cms with 13.83m. Shaunna Thompson (Sale Harriers Manchester) won the under-20 60m 7.54 while world youth heptathlon champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) finished in fourth place 7.82. World 110m hurdles youth silver medallist Jack Meredith (Liverpool) won the under-20 60m hurdles in 7.87 and the senior 60m hurdles 8.01.

SEAA Indoor Championships, Lee Valley Athletics Centre 16/17 January
Highlights from the two day meeting included: Nicholas Gayle (Sale Harriers Manchester) winning the 60m hurdles in 7.88 from Lawrence Clarke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 7.94. Samson Oni equalled his CBP in the high jump with 2.25m with Robbie Grabarz (Newham & Essex Beagles) 2.20m taking the silver medal. In the triple jump Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) opened his winter campaign with a rusty 16.76m in taking the gold medal from Tosin Oke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 16.68m.

In the women’s 60m Fatmata Bangura (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) 7.46 took the victory from Torema Dorsett (Enfield & Haringey) 7.51. Gemma Turtle (Gloucester) broke her own CBP in the 1500m with 4:14.27. Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet) took the triple jump title with a leap of 13.20m. In the U20 events Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey) won the 60m 6.71 from Deji Tobais (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 6.77. John McDonnell (Luton) set a CBP in winning the 1500m 3:56.50. James McLean (Southend-on-Sea) won the 60m hurdles 8.18 after setting a CBP in his semi-final 8.04. Kola Adedoyin (Newham & Essex Beagles) was another to set a CBP with victory in the triple jump 15.32m. Zane Duquemin (Channel Islands) set a CBP in the shot with a put of 17.80m.

Jodie Williams (Herts Phoenix) started her winter campaign where she left her summer exploits with a CBP in winning the 60m 7.42. Ellie Besford (Chelmsford) set a CBP in the pole vault 3.70m. In the U17 age group David Bolarinwa (Cambridge) completed a sprint double taking the 60m 6.87 and the 200m 22.34. Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey) set a CBP in the 200m 24.47 after breaking the previous CBP in her heat and semi-final. In the U15 age group Sophie McKinna (Great Yarmouth) set a CBP in the shot 13.18m. Georgina Westwood (Reading) won the high jump with a CBP of 1.68m. Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) was another to set a CBP in the shot with 11.97m.

Vault Manchester 16 January
Greek athlete Kosta Filippidis set a national indoor record of 5.70m in winning the competition from Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles) 5.63m with Luke Cutts (Dearnside) 5.53m in third place. In the mixed event Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester) finished as first female in 11th place with 4.40m and Henrietta Paxton set a life-time best of 4.29m in 12th place as did Bryony Raine (Cardiff) 4.15m in 13th place.

Penn State Northeast Challenge, Philadelphia, USA 16 January
Toby Ulm (Swindon) won his heat of the 400m in 48.38.

Saturday Night at the Armory, New York, USA 16 January
Sara Parkinson (Chorley) won the 3000m in 9:55.14 while Kiki Malomo-Paris (North Down U20) finished in ninth place in the long jump with a leap of 5.30m.

Texas A&M Invitational, College Station, USA 16 January
In round two of the 3000m Lennie Waite (Rice University) took first place in a time of 9:26.07.


Kentucky Invitational, Lexington, USA 15 January
In the high jump Mike Edwards (Alabama University) jumped 2.09m for seventh place.

Leonard Hilton Memorial, Houston, Texas, USA 15 January
In the women’s mile Lennie Waite (Rice University) took first place with 4:44.12.

Notre Dame Opener, Notre Dame IN, USA 15 January
Rob Mullett (Lewes) took the 800m in 1:52.23.


AV Shield - Round 10, Glenhuntly, Australia 14 January
In round one of the 400m Melanie Purkiss (Team Solent) finished in second place in 56.47.