[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Jumps International Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jade Johnson
Johnson - heading for Holland

 

18 February 2009

Olympic long jump finalist Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) is included in a 24-strong Aviva Great Britain & Northern Ireland team which will travel to Appeldoom, Netherlands to take on the home nation in an indoor jumps international match on Saturday 28 February.

Johnson, who placed 7th in Beijing, is continuing with a rare indoor campaign after finishing 3rd in a high-quality women’s long jump competition at the Aviva European Trials & UK Championships in Sheffield last weekend.

Fresh from winning a record-breaking fifth senior men’s indoor triple jump crown, 37 year-old Julian Golley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) has been rewarded for his longevity with another GB & NI vest.

AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM

MEN

High Jump: Rob Mitchell (Sale Harriers Manchester); Pole Vault: Luke Cutts (Dearnside AC); Long Jump: Leigh Smith (Birchfield Harriers); Triple Jump: Julian Golley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

WOMEN

High Jump: Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers Manchester); Pole Vault: Henrietta Paxton (Birchfield Harriers); Long Jump: Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers); Triple Jump: Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet);

U23 MEN

High Jump: Robbie Grabarz (Bedford & County); Pole Vault: Scott Huggins (Blackheath & Bromley); Long Jump: David Cook (Kingston AC); Triple Jump: John Carr (Shaftesbury Barnet)

U23 WOMEN

High Jump: Kay Humberstone (Trafford AC); Pole Vault: Emma Lyons (Sale Harriers Manchester); Long Jump: Kim Murray (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies); Triple Jump: Noni Mordi (Shaftesbury Barnet)

U20 MEN

High Jump: Scott Johnson (CLUB); Pole Vault: Andy Sutcliffe (Sale Harriers); Long Jump: Dwyte Smith (Ashford AC); Triple Jump: Ben Williams (City of Stoke)

U20 WOMEN

High Jump: Isobel Pooley (Aldershot, Farnham & District); Pole Vault: Sophie Upton(Team Bath); Long Jump: Abigail Irozuru(Sale Harriers Manchester); Triple Jump: Laura Samuel (Birchfield Harriers)