[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend round-up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Mare Yamuchi Olympics 2008
Yamuchi returns to competition in build-up to London Marathon

8 February 2010

Marugame Half Marathon, Marugame, Japan, 7 February
Andrew Lemoncello (Fife) finished in 15th place in 63:11 behind the winner Daniel Gitau (Kenya) 61:08. In the women’s race Mara Yamauchi (Harrrow V35) finished in sixth place in her return to racing 70:46 behind winner Nikki Chapple (Australia) 68:37.

Asics Alsager 5 mile, 7 February
Nick McCormick (Morpeth) scored a narrow win 23:33 over Chris Davies (Telford) 23:37 with Tom Russell taking third place in a time of 23:42. In the women’s race run in conjuction with the men’s Michelle Ross-Cope (City of Stoke V35) was the victor 26:53 finishing 41st overall and Gemma Steel (Charnwood) was 2nd 27:33 (48th overall) and Tara Krzywicki (Charnwood V35) was third 28:09 (62nd overall).

Dewsbury 10km, 7 February
In the men’s race Mark Buckingham (Holmfirth) took the victory in 29:56 with Matthew Bowser (Lincoln Wellington) close behind 29:58 and Simon Deakin (Leeds City) taking third 30:04. In the women’s event Hatti Dean (Hallamshire) 33:31 was first female finishing 20th overall, Susan Parttridge (Leeds City) was next clocking 33:45 in 22nd overall and Emma Raven (Leeds City) 34:47 third female and 31st overall.

Russian Winter, Moscow, Russia, 7 February

In the women’s 60m Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies V35) finished 5th in heat one clocking 7.41. In the 800m World Championship bronze medallist Jenny Meadows (Wigan) finished in second place with a season’s best of 2:00.71 behind European indoor champion, Mariya Savinova (Russia) who won in a world-leading 1:59.23.

Catalan U23 Indoor Championships, Vilafranca, Spain, 7 February
In the women’s 400m Maria Thomas (Dundee Hawkhill) won in 55.89 which was just short of her outdoor pb of 55.27.

Mitja Maratò Granollers, Granollers, Spain, 7 February
Holly Rush (Bath) finished 3rd female and 32nd overall in the mixed half marathon race in a life-time best of 74:05.

Meyer Invitational, South Bend IN, USA, 6 February
In the mile Ross Millington (Stockport U23) finished in fifth place in a life-time best of 4:02.02 with Rob Mullett (Lewes) just inches behind in sixth place 4:02.10 also a life-time best and Kris Gauson (Edinburgh) was only a few metres further back in 4:03.68. In the 3000m Joe MacDonald took the victory in 8:00.73 also in a life-time best.

New Balance Collegiate Invitational, New York NY, USA, 6 February
In the triple jump Yasmine Regis (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in second place with 13.29m which was an indoor pb.

Reebok Boston Indoor Games, Boston MA, USA, 6 February
Tim Bayley (Belgrave) finished in sixth place in the mile in 3:59.75 which was not far short of his outdoor pb of 3:58.3. In the 5000m Scott Overall (Blackheath & Bromley) finished in 10th place in the 5000m 13:47.09 which was an indoor pb. In the women’s 3000m Barbara Parker (City of Norwich) finished in fourth place in 8:52.90 which was a life-time best and Hannah England (Oxford City) making a rare appearance over the distance one place behind in sixth also with a life-time best of 8:56.72.

Sparkassen Cup, Stuttgart, Germany, 6 February Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes) finished in fourth place in the final of the 60m in a time of 6.64 behind winner Lerone Clarke (Jamaica) 6.57 after running 6.63 in his heat. Helen Clitheroe (Preston V35) kept her recent good form over 1500m with a fourth place in 4:10.08 behind Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 4:03.44 which was a world-lead. In the 60m hurdles Lawrence Clarke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) finished in seventh place in his heat 7.91 with Petr Svoboda (Czech Republic) taking he victory in 7.57.

Meeting National de Val de Reuil, Val-de-Reuil, France, 6 February
Samson Oni (Belgrave) won the high jump with a leap of 2.28m which equalled his best of the season.

BUCS Cross Country Championships. University of Stirling, 6 February

In the men’s 11.1km race Andy Vernon (Aldershot, Farnham & District) running for St. Mary’s took the title clocking 34:32 from Nick Goolab (Belgrave) running for Birmingham 34:58 and Mitch Goose (City of Norwich) also running for St. Mary’s 35:11. The women’s race saw Steph Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District) running for St. Mary’s take the victory in 22:41 from Steve Stockton (Vale Royal) running for Loughborough 22:56 and Claire Hallissey 22:59 (Bristol & West) running Bristol.

European Club Cross Country Cup, Bilbao, Spain, 6 February

In the senior men’s race Newham & Essex Beagles finished as eighth team with the scoring four being Lee Merien (17th), Rory Chesser (36th), Kairn Stone (39th) and Kevin Skinner (52nd). In the senior women’s event Les Croupiers finished as 14th team with Katie Beecher (56th), Maria Zabizaretta (61st), Libby O’Duffy (63rd) and Jen Salter (71st).

Gugl Indoor, Linz, Austria, 4 February
In the men’s 60m Ryan Moseley (Shaftesbury Barnet) finished in second place in the ‘A’ race 6.67 with Jordan Huggins (Enfield & Haringey U20) finishing in fifth place 6.81, while in the ‘B’ race Elijah Winn (Enfield & Haringey) took the victory 6.79. In the women’s 60m Anike Shand-Whittingham (Blackheath & Bromley) finished second 7.55 while in the 800m Danielle Christmas (Crawley) finished runner-up 2:07.52 and Lorraine Ugen (Blackheath & Bromley U20) leapt to 6.11m for third place in the long jump.