[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Farah takes second in Edinburgh Cross Country

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Men’s 4k

 

Mo Farah was second behind Sergiy Lebid at the Edinburgh Cross Country on Saturday.

Farah, who had opted for the 4k race at Holyrood Park managed to establish a small gap over Lebid after the two had broken away from the field after the halfway point.

But in strong winds, Farah was unable to drop Lebid completely and the Ukrainian moved onto Farah's shoulders in the final 200m and with a final sprint clinched victory by a second in 12minutes 20seconds.

Farah said: "I knew he was on my shoulder all the way and after what happened at the Europeans' he wanted it more than me.

"I could have run it differently, but I decided my best tactic was to put everything into it, probably earlier than I might have done. The conditions were the same for all of us and there were some very good runners in the field.”


Mike Skinner was the next Briton home, beat his fellow international Nick McCormick by 18sec in 12min 25sec.

Mens 9.3k

 

Kenenisa Bekele had a runaway victory in the 9.3K, switching to top gear with three laps remaining, and leaving the rest of the field behind.

Olympic 10000m bronze medallist Zersenay Tadesse Zersenay, the first to inject pace into the race before Bekele brokeaway, was runner-up 28min 24sec with Eliud Kipchoge the 2005 champion third in 28min 51sec.

The first Brit home in the men's long course contest was 10th placed Tomas Abyu (Salford) with 30.51, beating Jason Ward (Altrincham) with 30.53.

Womens 6.7k

 

Ethiopian Gelete Burka also retained her 6.7K title, confirming victory with a long run a  kilometre from home.

Burka won by 11sec in 23min 25sec from Kenya's Vivian Cheruiyot, just pipping Australia's former world champion, Benita Johnson.

Commonwealth marathon bronze medallist Liz Yelling was leading british woman, placing ninth in 24.21, with talented youngster Steph Twell finishing 10th in 24.35

Lead Results

Men’s 4K

S Lebid (Ukraine) 12:20, 2, M Farah (GB) 12:21, 3, M Skinner (GB) 12:25, 4, N McCormick (GB) 12:43, 5, G Murray (Ireland) 12:43, 6, M Geele (GB) 12:48, 7, A MacLean (GB) 12:51, 8, M Barnes (GB) 12:54, 9, M Pollard (GB) 12:54, 10, B Bene (Hungary) 12:59, 11, R Silva (Portugal) 13:00, 12, C Warburton (GB) 13:02, 13, J Mellor (GB) 13:05, 14, G Comish (GB) 13:05, 15, R McLeod (GB) 13;08.

Men’s 9.3K

K Bekele (Ethiopia) 28:14, 2, Z Tadesse (Eritrea) 28:24, 3, E Kipchoge (Kenya) 28:51, 4, F Joseph (Tanzania) 28:52, 5, G Gebremariam (Ethiopia) 29:00, 6, D Ritzenhein (USA) 29:02, 7, S Bairu (Canada) 30:34, 8, A Letherby (Australia) 30:35, 9, C Rooney (Ireland) 30:43, 10, T Abyu (GB) 30:51, 11, J Ward (GB) 30:53, 12, G Thompson (GB) 30:54, 13, R Ribas (Portugal) 31:00, 14, A Jones (GB) 31:05, 15, P Lopez (Spain) 31:10.

Women’s 6.7K

G Burka (Ethiopia) 23:25, 2, V Cheruiyot (Kenya) 23:34, 3, B Johnson (Australia) 23:34, 4, M Melkamu (Ethiopia) 23:36, 5, A Thompson (Australia) 23:54, 6, F Britton (Ireland) 24:00, 7, A Rosa (Portugal) 24:08, 8, T Holovchenko (Ukraine) 24:11, 9, L Yelling (GB) 24:21, 10, S Twell (GB) 24:35, 11, J Wilkinson (GB) 24:47, 12, B Uslu (Turkey) 24:53, 13, F Milton (GB) 24:54, 14, S Thomas (GB) 25:03, 15, O O'Mahoney (Ireland) 25:08.