[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Team selected for Norwich Union International

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

 

24 January 2008

 

UK Athletics has named a strong Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the International match at Kelvin Hall on Saturday 26 January – the first major event of the Olympic and Paralympic year ahead.

 

Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes) who stole the show at last years event with a spectacular win over Jason Gardener takes the coveted 60m slot, whilst Allan Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) will run the 60m hurdles following his performance at the DM Hall Scottish Closed Championships at Kelvin Hall last weekend where he set a new Scottish Record of 7.52.

 

Pole vaulter Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles) is also selected, whilst the men’s middle distance events will mark a double injury comeback for Sam Ellis (Barnsley) in the 800m and Michael East (Newham & Essex Beagles) over 1500m.

 

In the women’s team there is a mixture of experience and young potential across the sprints with Jeanette Kwakye and Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) running the 60m and 200m, and local talent Gemma Nicol (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) selected for the 400m.

 

Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) will compete over the 60m hurdles whilst Jenny Meadows (Wigan) opens her 2008 account with a run out over the 800m.

 

There will be further selections following this weekend’s indoor events with other GB athletes set to compete as part of the Commonwealth select team or as guests.

Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland team
Men

60m

Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes)

 

200m

Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

 

400m

Richard Buck (City of York)

 

800m

Sam Ellis (Barnsley)

 

1500m

Michael East (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

60mH

Allan Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)

 

Pole Vault

Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

Long Jump

Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles)

Women

60m

Jeanette Kwakye (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

 

200m

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

 

400m

Gemma Nicol (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)

 

800m

Jenny Meadows (Wigan)

 

1500m

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)

 

3000m

Katrina Wootton (Bedford & County)

 

60mH

Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield)

 

High Jump

Stephanie Pywell (Sale)

 

Long Jump

Amy Harris (Birchfield Harriers)