[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Full GB team revealed for World Indoors

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

26 February 2008

 

 

UK Athletics today announced the second wave of selections for the IAAF World Indoor Championships due to take place in Valencia on 7-9 March. 

 

Simeon Williamson (Highgate Harriers) will fill the hotly contested second 60m spot in Valencia after fantastic runs at both the trials and the Norwich Union Grand Prix in Birmingham. Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) is reserve.

 

Further additions to the team include:

 

Damien Moss (Rugby & Northampton AC) will make his senior debut for the Norwich Union Great Britain, team taking the second spot in the 800m.

 

Michael East (Newham and Essex Beagles) will continue his comeback from injury in the 1500m, in his first international appearance since 2006 and James Brewer (Cheltenham & C Harriers) builds on another successful winter, his first at the longer distance, gaining recognition as reserve.

 

Mo Farah (Newham and Essex Beagles) and Nick McCormick (Morpeth Harriers & AC) are the selections for the 3000m.

 

Previously selected for the 400m Richard Buck (City of York) and Steve Green (Newham and Essex Beagles) will be joined by Rob Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants AC) and Nick Leavey (Thames Valley Harriers) for the 4 x 400m relay. Debo Ademuyewo (Sale Harriers Manchester) and Dale Garland* (Channel Islands, Birchfield Harriers) will make up the squad.

 

Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC) has been named as reserve in the women’s 60m.

 

Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC), currently top of the UKA Power of Ten rankings for the 3000m, will join previously selected Helen Clitheroe (Preston Harriers) in the line up for the 3000m.

 

 

The full Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland team is as follows:

 

 

Men – 60m: Dwain Chambers (Belgrave Harriers), Simeon Williamson (Highgate Harriers), Reserve- Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets). 400m: Richard Buck (City of York), Steve Green (Newham & Essex Beagles). 800m: Richard Hill (Notts AC), Damien Moss (Rugby & Northampton AC). 1500m: James McIlroy (WSE Hounslow), Michael East (Newham and Essex Beagles), Reserve- James Brewer (Cheltenham & C Harriers). 3000m: Mo Farah (Newham and Essex Beagles), Nick McCormick (Morpeth Harriers & AC). 60mH: Allan Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet). High Jump: Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers). Pole Vault: Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles). Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles). Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers). Shot Putt: Carl Myerscough (Blackpool). 4x400m Relay: Richard Buck, Steve Green, Rob Tobin, Nick Leavey, Debo Ademuyewo, Dale Garland*

 

 

 

Women – 60m: Laura Turner (Harrow AC), Jeanette Kwakye (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), Reserve- Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC). 800m: Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District Harriers), Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet). 1500m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par), Susan Scott (City of Glasgow). 3000m: Helen Clitheroe (Preston Harriers), Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC). 60mH: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies). Pole Vault: Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester). Pentathlon: Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers).

 

* Subject to fitness