[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Action

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Tom Farrell
Farrell - set new UK Junior Indoor record this weekend

 

15 February 2010

As well as the Aviva World Trials and UK Championships, GB athletes were in action across the board this weekend, highlights included qualifying standards achieved for the European Championships marathon and a UK Junior indoor record.

Seville Marathon, Seville ESP 14 February
David Webb (Leeds City) finished in eighth place in 2:15.42 and Martin Williams (Tipton) 14th 2:17.36 – both inside the UKA selection standard of 2:18.00 for the European Championships Marathon.

Groet uit Schoorl, Schoorl, NED 14 February
Michelle Ross-Cope (City of Stoke V35) clocked 33:03 over the 10km distance.

Toyota Indoor Flanders, Ghent, BEL 14 February
Ryan Moseley (Shaftesbury Barnet) finished in seventh place in the 60m final 6.73 after clocking 6.70 in his heat.

Lotto Crosscup, Hannut, BEL 14 February
Neilson Hall (Bedford & County) finished fifth in 32:06 with John Pepper (Enfield & Haringey) one place and one second behind behind in 32:07 and James Walsh (Leeds City) claimed 12th spot 32:40.

BU Valentine Invitational, Boston (U) MA, USA 13 February
Lee Carey (Nuneaton) finished in first place in the second round of the 3000m in 8:13.11.

Erdgas Athletics, Leipzig, GER 13 February
After his victory at the GE Galan in Stockholm last Wednesday in 46.49 Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles) continued his good form with another victory in 47.65.

Husky Classic, Seattle WA, USA 13 February
In the 800m Drew Graham (Gosforth) won round four in 1:51.04. In the mile Rob Mullett (Lewes) finished second in round two in a life-time best of 3:59.37 with Darren Gauson (Edinburgh) in sixth 4:01.12 also a life-time best and Justin Taylor (Florida University) seventh 4:05.51. In round three of the mile David Bishop (Bristol & West) finished in 11th 4:00.74 just marginally outside his pb while Kris Gauson Edinburgh) was two place adrift in 13th 4:07.10. In the second round of the 3000m Thomas Farrell (Border U20) improved his life-time best yet again when winning in 7:58.68 and this was the fastest ever by a UK junior athlete indoors, while Ross Millington (Stockport) was another to record a life-time best of 8:12.13. In round three Lee Emmanuel (City of Sheffield) finished in fourth place in a life-time best of 7:51.20 and Joe MacDonald (Trafford) in 16th place also recorded a life-time best of 7:57.83. In the women’s events Charlotte Browning (Aldershot, Farnham & District) won round three of the mile in 4:31.24 in a life-time best and Stacey Johnson (Cannock & Stafford) finished in ninth place 4:43.05 with Ashley Gibson (Elswick) close behind in 10th place 4:43.78 both life-time bests. In the 3000m Katie Clark (Kingston upon Hull U20) finished in seventh place in round two in 9:40.51 while Andrea Woodvine (Aldershot, Farnham & District) placed second in her heat in a life-time best of 9:17.82.

Texas A&M Reveille Invitational, College Station TX, USA 13 February
Gerald Phiri (City of Sheffield) finished in first place in the 60m 6.68 and also recorded a third place in his heat of the 200m 21.23 while in the high jump Mike Edwards (Alabama University) finished second with a clearance of 2.16m.

Husky Classic, Seattle WA, USA 12 February
In round two of the 5000m Keith Gerrard (Newham & Essex Beagles) finished in sixth place in a season’s best of 14:19.27. In round three Luke Cragg (Mansfield) also finished in sixth place in a life-time best of 14:03.73. In round four Rory Fraser (Owls Leicester) was another to finish in sixth place in a season’s best of 13:48.24 with John Beattie (Winchester) in 10th place 13:53.80 a life-time best. In the women’s event Delyth James (Morpeth) finished in fourth place in round one in a life-time best of 17:10.70. In round two Ruth Senior (City of Norwich) finished in fifth place with a life-time best of 16:39.02 with Nicky Archer (Vale Royal) was one place behind in sixth in a season’s best of 16:42.29. In round three Felicity Milton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) finished in fourth place in a life-time best of 15:58.34.

Tyson Invitational, Fayetteville AR, USA 12 February
Chris Gowell (Swansea) finished in first place in round one of the 800m with 1:48.26. Chris O’Hare (Edinburgh U23) finished in second place in round two of the mile with a life-time best of 4:05.02 while Lydia Chamberlin (Lincoln Wellington) recorded 5.67m in the long jump.