[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Radcliffe and Yamauchi line up for London

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Pavey GNR 2008
Pavey - ventures out over marathon distance for the first time

 

 

02 December 2008

 

 

 

Paula Radcliffe (Bedford & County) will bid to win her fourth Flora London Marathon on 26th April against one of the strongest fields she’s ever faced.

 

The world marathon record holder will line up against the defending champion Irina Mikitenko, all three Olympic medallists and five of the first six finishers in Beijing, plus two former London winners and two World Marathon Majors champions.

 

And she will no doubt be pleased to see a strong marathon challenge from her own country as Olympic sixth placer Mara Yamauchi (Harrow AC) and marathon debutante Jo Pavey (Exeter) line up alongside her next April.

 

After winning in 2002, 2003 and 2005 Radcliffe aims to emulate her mentor Ingrid Kristiansen, the Norwegian who won the London Marathon four times between 1984 and 1988.

 

“It’s fantastic to be back at the Flora London Marathon,” said Radcliffe. “I’ve missed the last three years through injuries and it was frustrating not to be fully fit for the Olympic Games this summer.

 

“But after my victory in New York last month I’m hungry to win back my Flora London Marathon title and join Ingrid in the record books.”

 

As well as Mikitenko, Olympic gold medallist Constantina Dita returns to London for the eighth time seeking her first win in the British capital.

 

 

 

The 2009 women’s elite field and best times

 

Irina Mikitenko                   GER          2:19:19

Paula Radcliffe                   GBR          2:15:25

Catherine Ndereba             KEN           2:18:47

Zhou Chunxiu                    CHN          2:19:51

Berhane Adere                  ETH           2:20:42

Lyudmila Petrova                RUS          2:21:29

Constantina Dita                 ROU          2:21:30

Svetlana Zakharova             RUS          2:21:31

Gete Wami                        ETH           2:21:34

Mara Yamauchi                   GBR          2:25:03

Martha Komu                     KEN           2:25:33

Inga Abitova                      RUS          2:33:55

Kate O’Neill                        USA           2:34:04

Liliya Shobukova                 RUS          Debut

Jo Pavey                           GBR          Debut